Olympic TV Schedule

2008-08-08 00:00

Saturday 9 August

SS5

04:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Italy v Russia, live.

06:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s prelims 1, live.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Spain v China, live.

11:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Sweden v Argentina, live.

13:00 Boxing — Middleweight and light heavyweight prelims, live.

16:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: USA v Japan

17:45 Soccer — New Zealand v Norway

19:30 Soccer — Sweden v Argentina

21:15 Soccer — China v Canada

23:00 Soccer — Nigeria v Germany

00:45 Soccer — Brazil v North Korea.

SuperSport Gold (SS6 on DStv)

00:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Netherlands v Nigeria

02:00 Ivory Coast v Argentina.

04:00 Weightlifting — Women’s 48kg final and medals — Group A, live.

06:00 Cycling — Men’s road race final and medals, live.

11:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s prelims 2, live.

12:15 Africa To Beijing.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s and women’s prelims, live.

15:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: men’s prelims 3, live.

16:15 Fencing — Women’s individual sabre semifinals, finals and medals.

18:00 Beach Volleyball — Men’s and women’s prelims.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, day 1.

21:30 Judo — Women’s 48kg and men’s 60kg finals and medals.

23:00 Cycling — Men’s road race final and medals.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

00:00 Olympic Century 1, 2 and 3.

03:00 Olympic Games — Handball: Women’s prelims: France v Angola

04:45 Handball: Women’s prelims: Hungary v Sweden, live.

06:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Algeria v Brazil and 08:30 Poland v Cuba, both live.

10:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s prelims 2, live.

12:15 Judo — Women’s 48kg and men’s 60kg finals and medals, live.

14:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s prelims, live.

16:15 Boxing — Middleweight and light heavyweight prelims. 22:00 Boxing — Middleweight and light heavyweight prelims.

SS8 on DStv

03:00 Handball: Women’s prelims: France v Angola

04:45 Handball: Women’s prelims: Hungary v Sweden, both live.

06:15 Cycling — Men’s road race final and medals, live.

12:00 Judo — Women’s 48kg and men’s 60kg finals and medals, live.

13:40 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Brazil v North Korea, live.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

03:00 Beach Volleyball — Men’s and women’s prelims, live.

08:50 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Spain v China, live.

10:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Mali v New Zealand.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s and women’s prelims, live.

18:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Russia v Latvia.

20:15 Boxing — Middleweight and light heavy prelims.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

05:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Mali v New Zealand, live.

07:30 Boxing — Middleweight and Light heavyweight, prelims, live.

11:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Nigeria v Germany, live.

13:00 Weightlifting — Women’s 48kg final and medals, Group A.

13:45 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Brazil v North Korea, live.

16:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Russia v Latvia, live.

18:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Spain v China.

19:45 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Mali v New Zealand.

21:30 Handball — Women’s prelims: France v Angola

23:00 Handball — Women’s prelims: Hungary v Sweden.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

11:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: USA v Japan and 13:45 New Zealand v Norway, live.

16:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Japan v USA, live.

17:30 Handball — Women’s prelims: Romania v Kazakhstan and 19:00 Russia v Korea.

20:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s prelims 1, 2 and 3.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

00:00 Olympic Century, 1, 2 and 3.

03:00 Handball: Women’s prelims: France v Angola

04:45 Handball: Women’s prelims: Hungary v Sweden, both live.

06:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Algeria v Brazil

08:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Poland v Cuba, both live.

10:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s prelims 2, live.

12:15 Judo — Women’s 48kg and men’s 60kg finals and medals, live.

14:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s prelims 3, live.

16:15 Boxing — Middleweight and light heavyweight prelims.

22:00 Olympic Games: Boxing — Middleweight and light heavyweight Prelims.

Sunday 10 August

SS5

02:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Japan v New Zealand

04:30 Hockey — China v Spain, both live.

06:00 Swimming — Men’s and women’s semifinals and finals.

07:30 Boxing — Light welterweight and welterweight prelims, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Cameroon v Honduras, live.

13:00 Boxing — Light welterweight and welterweight prelims, live.

16:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: USA v China, live.

