Africa Cup of Nations squad lists

2010-01-07 09:42

On Sunday, 16 African countries will go to war for the ultimate continental crown when the African Cup of Nations gets underway in Angola.

The hosts, the Black Antelopes, as Angola are called, will face Mali in the tournament’s opening match in Luanda in a 5pm kick-off.

As expected, all the big-name African players plying their trade in Europe will descend on the Southern African country starting this weekend.

The final will take place on January 31.

Here’s the full list of all the countries:

GROUP A
ANGOLA
Goalkeepers: Carlos Fernandes (Rio Ave, Portugal), Lama (Petro Atletico), Wilson (Recreativo Caala)

Defenders: Dias Caires (Sagrada Esperanca), Enoque (Santos), Jamuana (Petro Atletico), Kali (Arles-Avignon, France), Mabina (Petro Atletico), Rui Marques (Leeds United, England), Stelvio (Uniao Leiria, Portugal)

Midfielders: David (Petro Atletico), Dede (Arles-Avignon, France), Djalma (Maritimo, Portugal), Gilberto (Al Ahli, Egypt), Job, Xara (both Petro Atletico), Ze Kalanga (Dinamo Bucharest, Romania), Zuela (Kuban Krasnodar, Russia)

Strikers: Flavio (Al Shabab, Saudi Arabia), Johnson Makaba (Recreativo Libolo), Love (Primeiro Agosto), Mantorras (Benfica, Portugal), Manucho (Real Valladolid, Spain)

ALGERIA
Goalkeepers: Fawzi Chaouchi (Entente Setif), Lounes Gaouaoui (ASO Chlef), Mohamed Amine Zemamouche (Mouloudia Alger)

Defenders: Reda Babouche (Mouloudia Algiers), Nadir Belhadj (Portsmouth, England), Madjid Bougherra (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland), Rafik Halliche (Nacional, Portugal), Abdelkader Laifaoui (Entente Setif), Slimane Raho (Entente Setif), Anthar Yahia (VfL Bochum, Germany), Samir Zaoui (ASO Chlef);

Midfielders: Djamal Abdoun (Nantes, France), Yacine Bezzaz (Racing Strasbourg, France), Hameur Bouazza (Blackpool, England), Khaled Lemmouchia (Entente Setif), Yazid Mansouri (Lorient, France), Karim Matmour (Borussia Monchengladbach, Germany), Mourad Meghni (Lazio, Italy), Hassen Yebda (Portsmouth, England), Karim Ziani (VfL Wolfsburg, Germany)

Strikers: Abdelkader Ghezzal (Siena, Italy), Rafik Saifi (Al Khor, Qatar), Abdelmalik Ziaya (Entente Setif)

MALAWI
Goalkeepers: Simplex Nthala (Wanderers), Swadick Sanudi (Dynamos, South Africa), Charles Swini (ESCOM United)

Defenders: Moses Chavula (Nathi Lions, South Africa), Elvis Kafoteka (ESCOM United), Allan Kamanga (Dynamos, South Africa), Peter Mponda (Black Leopards, South Africa), Maupo Msowoya (ESCOM United), Harry Nyirenda (Wanderers), James Sangala (Primeiro Agosto, Angola)

Midfielders: Davie Banda (Red Lions), Joseph Kamwendo (Orlando Pirates, South Africa), Fisher Kondowe (Black Leopards, South Africa), Hellings Mwakasungula (Silver Strikers), Robert N’gambi (Black Leopards, South Africa), Jacob Ngwira (Carara Kicks, South Africa), Peter Wadabwa (Thanda Royals Zulu, South Africa)

Strikers: Esau Kanyenda (FC Kamaz, Russia), Chiukepo Msowoya (Deportivo Muculmana, Mozambique), Russell Mwafulirwa (IFK Norrkoping, Sweden), Victor Nyirenda (ESCOM United), Atusaye Nyondo (Carara Kicks, South Africa), Jimmy Zakazaka (Bay United, South Africa)

