Your Sama nominees

2011-04-14 07:53

The results of the nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Awards (Sama) were officially announced as of last night at the La Toscana and Beira Alta Restaurant in Montecasino, Joburg.

The yellow-carpet event saw the cream of South African music stars, celebrities, recording industry executives and top media from across the country celebrate the news in style.

The nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards are:

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube
Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre
Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years
Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre
Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul

Best Urban DVD

Nhlanhla Nciza – Live At The Joy Of Jazz
Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live
Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free

Best Global Chart DVD
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition
Nadine – Live In Europe
Nataniël – Cathedral
Nianell – Sand & Water - Live & More
The Parlotones – Live Design



Best Afrikaans DVD

Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar
Romanz – Treffers Live
Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert
Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God
Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live

Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD

Helena Hettema – Alive
Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako – Sept 2008
Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe
Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Best Multi – Artist Live DVD
Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert
Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010
Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus
Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu

Best Music Video of the Year
Freshlyground – Chicken To Change
Nomfusi – Nontsokolo
Teargas – Goodfellaz
The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down
The Parlotones – Life Design

Best Producer
Danny K – Across the Line
DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive
Goldfish – Get Busy Living
Leanne – The Journey
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Best Engineer
CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight
Freshlyground – Radio Africa
Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik
Joe Niemand – Love
Stimela – A Life Time

Remix Of The Year
Danny K – Made To Love You
Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky’s Electro Boogie Mix)
Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)
Nothende – Got to Go
Stimela – Turn On The Sun

Best Album Packaging
Die See – Die See
Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa
Prankster – Lay Me Down
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Versus The Wolf – Uncovering Faces

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album
Die Teelepeltjies – Speel Boere-Country
Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkerels – Die Kitare Praat
Manie Bodenstein – Iets Ouds, Iets Nuuts
Mooiplaas Boereorkes – Boere – Lekkerkry
Theo Erasmus – Classics Gaan Sakkie Sakkie

Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album
Ea Ha Makopela Nyamatsana No.4 – Ke llela Khutso
Morusu – Morusu Vol. 2
Motseki – Motseki ka Ferene kulo (Lejoe)
Tsepo Maliela – Ke Tla Loana

Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album
G.T. The Junior Chauke - Movha
George Maluleke – Byela Kgokolo
Mhan Flow – Xibombi No.1.
Mr. Jambatani Nwa Mapfotlosela Vol. 5 – Bomba Muchangana
Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.30

Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album
Ndivhaleni Mundalamo – Ri Funane
Sankambe – Vhadededzi Vha Milingoni
Zozo Sangere Super Beat – Tshelede

Best Mbhaqanga Album
Impumelelo – Isihlakaniphi
Soul Brothers – Thul’ Ubheke
Themba Ngwenya – Thel’umoya

Best Maskandi Album
Bhek**uzi Luthuli – Imali Yabelungu
Ichwane Lebhaca – Omama Bengani
Ihashi Elimhlophe – Isililo
Mfiliseni Magubane – Iqhalaqhala
Thokozani Langa – Sthanda Ifamily

Best Popular Classical Album
Inette Swart – Chopin Plus
Ockie Vermeulen – Arena
Peter Martens & Luis Magalhães – Beethoven Cello Sonatas
Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Champions In Song
Zanta Hofmeyr – Cantilena

Best Instrumental Album
CT Tango Ensemble –Tango Club
Greg Georgiades, Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi – In The Clouds
Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra – The Boundless Music Of The Soul Brothers
Sterling EQ – Sterling Speel Afrikaans
Wouter Kellerman – Two Voices

Best Traditional Jazz Album
Kesivan & The Lights – Instigators of the Revolution
Kyle Shepherd – A Portrait Of Home
Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way
Phillip Tabane – Live At The Market Theatre
Tutu Puoane – Mama Africa

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Brigitte Mitchell – Don’t Explain
Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – Theory
Heels Over Head – Could It Be
Jonathan Butler – So Strong
Ological Studies – OS Freedom

Best Adult Contemporary Album: English
Freshlyground – Radio Africa
John Manuel – Lost and Found
Karen Zoid - Terms & Conditions
Louise Carver – Look To The Edge
Loyiso Bala – FULL CIRCLE

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans
Albert De Wet – Die Vensters Na My Siel
Gemaak In SA – Jakkie Louw
Romanz – Romanz – Live CD
Rudi En Corlea – Drome
Steve Hofmeyr – Duisend en Een

Best Adult Contemporary Album: African
Siphokazi – Ethembeni
Skipper Tshabalala – Bekezela
Stimela – A Lifetime
Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live in concert
Vusi Mahlasela – Say Africa


Best Urban Gospel Album
Dominion – I’ll Run To Him
Fifty 50 Family – Kazi Kuyoba Njani
Maira – Oh How I Need You
Patrick Duncan – Worship In Colour
Simply Chrysolite – Chrysolite Volume 1

Best African Contemporary Gospel Album
Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence
Group – Spirit Of Praise Vol 3
Mthunzi Namba – Mercy Live In Durban
Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre
Worship House – Worship House Project 7 - It Is Well With My Soul

Best African Traditional Gospel Album
Deborah – Awunasabelo
Kh***ka – Siyakuvuma
Lundi – Uhambo Lwami (My Journey)
Rebecca Malope – Uzohamba Nami
Sechaba – Thank You

Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album
Amadodana Ase Wesile – Ke Dumetse Ho Morena
Enyonini Mission – Ebumnandini
Macecilia A St Paul – Ngoan’A Lehlasoa
Rob Rodell – A Cappella Christmas
Vuma Zion: Original Volume 1 – Amen

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
CRC Radiation – With All My Heart
Doxology – Doxology
Joe Niemand – Love
Rivers Creative – Above The Sound
Whitehearted – Whitehearted