18:00 Weightlifting — Women’s 53kg Group A final and medals.

19:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Netherlands v South Africa.

20:30 Handball — Men’s prelims: Denmark v Egypt.

22:00 Fencing — Men’s individual epee semifinals, finals and medals.

SuperSport Gold (SS6 on DStv)

02:00 Swimming — Men’s and women’s prelims

04:00 Men’s and women’s semifinals and finals, live.

05:45 Archery — Women’s team eliminations and quarterfinals, live.

06:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s prelims 1

07:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s prelims 2, live.

09:00 Diving — Women’s synchronised 3m springboard final and medals, live.

09:40 Weightlifting — Women’s 53kg Group A final and medals, live.

11:30 Archery — Women’s team semifinals, bronze and gold and medals, live.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s and women’s prelims, live.

15:30 Cycling — Women’s Road Race final and medals.

18:15 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s prelims.

19:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Highlights day 2.

21:30 Judo — Women’s 52kg and men’s 66kg finals and medals.

23:00 Weightlifting — Men’s 56kg Group A final and medals.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

00:30 Beach Volleyball — Men’s and women’s prelims.

04:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s prelims, live.

05:30 Tennis — Men’s and women’s singles and doubles, live.

08:30 Cycling — Women’s road race final and medals, live.

12:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Argentina v USA, live.

14:00 Diving — Women’s synchronised 3m springboard final and medals.

14:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Netherlands v South Africa, live.

16:00 Archery — Women’s team eliminations and quarterfinals and 18:00 Women’s team semifinals, bronze and gold and medals.

20:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v Qualifier C and 22:00 USA v China.

23:45 Beach Volleyball — Men’s and women’s prelims.

SS8 on DStv

03:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Russia v Iran, live.

05:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier B v Angola, live.

07:00 Swimming — Men’s and women’s semifinals and finals.

08:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v Qualifier C, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Argentina v Australia, live.

13:15 Soccer — Men’s prelims: New Zealand v Brazil.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

00:00 Olympic Highlights, day 1.

02:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Brazil v North Korea.

04:00 Swimming — Men’s and women’s semi finals and finals, live.

05:45 Judo — Women’s 48kg and men’s 60kg finals and medals.

07:30 Boxing — Light welterweight and welterweight prelims, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: New Zealand v Brazil, live.

13:45 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Serbia v Ivory Coast live.

18:30 Swimming — Women’s semifinals.

20:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: USA v China.

21:45 Judo — Women’s 52kg and men’s 66kg finals and medals.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

01:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Russia v Latvia.

03:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Russia v Iran.

05:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier B v Angola, both live

07:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Russia v Iran

08:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v Qualifier C, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Nigeria v Japan

13:45 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Serbia v Ivory Coast, both live

16:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: New Zealand v Brazil

18:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Argentina v Australia

20:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Belgium v China

22:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Italy v Korea.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

02:00 Fencing — Women’s individual sabre semifinals, finals and medals.

04:00 Archery — Women’s Team Eliminations and quarterfinals, live.

08:30 Diving — Women’s Synchronised 3m springboard final and medals, live.

10:15 Archery — Women’s team semifinals, bronze and gold and medals, live.

12:15 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Brazil v Egypt.

13:45 Soccer — Men’s prelims: USA v Netherlands, live.

16:00 Beach Volleyball — Men’s and women’s prelims. 21:50 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s prelims 1 and 2.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

00:30 Beach Volleyball — Men’s and women’s prelims.

04:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s prelims 1, live.

05:30 Tennis — Men’s and women’s singles and doubles live.

08:30 Cycling — Women’s Road Race final and medals, live.

12:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Argentina v USA, live.

14:00 Diving — Women’s synchronised 3m springboard final and medals.

20:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v Qualifier C

22:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: USA v China.

23:45 Beach Volleyball — Men’s and women’s prelims.

Monday 11 August

SS5 on DSTV

00:30 Tennis — Men’s and women’s singles and doubles.

03:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: New Zealand v Spain

05:15 Czech Republic v Mali, both live.

07:30 Boxing — Featherweight and lightweight prelims, live.