MALI
Goalkeepers: Soumbeyla Diakite (Stade Malien), Mahamadou Sidibe (Omonia Nicosia, Cyprus), Oumar Sissoko (Metz, France)

Defenders: Souleymane Diamountene (Bari, Italy), Ousmane Berthe (Jomo Cosmos, South Africa), Abdoulaye Maiga (Stade Malien), Bakary Soumare (Boulogne-sur-Mer, France), Adama Tamboura (Helsingborg, Sweden)

Midfielders: Mahamadou Diarra (Real Madrid, Spain), Lassana Fane (Al Merreikh, Sudan), Seydou Keita (Barcelona, Spain), Momo Sissoko (Juventus, Italy), Samba Sow (Racing Lens, France), Abdoul Traore (Girondins Bordeaux, France), Bakaye Traore (Nancy, France), Mahamane Traore (Nice, France)

Strikers: Mamadou Bagayoko (Nice, France), Mamadou Diallo (Le Havre, France), Frederic Kanoute (Sevilla, Spain), Modibo Maiga (Le Mans, France), Tenema Ndiaye (Nantes, France), Mamadou Samassa (Valenciennes, France), Mustapha Yatabare (Clermont Foot, France)

GROUP B
BURKINA FASO
Goalkeepers: Daouda Diakite (Arab Contractors, Egypt), Germain Sanou (Centre St Etienne de Bobo), Adama Sawadogo (ASFA Yennega)

Defenders: Ibrahim Gnanou (Alania Vladiskavkaz, Russia), Bakary Kone (Guingamp, France), Paul Koulibaly (Al Ittihad Tripoli, Libya), Moussa Ouattara (Kaiserslautern, Germany), Madi Panandetiguiri, Mamadou Tall (both Uniao Leiria, Portugal)

Midfielders: Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldavia), Charles Kabore (Olympique Marseille, France), Mahamoudou Kere (Charleroi, Belgium), Mohamed Koffi (Petrojet, Egypt), Abdoul Nikiema (Qingdao Jonoon, China), Jonathan Pitroipa (Hamburg, Germany), Florent Rouamba (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldavia), Wilfred Sanou (FC Cologne, Germany), Narcisse Yameogo (Mugan, Azerbaidjan)

Strikers: Habib Bamogo (Nice, France), Moumouni Dagano (Al Khor, Qatar), Yssouf Kone (CFR Cluj, Romania), Youssouf Ouattara (Uniao Leiria, Portugal), Patrick Zoundi (Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany)
 
GHANA

Goalkeepers: Daniel Agyei (Liberty Professionals), Richard Kingson (Wigan Athletic, England), Philemon McCarthy (Hearts of Oak)

Defenders: Eric Addo (Roda JC, Netherlands), Lee Addy (Bechem Chelsea), Harrison Afful (Esperance, Tunisia), Samuel Inkoom (FC Basel, Switzerland), Jonathan Mensah (Udinese, Italy), Hans Sarpei (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Isaac Vorsah (Hoffenheim, Germany)

Midfielders: Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Sampdoria, Italy), Opoku Agyemang (Al Sadd, Qatar), Anthony Annan (Rosenborg, Norway), Dede Ayew (Arles-Avignon, France), Rahim Ayew (Zamalek, Egypt), Haminu Dramani (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia), Michael Essien (Chelsea, England), Moussa Narry (Auxerre, France)

Strikers: Dominic Adiyiah (Fredrikstad, Norway), Matthew Amoah (NAC Breda, Netherlands), Kwadwo Asamoah (Udinese, Italy), Asamoah Gyan (Rennes, France), Ransford Osei (FC Twente, Holland)

IVORY COAST
Goalkeepers: Vincent Angban (Asec Abidjan), Boubacar Barry (Lokeren, Belgium), Aristide Zogbo (Maccabi Netanya, Israel)

