Gelant in form, Pistorius and Semenya off the pace

2012-05-30 00:00

THE European track season is in full swing and a number of South Africans in search of Olympic qualification were disappointing at the weekend Ostrava meeting.

Usain Bolt had a slow-motion start from the blocks, but recovered to take line honours in 10,04 seconds in the 100 metre sprint. This was one of the few times the Jamaican world record-holder has failed to break 10 seconds.

South African Simon Makagwe false-started by a mile with the disqualification not only losing him the opportunity of racing Bolt, but also a chance to go for a personal best.

In the B race, Hannes Dreyer settled for third place in 10,44 behind Mark Lewis-Francis (10,36). Dreyer is expected to make the SA 4 x 100 squad, but even they had their problems when they failed to pass the baton within the required zone at the 300 m mark.

Thuso Mpuang was also out of form running 20,95 in the 200 m, which was won by USA’s Wallace Spearman in 20,14 seconds.

One of the best South African performances of the meet came from Elroy Gelant, who ran a personal best in the 3 000 m, taking sixth place for his 7:41,38.

Caster Semenya may have been second in the 80 0m behind Pamela Jelimo’s 1:58,49, but it was a less than inspiring performance from the South African who was third from the back at the bell, and looked rather sluggish.

That said it would be interesting to have been able to look at her split over the final 150 metres, where she may have been the fastest in the field. Semenya finished 0,9 seconds short of the qualifying mark to record 2:00,8.

Tsholofelo Thipe also failed to make the required qualification in the women’s 200 m where her 23,40 was only good enough for fourth.

A season’s best 61,84 metres by Sunette Viljoen in the javelin was only good enough for fifth place.

The hype around Oscar Pistorius failed to materialise as the blade runner was unable to make it back from a slow start and resulted in his last place in 47,66.

Pistorius was in action again on the Sunday in the Fanny Blankers-Koen Games and improved his time to 46,35.

Andre Botha added a qualifying 1:45,20 fifth place in the 800 m in the same meeting and Juan van Deventer continued his amazing comeback from a car crash to record 3:35,55 in the 1 500 m.

Locally the only race action was the fourth cross-country at Hilton, which saw Lidani Makhaya of the Impendle club proving the strongest in the men’s open race, taking 33 minutes two seconds for the 12 km and leaving Philani Ngcobo of Collegians Harriers almost 600 m adrift as runner-up.

Cary-Ann Smith continued on her SA 10 km form to be totally unchallenged over the women’s eight kilometres to cross the line in 31:19. Club mate Patricia Bahlmann was a very distant second in 35:04, and Xoli Mapode closed the podium for Natal Carbineers on 37:13.

Results of KZNA cross-country League Four held at Laddsworth Primary School and hosted by Hilton Harriers:

Boys U7/U8 – 1km:

1. Tyano Tafta, Kokstad Primary, 5:53

2. Tadeane David, Kokstad, 6:08

Girls U7/U8 – 1km:

1. Mercday Reid, Kokstad, 5:56

2. Christy Walker Hilton Harr., 6:52

Boys U9/U10 – 2km:

1.Bryn Emms, West AC, 8:36

2.Philani Nolawo, CUWASSA, 9:06

Girls U9/10 – 2km:

1. Zawele Olanu, CUWASSA, 10:17

2. Tracy Tafta, Kokstad Primary, 10:36

Boys U11/U13 – 3km:

1. Sthabiso Ngcobo, CUWASSA,11:38

2. Aqarda Mbasa, CUWASSA,11:44

Girls U11/U13 – 3km:

1. Kaneesha de Kock, Kokstad, 12:35

2. M Velman, Kokstad,12:42

Boys U13/U15 – 4km:

1. Philani Ngcobo, Coll Harr., 13:57

2. Cerolile Mkhize, Kwa Mcarehi, 14:48

Girls U13/U15 – 4km:

1. Cara Peet, Epworth, 16:48

2. T Zondi, Natal Carb., 17:08

Women 40 to 49 – 4km:

1.Shani Silver, West AC, 17:42

2.Ursula Cockbain, M/burg AC, 18:46

Women 50 to 59 – 4km:

1. Debby de Koning, Eskom AC, 19:24

2. Judith Grove, Hilton Harr., 19:35

Women 60+ - 4km:

1. Anne Weeden, PDAC, 20:18

Women 70+ - 4km:

1. Gill Tregenna, West AC, 24:54

Men 60+ - 6km:

1. Eric Quibell, Hillcrest Vill., 24:08

2. Piet Vorster, PDAC, 26:15

Men 30 to 39 - 8km:

1. Ewald Grobler, Toti AC, 29:43

Men 40 to 49 - 8km:

1. Wayne Scott, PDAC, 31:57

Men 50 to 59 8km

1. Ken Calverwell, West AC, 33:56

Senior Women 8km:

1. Cary Ann Smith, Nedbank AC, 31:19

2. Patricia Bahlmann, Nedbank AC, 35:04

Senior Men 12km:

1. Lidani Makhaya, Impendle, 33:02

2. Philani Ngcobo, Coll Harr., 34:56

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
/News

Book flights

Compare, Book, Fly

Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.