10:30 Swimming — Men’s and women’s semifinals and finals, Session 4.

13:00 Boxing — Featherweight and lightweight prelims, live.

16:00 Diving — Men’s synchronised 10m platform final and medals.

17:00 Archery — Men’s team semifinals, bronze and gold and medals.

19:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Korea v New Zealand.

21:00 Swimming — Men’s and women’s prelims.

22:30 Cycling — Women’s road race final and medals.

SS6 on DStv

01:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

06:00 Weightlifting — Men’s 62kg women’s 58kg, group B, live.

08:30 Diving — Men’s synchronised 10m platform final medals, live.

09:45 Weightlifting — Women’s 58kg Group A final medals, live.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

15:00 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Netherlands v South Africa, live.

17:00 Fencing — Women’s individual foil semifinals, finals medals.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, day 3.

21:30 Judo — Women’s 57kg men’s 73kg finals medals.

23:00 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Pakistan v Great Britain

00:10 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Korea v New Zealand

01:20 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Netherlands v South Africa.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

02:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Germany v China

04:30 Pakistan v Britain, both live.

06:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: USA v Cuba

08:30 Brazil v Russia, both live.

10:00 Archery — Men’s team semifinals, bronze gold medals, live.

12:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Algeria v Serbia. 14:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: China v USA

16:15 Australia v Brazil, both live.

22:00 Boxing — Featherweight lightweight prelims.

SS8 on DStv

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

06:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: US v Cuba, live.

08:00 Handball — Women’s prelims: Angola v Norway, live.

09:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: US v China.

11:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Brazil v Russia.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

14:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: China v US, live.

16:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Australia v Brazil, live.

18:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

00:00 Olympic Highlights, day 2.

03:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: New Zealand v Spain, live.

04:45 World Basketball. 05:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Czech Republic v Mali, live.

07:00 Handball — Men’s prelims — Denmark v Egypt.

09:00 Canoeing — Men’s single heats, live.

12:30 Diving — Men’s synchronised 10m platform final medals.

13:45 Boxing — Featherweight lightweight prelims

16:45 Boxing — Featherweight lightweight prelims continued.

20:00 Canoeing — Men’s single heats.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

00:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: USA v Netherlands

02:00 Soccer — Cameroon v Honduras.

04:00 Archery — Men’s team eliminations quarterfinals, live.

08:00 Handball — Women’s prelims: Angola v Norway, live.

09:30 Equestrian — Team individual cross-country.

13:00 Weightlifting — Women’s 62kg Group A final medals, live.

16:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Japan v Venezuela, live.

18:00 Badminton — Women’s Singles doubles men’s singles

21:30 Badminton — Women’s singles doubles men’s singles.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

04:00 Badminton — Women’s singles doubles men’s singles, live.

09:00 Canoeing — Men’s singles, heats live.

12:30 Badminton — Women’s singles doubles men’s singles live.

16:00 Rowing — Session 3. 18:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: USA v Cuba

20:00 Brazil v Russia

21:30 Japan v Venezuela. 23:00 Diving — Men’s synchronised 10m platform, final medals.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

02:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Germany v China live

4:30 Men’s prelims. 06:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: USA v Cuba

8:30 Brazil v Russia, both live.

10:00 Archery — Men’s team semifinals, bronze gold medals, live.

12:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Algeria v Serbia. 14:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: China v USA

16:15 Australia v Brazil, both live.

Tuesday 12 August

SS5

02:00 Fencing — Women’s individual foil semifinals, finals and medals.

04:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s team final and medals, live.

07:30 Boxing — Flyweight and bantamweight prelims, live.

11:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: North Korea v Germany, live.

13:00 Boxing — Flyweight and bantamweight prelims, live.

16:00 Soccer — China v Argentina

18:00 Soccer — USA v New Zealand

20:00 Soccer — Sweden v Canada

22:00 Soccer — Norway v Japan

00:00 Soccer — Nigeria v Brazil

02:00 Soccer — North Korea v Germany.

SS6 on DStv

02:45 Diving — Men’s synchronised 10m platform final medals.

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

06:00 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Egypt v Poland, live.