Defenders: Benjamin Angoua (Kispest Honved, Hungary), Souleyman Bamba (Hibernian, Scotland), Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart, Germany), Guy Demel (Hamburg, Germany), Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal, England), Abdoulaye Meite (West Bromwich, England), Siaka Tiene (Valenciennes, France), Kolo Toure (Manchester City, England)

Midfielders: Emerse Fae (Nice, France), Jean-Jacques Gosso (Monaco, France), Emmanuel Kouamatien Kone (FC Curtea Arges, Romania), Cheik Tiote (FC Twente, Netherlands), Yaya Toure (Barcelona, Spain), Didier Zokora (Sevilla, Spain)

Strikers: Aruna Dindane (Portsmouth, England), Didier Drogba, Salomon Kalou (both Chelsea, England), Abdelkader Keita (Galatasaray, France), Bakary Kone (Olympique Marseille, France), Gervais Yao-Kouassi (Lille, France)

TOGO
Goalkeepers: Kossi Agassa (Istres, France), Kodjovi Obilale (Pontivy, France), Baba Tchagouni (Dijon, France)

Defenders: Serge Akakpo (Vaslui, Romania), Boussari Akinsola (Enugu Rangers, Nigeria), Eric Akoto (Maccabi Nazareth, Israel), Vincent Bossou (Maranatha Fiokpo), Kakla Eninful (US Monastir, Tunisia), Richmond Forson (Thouars, France), Abdoul Mamah (Sheriff Tiraspol, Moldovia), Assimiou Toure (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany);

Midfielders: Komlan Amewou (Stromgodset, Norway), Guillaume Brenner (Alki, Cyprus), Floyd Ayite (Nancy, France), Thomas Dossevi (Nantes, France), Serge Gakpe (Monaco, France), Sapool Mani (Al Ittihad, Libya), Alaixys Romao (Grenoble, France), Moustapha Salifou (Aston Villa, England), Junior Yao Seneya (Dubaa Al Husun, United Arab Emirates)

Strikers: Jonathan Ayite (Nimes, France), Emmanuel Adebayor (Manchester City, England), Liyabe Kpatoumbi (ASKO Kara)

GROUP C
BENIN
Goalkeepers: Yoann Djidonou (Libourne, France), Rachad Chitou (Wikki Tourists, Nigeria), Valere Amoussou (Mogas ‘90)

Defenders: Khaled Adenon (Bastia, France), Mouftaou Adou (Port Autonome), Damien Chrysostome (Denizlispor, Turkey), Emmanuel Imorou (Gueugnon, France), Reda Johnson (Plymouth Argyle, England), Junior Salomon (Port Autonome), Félicien Singbo (Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

Midfielders: Gerard Adanhoume (Soleil Cotonou), Jocelyn Ahoueya (FC Sion, Switzerland), Pascal Angan (Wydad Casablanca, Morocco), Romuald Boco (Sligo Rovers, Ireland), Djiman Koukou (Evian-TG, France), Seidath Tchomogo (East Riffa, Bahrain), Nouhoum Kobena (Al Madina, Libya), Mouri Ogoubiyi (Guingamp, France), Arnaud Seka (Tonnerre Bohicon), Stephane Sessegnon (Paris St Germain, France)

Strikers: Mohamed Aoudou (Evian-TG, France), Razak Omotoyossi (FC Metz, France), Mickael Pote (Nice, France)

EGYPT
Goalkeepers: Essam Al Hadari (Ismaili), Abdelwahed Al Sayed (Zamalek), Mahmoud Aboulsaoud (Mansoura)

Defenders: Mohamed Abdelshafi (Zamalek), Ahmed Al Muhammadi (ENPPI), Abdelzaher Al Saqqa (Eskisehirspor, Turkey), Mahmoud Fathallah (Zamalek), Ahmed Fathi, Wael Gomaa, Sayed Moawad (all Al Ahly), Hani Said (Zamalek), Moatasem Salem (Ismaili)