Best Afrikaans Gospel Album
Krisstel – Opstaan
Rina Hugo – Ek Sing Vir Hom
Romanz – Ek Sal Getuig
Wian Vos – Geseende Van God
Willie Joubert – Ek Wil Jubel

Best Kiddies Album: English
African Treehouse – African Numbers
Cathy Del Mei – Angel Tunes
Cathy Del Mei/Additional Artists – Zeal tunes
Nedine Blom – Supercool 2- Partyhits
Wendy

Oldfield – In the Womb

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans

Alta Joubert & Minki Burger – Lollos 2 - Bons Dat Dit Gons
Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike & Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland Vol.7
Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom – Goggatjie Se Tradisionele Afrikaanse Wiegeliedjies
Kobie Coetzee – Kokkelollies

Best Country Music Album
Alan Ladd – Country - Spore
Die Campbells – Keep It Country Vol. 2
Manie Jackson – Manie Jackson
Ray Dylan – Goeie Ou Country
Various – Ons Sing Kenny & Dolly

Best Rock Album: English

John Ellis – My Own Way Home
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
The Narrow – You Don’t Get To Quit
The Parlotones – Live Design
Zebra & Giraffe – The Inside

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans
Countdown To The Red Carpet – Countdown To The Red Carpet
Glaskas – Aan Die Ontmaskerde Heldin
Straatligkinders – Lank Lank Oorlede En Ses Voet Benede
Van Coke Kartel – Skop, Skiet En Donner
Van Diens Af – Dit Wat Was

Best Alternative Music Album: English
Abbott Nu Jazz – Do The Bossa Favour
Boo! – The Three Of Us
Prankster – Lay Me Down
Wrestlerish – The Rude Mechanical
Yoav – A Foolproof Escape Plan

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans
Bittereinder –‘n Ware Verhaal
Die See – Die See
Die Tuindwergies – Die Tuindwergies
Foto Na Dans – Die Vloed
Les Javan En Die Delta Vastrapgenootskap – Hiervandaan

Best Alternative Music Album: African
Mwaba Na Nseka – One World
Ndzingah – 1976
Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa
Rudi Mbele – Celebration In The Motherland
Uju – Free

Best Pop Album: English
Danny K – Across The Line
Jax Panik – I Am Jax Panik
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket
Louise Day – Swallowed By The City
The Arrows – Make Believe

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans
Gerhard Steyn – Als Begin Eers Nou
Jay – Solo
Juanita Du Plessis – Engel Van My Hart
Kurt Darren – Oos Wes Tuis Bes
Lee Scott – Die Enigste Manier

Best Pop Album: African
Camagu – Camagu
Patricia Majalisa – Epatini
Rhythmic Elements – Bandorondoro - Ancestors
Speedy & Stoan – Second Son Rise
Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

Best Urban Pop Album

Chomee – Fly The Flag
Ernie B St. Clair – I Am Universal
Howza – World Premier
Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi
Ntombi Ngcobo – African Sexy
Best Sokkie Dans Album
Die Campbells – Komaan Kom Dans
Fredi Nest – Dronkverliefverslaafaanjou
Kurt Darren – Die Beste Medisyne
Ray Dylan – Ek Wens Jy’s Myne
Various – Ons Sing Boney M
Best Urban Dance Album
DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive
Giggs Superstar – Deep House Chronicles 4
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Tumelo – Arise and Shine
Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music
Best Global Dance Album
Byron Keno – Breathe In Love
Flash Republic – Killer Moves
Goldfish – Get Busy Living
Jae – Inner Voice

Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album
Blackkurrant – Urban Soul
Bryce Anderson – Music In My Life
Leanne – The Journey
TXL – Three
Verd – Verd

Best Rap Album
Amu – The Principal
Kwesta – Special Rekwest
Slikour – Ventilation Volume 3 (VV3)
Tuks Senganga - Tshwanelo
Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

Best Kwaito Album
L’vovo Derrango – Irresistible
Mandoza – Real Deal
Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee
Sosha – 745 Mission
Thebe – Mujomba

Best Reggae Album

Denga – Reggae Hits (Sendelani)
Jah Seed – No Retreat No Surrender
Rastaman Nkushu – Mphe Sebakanyana
Rob Prophet – Jennifer
Storm – Prayer

Male Artist of the year
DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive
Loyiso Bala – Full Circle
Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee
Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful
Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

Female Artist of the year

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions
Louise Carver – Look To The Edge
Nianell – Sand & Water - Live & More
Siphokazi – Ethembeni
Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live In Concert

Duo/Group of the year
Flash Republic – Killer Moves
Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

Newcomer of the year
Jay – Solo
Kwesta – Special Rekwest
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket
Nomsa Mazwai - Nomisupa

Record of the year

Alone – Liquideep
Breathing – Prime Circle
Bum Bum – Zakes Bantwini
Dreamer – Arno Carstens
Fire Is Low – Freshly Ground
Get Busy Living – Goldfish
Hobie Beach – Kinky Robot
Imoto – Professor
It’s A Party – Jozi
Lovesick – The Arrows
Love You Better (w/ Rue-Groove) – Crazy White Boy
Mama (w/ Ringo) – Black Coffee
Ngisemthanda (w/ Joocy, DJ Tira & Dr Duda) – DJ CNDO
Potoko (w/ Juice Matute) – DJ Mahoota
Show Dem (w/ HHP) – JR
Turn Up The Volume – Auriol Hays
Twisted – Crash Car Burn
Warrior – Louise Carver
Woza – Jaziel Brothers
Wrong For You – Loyiso

Album of the year
Flash Republic – Killer Moves
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee
Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
/News

Book flights

Compare, Book, Fly

Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.