08:30 Diving — Women’s synchronised 10m platform final medals, live.

09:40 Weightlifting — Women’s 63kg Group A final medals, live.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

15:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Germany v New Zealand, live

16:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Argentina v Great Britain.

18:00 Fencing — Men’s individual sabre semifinals, finals medals.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, day 4.

21:30 Judo — Women’s 63kg men’s 81kg finals medals.

23:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Germany v New Zealand.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

01:00 Weightlifting — Women’s 62kg Group A final

medals. 02:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Argentina v Great Britain

04:30 Australia v Spain, both live.

06:00 Cycling — Women’s road race final medals.

09:00 Canoeing — Men’s singles semifinals finals medals, live.

12:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v South Africa, live.

14:00 Diving — Women’s synchronised 10m platform final medals.

15:00 Equestrian — Team individual, jumping finals medals, live.

19:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v South Africa

20:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Australia v Spain.

22:00 Boxing — Flyweight bantamweight prelims.

SS8 on DStv

04:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s team final medals, live.

07:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals.

08:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier C v Qualifier B, live.

11:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Nigeria v Brazil, live.

14:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Angola v US, live.

16:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Argentina v Australia, live.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

00:00 Olympic Highlights, day 3.

02:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims

04:00 Men’s women’s semifinals finals, all live.

06:00 Handball — Women’s prelims — Angola v Norway

07:30 Men’s prelims — Denmark v Egypt.

09:00 Canoeing — Men’s single, semifinals finals medals, live.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

16:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Norway v Japan live

18:00 North Korea v Germany.

21:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

01:00 Rowing — Session 3.

04:00 Badminton — Mixed doubles, men’s singles doubles, live.

08:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier C v Qualifier B, live.

11:00 Soccer — Women’s prelims: Nigeria v Brazil, live.

14:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Angola v USA

16:15 Basketball — Argentina v Australia, both live.

18:00 Wrestling — Men’s Greco-Roman 55kg 60kg finals medals.

20:00 Weightlifting — Men’s 69kg women’s 63kg, Group B

23:00 Women’s 63kg Group A, final medals.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

04:00 Weightlifting — Men’s 69kg Women’s 63kg — Group B, live.

08:30 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Serbia v Brazil, live.

10:00 Wrestling — Men’s Greco-Roman, 55kg 60kg, finals medals, live.

13:00 Weightlifting — Men’s 69kg Group A final medals, live.

15:00 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Egypt v Poland

16:15 Serbia v Brazil. 17:30 Beach Volleyball — Men’s women’s prelims.

22:20 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s team final medals.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

01:00 Weightlifting — Women’s 62kg Group A final medals.

02:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Argentina v Great Britain

4:30 Australia v Spain, both live.

06:00 Cycling — Women’s Road Race final medals.

09:00 Canoeing — Men’s single semifinals finals medals, live.

12:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v South Africa, live.

14:00 Diving — Women’s synchronised 10m platform final medals.

15:00 Equestrian — Team idividual, jumping finals medals (live).

19:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v South Africa

20:30 Australia v Spain. 22:00 Boxing — Flyweight bantamweight prelims.

Wednesday 13 August

SS5

04:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Italy v Algeria, live.

05:30 Cycling — Women’s individual time trial and medals, live.

07:30 Cycling — Men’s individual time trial and medals, live.

11:15 Hockey — Men’s prelims: South Africa v Australia.

12:30 Badminton — Women’s doubles semifinals, singles quarterfinals and Men’s doubles quarterfinals, live.

16:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Korea v Honduras

18:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: New Zealand v Belgium

20:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: China v Brazil

22:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Netherlands v Japan

00:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Argentina v Serbia.

SS6 on DStv

00:30 Canoeing — Men’s single semifinals finals medals.

01:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v South Africa.

02:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Angola v USA.

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

05:50 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s team final medals, live.

06:30 Weightlifting — Men’s 77kg.

08:30 Diving — Men’s synchronised 3m springboard final medals, live.

10:00 Wrestling — Men’s Greco-Roman 66kg 74kg finals medals, live.