Midfielders: Hosni Abd Rabou (Al Ahli Dubai, United Arab Emirates), Hossam Ghali (Al Nasr, Saudi Arabia), Mohamed Nagui (Ittihad), Ahmed Hassan (Al Ahly), Mahmoud Shikabala (Zamalek), Abdelaziz Tawfiq (ENPPI)

Strikers: Ahmed Eid (Haras Hodoud), Sayed Hamdi (Petrojet), Emad Motaeb (Al Ahly), Ahmed Raouf (ENPPI), Mohamed Zidan (Borussia Dortmund, Germany)

MOZAMBIQUE
Goalkeepers: Bino (Liga Muculmana), Kampango (Tersana, Egypt), Lama (Liga Muculmana)

Defenders: Campira (Desportivo Maputo), Dario Khan (Al Kharitiyah, Qatar), Fanuel (Liga Muculmana), Mexer (Sporting Lisbon, Portugal), Almiro Lobo (Platinum Stars, South Africa), Paito (FC Sion, Switzerland), Simao (Panathinaikos, Greece), Whisky (Ferroviario Maputo), Zainadine Junior (Desportivo Maputo)

Midfielders: Danito Parraque (Ferroviario Maputo), Elias Pelembe (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Genito (Nea Salamina, Cyprus), Goncalves Fumo (Olympiakos, Cyprus), Josimar (Costa dol Sol), Momed Hagy (Ferroviario Maputo), Nelinho (Desportivo Maputo), Ze Luis (Baladeyet Al Mahalla, Egypt)

Strikers: Helder Pelembe (Maxaquene), Dario Monteiro (SuperSport United, South Africa), Tico-Tico Bucuane (Jomo Cosmos, South Africa)

NIGERIA
Goalkeepers: Dele Aiyenugba (Bnei Yehuda, Israel), Austin Ejide (Bastia, France), Vincent Enyeama (Hapoel Tel Aviv, Israel);

Defenders: Onyekachi Apam (Nice, France), Elderson Echiejile (Rennes, France), Yusuf Mohammed, Obinna Nwaneri (both FC Sion, Switzerland), Chidi Odiah (CSKA Moscow, Russia), Danny Shittu (Bolton Wanderers, England), Taye Taiwo (Olympique Marseille, France), Joseph Yobo (Everton, England)

Midfielders: Yusuf Ayila (Dynamo Kiev, Ukraine), Dickson Etuhu (Fulham, England), Sani Kaita (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia), John Obi Mikel (Chelsea, England), Seyi Olofinjana (Hull City, England), Kalu Uche (Almeria, Spain)

Strikers: Yakubu Aiyegbeni (Everton, England), Chinedu Obasi (Hoffenheim), Nwankwo Kanu (Portsmouth, England), Obafemi Martins (VfL Wolfsburg, Germany), Obinna Nsofor (Inter Milan, Italy), Peter Odemwingie (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia)

GROUP D
CAMEROON
Goalkeepers: Guy Roland N’Dy Assembe (Valenciennes, France), Idriss Kameni (Espanyol, Spain), Hamidou Souleymanou (Kayserispor, Turkey)

Defenders: Henri Bedimo (Chateauroux, France), Andre Bikey (Burnley, England), Gilles Binya (Neuchatel Xamax, Switzerland), Geremi (Newcastle United, England), Joel Matip (Schalke 04, Germany), Nicolas Nkoulou (Monaco, France), Rigobert Song (Trabzonspor, Turkey)

Midfielders: Aurelien Chedjou (Lille, France), Enoh Eyong (Ajax Amsterdam, Netherlands) Jean Makoun (Olympique Lyon, France), Georges Mandjeck (Kaiserslautern, Germany), Stephane Mbia (Olympique Marseille, France), Landry Nguemo (Glasgow Celtic, Scotland), Alexandre Song (Arsenal, England)