12:50 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

15:45 Weightlifting — Women’s 69kg Group A final medals

17:30 Weightlifting — Men’s 77kg Group A final medals.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, day 5.

21:30 Judo — Women’s 70kg men’s 90kg finals medals.

23:00 Table Tennis — Women’s men’s teams.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

01:00 Boxing continued — Flyweight bantamweight prelims.

04:00 Badminton — Women’s doubles singles semifinals men’s doubles quarterfinals, live.

07:30 Boxing — Light flyweight heavyweight prelims, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Cameroon v Italy, live.

13:00 Boxing — Light flyweight super heavyweight prelims, live.

16:45 Hockey — Men’s prelims: China v Korea.

18:00 Fencing — Men’s individual foil women’s individual epee semifinals, finals medals.

22:30 Diving — Men’s synchronised 3m springboard final medals.

23:00 Cycling — Women’s individual time trial medals

01:00 Cycling — Men’s individual time trial medals.

SS8 on DStv

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

07:30 Boxing — Light flyweight heavyweight prelims, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Cameroon v Italy, live.

13:45 Soccer — Men’s prelims: China v Brazil, live.

16:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Mali v US , live.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

00:00 Olympic Highlights, day 4.

07:00 Goalissimo.

08:00 Liverpool TV.

12:00 Brazilian Soccer.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

15:35 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Nigeria v USA

17:35 Soccer — Netherlands v Japan.

19:35 Judo — Women’s 70kg men’s 90kg finals medals.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

00:45 Beach Volleyball — Men’s women’s prelims.

04:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s team final medals, live.

06:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Russa v Kazakhstan, live.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Brazil v Latvia, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Nigeria v USA

13:45 Soccer — Ivory Coast v Australia, both live.

15:45 Diving — Men’s synchronised 3m springboard final medals.

16:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Mali v USA, live.

18:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s team final medals.

19:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Canada v Pakistan

21:00 Hockey — New Zealand v Spain.

22:30 Tennis — Men’s women’s singles, men’s quarterfinals, women’s doubles.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

01:00 Fencing — Men’s individual sabre semifinals, finals medals.

02:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: South Africa v Australia

4:30 China v Korea, both live.

06:35 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals.

08:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Serbia v Brazil, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Netherlands v Japan

13:45 Argentina v Serbia, both live.

16:00 Beach Volleyball — Men’s women’s prelims.

21:50 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Russa v Kazakhstan

23:20 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Serbia v Brazil.

02:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Nigeria v USA.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

01:00 Boxing — Flyweight bantamweight prelims.

04:00 Badminton — Women’s doubles singles semifinals men’s doubles quarterfinals, live.

07:30 Boxing — Light flyweight heavyweight prelims, live.

11:00 Soccer — Men’s prelims: Cameroon v Italy, live.

13:00 Boxing — Light flyweight super heavyweight prelims, live.

16:45 Hockey — Men’s prelims: China v Korea.

18:00 Fencing — Men’s individual foil women’s individual epee semifinals, finals medals.

22:30 Diving — Men’s synchronised 3m springboard final medals.

23:00 Cycling — Women’s individual time trial medals.

Thursday 14 August

SS5

02:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v Netherlands

04:30 USA v Germany, both live.

06:00 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Germany v Egypt, live.

07:30 Boxing — Welterweight and light heavyweight prelims, live.

10:30 Badminton — Men’s singles and mixed doubles quarterfinals.

13:00 Boxing — Light welterweight and welterweight prelims

16:00 Boxing - Welterweight and light heavyweight prelims

19:00 Boxing - Welterweight and welterweight prelims, continued.

22:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v Netherlands

23:30 Hockey — USA v Germany

01:00 Hockey — New Zealand v Great Britain

SS6 on DStv

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

06:05 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s individual all-around final medals, live.

09:00 Canoeing — Men’s Double women’s kayak single semifinals finals medals, live.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

14:40 Tennis — Men’s women’s singles quarterfinals, men’s doubles semifinals women’s doubles quarterfinals, live.

16:00 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Bulgaria v USA, live 17:30 Indoor Volleyball — China v Japan.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, day 6.

21:30 Judo — Women’s 78kg Men’s 100kg finals medals.

23:00 Table Tennis — Women’s men’s teams.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

03:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier B v Spain, live.

05:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s individual all-around final medals, live.

08:10 Rowing — Session 6, live.

12:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v Netherlands.

13:15 Equestrian — Individual team dressage Grand Prix qualifier final medals, live.

18:30 Wrestling — Men’s Greco-Roman 84kg, 96kg 120kg finals medals.

22:15 Canoeing — Men’s doubles women’s kayak singles semifinals finals medals.

SS8 on DStv

01:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims.

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

08:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Angola v China, live

10:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Mali v US.

14:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: US v Qualifier C, live.

16:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Argentina v Qualifier A, live.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

00:00 Olympic Highlights, day 5.

02:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Mali v USA

05:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s individual all-around final medals, live.

09:00 Canoeing — Men’s double & women’s kayak single semifinals finals medals, live.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

21:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

03:00 Handball — Men’s prelims: Germany v Egypt

4:45 Poland v Brazil, both live.

06:15 Handball — Men’s prelims: Germany v Egypt. 08:30 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Angola v China, live.

10:15 Archery — Women’s individual quarterfinals semifinals, bronze gold medals, live.

12:30 Fencing — Women’s team sabre finals medals, live.

14:20 Basketball — Men’s prelims: USA v Qualifier C

16:15 Argentina v Qualifier A, both live.

18:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: New Zealand v Great Britain

19:30 South Africa v Australia.

21:00 Tennis — Men’s women’s singles quarterfinals, men’s doubles semifinals, women’s doubles quarterfinals.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

04:00 Badminton — Men’s singles mixed doubles quarterfinals, live.

07:00 Table Tennis — Women’s men’s team, Group 2.

10:00 Tennis — Men’s women’s singles quarterfinals, Men’s doubles semifinals, women’s doubles quarterfinals, live.

16:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s individual all-around final medals.

19:00 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Germany v Egypt.

20:30 Rowing — Session 6.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

01:00 Cycling — Men’s individual time trial medals.

03:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier B v Spain, live.

05:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s Individual All-Around final medals, live.

08:10 Rowing — Session 6, live.

12:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: China v Netherlands.

13:15 Equestrian — Individual team dressage Grand Prix qualifier final medals, live.

18:30 Wrestling — Men’s Greco-Roman 84kg, 96kg 120kg finals medals.

22:15 Canoeing — Men’s double women’s kayak single semifinals finals medals.

Friday 15 August

SS5

02:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Spain v China, live

04:00 South Africa v Australia.

05:15 Gymnastics — Artistic: Women’s individual all-around final and medals, live.

07:30 Boxing — Featherweight and lightweight prelims, live.

10:30 Cycling — Track session 1, live.

13:00 Athletics — Session 2, live.

17:30 Table Tennis — Women’s team semifinal 1 and 20:30 Semifinal 2.

23:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Netherlands v Canada

01:00 Hockey — Men’s prelims: South Africa v Britain.

SS6 on DStv

01:00 Wrestling — Men’s Greco-Roman 84kg, 96kg 120kg finals medals.

03:00 Athletics — Session 1, live.

07:15 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals.

08:30 Diving — Women’s 3m springboard prelims, live.

10:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Algeria v Russia.

12:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims, live.

15:20 Athletics — Session 2, live.

17:30 Tennis — Men’s women’s singles semifinals, Men’s doubles, bronze.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, Day 7.

21:30 Judo — Women’s +78kg men’s +100kg finals medals.

23:30 Fencing — Men’s team epee finals medals.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

01:00 Handball — Men’s prelims: Germany v Egypt

02:30 Handball — Men’s prelims: Poland v Brazil.

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

06:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Brazil v Kazakhstan, live.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Russia v Brazil, live.

10:15 Tennis — Men’s women’s singles semifinals, men’s doubles, bronze, live.

16:00 Boxing — Bantamweight featherweight prelims.

22:00 Weightlifting — Men’s 85kg Group A final medals.

SS8 on DStv

00:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s individual all-around final medals.

02:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims.

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

07:30 Boxing — Featherweight lightweight prelims, live.

12:00 Soccer — Women’s quarterfinal 2

15:00 Quarterfinal 1, both live.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

00:00 Olympic Highlights, day 6.

03:00 Athletics — Session 1, live.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Russia v Brazil, live.

13:00 Athletics — Session 2, live.

17:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

01:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: USA v Qualifier C

3:00 Women’s prelims: Czech Republic v New Zealand, live.

04:45 Weightlifting — Men’s 85kg Women’s 75kg — Group B, live.

08:00 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Netherlands v Canada. 09:30 Weightlifting — Women’s 75kg Group A, final medals, live.

12:00 Soccer — Women’s quarterfinal 2

15:00 Quarterfinal 1, both live

18:00 Quarterfinal 3

21:00 Quarterfinal 4.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

04:00 Badminton — Women’s singles men’s doubles semifinals, live.

07:00 Table Tennis — Women’s men’s teams.

10:00 Archery — Men’s individual quarterfinals, semifinals, bronze gold medals, live.

12:30 Badminton — Women’s doubles bronze men’s singles semifinals women’s doubles final medals, live.

19:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Pakistan v Australia

21:00 Hockey — Men’s prelims: South Africa v Britain

22:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Belgium v New Zealand.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

01:00 Handball — Men’s prelims: Germany v Egypt and 02:30 Poland v Brazil.

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s semifinals finals, live.

06:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Brazil v Kazakhstan, live.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Russia v Brazil, live.

10:15 Tennis — Men’s women’s singles semifinals, Men’s doubles bronze, live.

16:00 Boxing — Bantamweight featherweight prelims.

Saturday 16 August

SS5

03:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier C v Angola, live.

05:00 Gymnastics — Trampoline — Men’s and women’s prelims, live.

07:35 Judo — Women’s +78kg and men’s +100kg, finals and medals.

08:30 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Italy v Bulgaria, live.

10:00 Wrestling — Women’s freestyle 48kg and 55kg, finals and medals, live.

12:30 Badminton — Mixed doubles semifinals and men’s singles, bronze and Men’s doubles finals and medals, live.

19:00 Weightlifting — Women’s +75kg final and medals, group A. 21:00 Tennis — Men’s and women’s finals.

SS6 on DStv

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s finals, live.

05:30 Table Tennis — Women’s teams, bronze.

08:30 Table Tennis — Men’s team semifinal 1, live.

11:30 Handball — Men’s prelims: Egypt v Korea.

13:00 Athletics — Session 4, live.

17:00 Table Tennis — Men’s team semifinal 2.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, day 8. 21:30 Diving — Women’s 3m springboard semifinals.

23:00 Fencing — Women’s Team Foil Finals medals.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

03:00 Athletics — Session 3, live.

07:30 Boxing — Flyweight middleweight prelims, live.

10:30 Cycling — Track Session 2, live.

13:30 Boxing — Light flyweight middleweight prelims, live.

16:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v USA, live

18:00 Iran v Argentina.

20:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Spain v South Africa

22:00 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Korea v China.

23:30 Rowing — Session 7, finals medals.

SS8 on DStv

00:30 Swimming — Men’s women’s prelims.

03:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Qualifier C v Angola, live.

06:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s finals.

08:00 Handball — Men’s prelims: France v Spain

09:45 Handball — Men’s prelims: Russia v Germany, both live.

12:00 Soccer — Men’s quarterfinal 3, live.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

00:00 Olympic Highlights, day 7.

03:00 Athletics — Session 3, live.

08:30 Boxing — Flyweight middleweight, prelims, live.

18:00 Athletics — Session 4.

22:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v USA.

23:45 Soccer — Men’s quarterfinal 1.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

02:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: New Zealand v USA

4:30 Australia v Netherlands, both live.

06:00 Indoor Volleyball — Men’s prelims: Russia v Egypt, live.

07:45 Athletics — Men’s 20km walk final. 09:45 Handball — Men’s prelims: Russia v Germany, live.