Strikers: Paul Efoulou (Nancy, France), Achille Emana (Real Betis, Spain), Samuel Eto’o (Inter Milan, Italy), Mohamadou Idrissou (SC Freiburg, Germany), Somen Tchoyi (Salzburg, Austria), Achille Webo (Mallorca, Spain)

GABON

Goalkeepers: Yves Bitseki Moto (US Bitam), Claude Boris Nguema (Telestars), Didier Ovono (Le Mans, France)

Defenders: Ernest Akouassaga (Nantes, France), Georges Ambourouet (Makedonija Skopje, Macedonia), Moise Brou Apanga (Brest, France), Arsene do Marcolino (Les Herbiers, France), Bruno Manga (Angers, France), Rodrigue Moudounga (Mangasport), Erwin Nguema (Coton Sport, Cameroon)

Midfielders: Alain Djissikadie (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Thierry Issiemou (US Monastir, Tunisia), Paul Kessany (Istres, France), Bruno Zita Mbanangoye (Sivasspor, Turkey), Cedric Moubamba (Dhofar, Oman), Stephane Nguema (Stade Rennes, France), Jean Stephane Aman (Mangasport)

Strikers: Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Lille, France), Willy Aubameyang (Eupen, Belgium), Daniel Cousin (Hull City, England), Fabrice do Marcolino (Laval, France), Roguy Meye (Ankaraspor, Turkey), Eric Mouloungui (Nice, France)
 
TUNISIA
Goalkeepers: Farouk Ben Mustapha (CA Bizerte), Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel), Adel Nefzi (Club Africain)

Defenders: Yassine Mikari (Sochaux, France), Souhail Radhia (Etoile Sahel), Khelil Chammam (Esperance), Radhouene Felhi (1860 Munich, Germany), Karim Haggui (Hannover 96, Germany), Bilel Ifa (Club Africain), Ammar Jemel (Etoile Sahel), Khaled Souissi (Club Africain)

Midfielders: Chaouki Saada (Nice, France), Oussama Darragi (Esperance), Chadi Hammami (CS Sfaxien), Khaled Korbi (Esperance), Haithem Mrabet (CS Sfaxien), Mohamed Nafkha (Etoile Sahel), Hocine Ragued (Slavia Prague, Czech Republic)

Strikers: Ahmed Akaichi (Etoile Sahel), Amine Chermiti (Al Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Zouheir Dhaouadi (Club Africain), Issam Jomaa (Lens, France), Youssef Msakni (Esperance)

ZAMBIA
Goalkeepers: Jacob Banda (Zesco United), Kalililo Kakonje (AmaZulu, South Africa), Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars, South Africa)

Defenders: Dennis Banda (Green Buffaloes), Kampamba Chintu (AmaZulu, South Africa), Hichani Himoonde (Zesco United), Emmanuel Mbola (Pyunik Yerevan, Armenia), Joseph Musonda (Golden Arrows, South Africa), Thomas Nyirenda (Zanaco)

Midfielders: Isaac Chansa (Helsingborg, Sweden), Noah Chivuta (Maritzburg United, South Africa), Rainford Kalaba (Uniao Leiria, Portugal), Francis Kasonde (Al Suwaiq, Oman), Felix Katongo (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Clifford Mulenga (Mpumalanga Black Aces, South Africa), William Njobvu (Hapoel Kiryat Shmone, Israel), Stophira Sunzu (Zanaco)

Strikers: James Chamanga (Dalian Shide, China), Christopher Katongo (Arminia Bielefeld, Germany), Emmanuel Mayuka (Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel), Collins Mbesuma (Moroka Swallows, South Africa), Jacob Mulenga (FC Utrecht, Holland), Given Singuluma (TP Mazembe, DR Congo)


Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
/News

Book flights

Compare, Book, Fly

Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.