12:00 Soccer — Men’s quarterfinal 3

15:00 Quarterfinal 1, both live

18:00 Quarterfinal 4

21:00 Quarterfinal 2.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

04:00 Badminton — Women’s singles men’s doubles, bronze Women’s singles finals medals, live.

08:00 Handball — Men’s prelims: France v Spain, live.

10:00 Tennis — Men’s women’s finals, live.

16:00 Beach Volleyball — Men’s women’s.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

03:00 Athletics — Session 3, live.

07:30 Boxing — Flyweight middleweight prelims, live.

10:30 Cycling — Track Session 2, live.

13:30 Boxing — Light flyweight middleweight prelims, live.

16:15 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v USA, live

18:00 Prelims: Iran v Argentina. 20:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Spain v South Africa

22:00 Korea v China. 23:30 Rowing — Session 7, finals medals.

Sunday 17 August

SS5

02:30 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Great Britain v Canada

04:30 Korea v Belgium, both live.

06:30 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Poland v USA, live

08:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Kazakhstan v Algeria.

10:00 Tennis — Men’s and women’s finals, live.

16:30 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s and women’s apparatus and floor finals and medals.

19:00 Diving — Women’s 3m springboard final and medals.

20:00 Fencing — Men’s team sabre finals and medals.

23:30 Rowing — Finals and medals.

02:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Germany v Japan

04:30 Hockey — Women’s prelims: Korea v South Africa, both live.

SS6 on DStv

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s finals, live.

06:00 Indoor Volleyball — Women’s prelims: Cuba v Venezuela, live.

07:30 Cycling — Track Session 3.

09:30 Rowing — Finals medals, live.

12:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s finals.

13:00 Athletics — Session 6, live.

17:30 Wrestling — Women’s freestyle 63kg, 72kg finals medals.

19:30 Olympic Highlights, day 9.

21:30 Weightlifting — Men’s 94kg final medals, Group A.

23:30 Badminton — Mixed doubles, bronze mixed doubles finals Men’s singles finals medals.

03:00 Athletics — Session 7, live.

SuperSport 7 on DStv

03:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Spain v Mali, live.

07:00 Weightlifting — Women’s +75kg final medals, Group A.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Latvia v Korea, live.

10:30 Cycling — Track Session 4, live.

13:00 Boxing — Light welterweight, welterweight heavyweight quarterfinals, live.

16:00 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Great Britain v Canada 17:15 Korea v Belgium

18:30 New Zealand v China

20:00 Pakistan v South Africa.

21:30 Handball — Women’s prelims: Norway v Romania.

00:15 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s women’s apparatus floor finals medals.

04:00 Triathlon: Triathlon, Women’s final medals, live.

SS8 on DStv

01:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Spain v US .

04:00 Swimming — Men’s women’s finals, live.

08:00 Handball — Women’s prelims: Norway v Romania, live.

SuperSport Maximo 2 (Channel 211 on DStv)

04:00 Beach Volleyball — Women’s quarterfinals 1 2 live.

06:00 Olympic Highlights, day 8.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Latvia v Korea, live.

11:00 Beach Volleyball — Women’s Quarterfinals 1 2.

16:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: New Zealand v USA, live.

18:15 Beach Volleyball — Women’s Quarterfinals 1 2.

20:15 Athletics — Session 6.

SS Extra (Channel 198 on DStv)

01:30 Athletics — Women’s Marathon, live.

07:00 Table Tennis — Men’s team, bronze. 10:00 Wrestling — Women’s freestyle, 63kg 72kg, finals medal, live.

12:30 Badminton — Mixed doubles, bronze finals Men’s singles final & medals, live.

06:15 Basketball — Women’s prelims: New Zealand vs USA, live.

18:00 Table Tennis — Women’s team, bronze. 21:00 Table Tennis — Women’s team final & medals.

00:00 Diving — Women’s 3m springboard final.

03:00 Basketball — Men’s prelims: Iran v Qualifier A, live.

04:45 Table Tennis — Women’s singles prelims, live.

SS Extra 2 (Channel 199 on DStv)

04:00 Cycling — Track Session 3, live.

08:00 Handball — Women’s prelims: Norway v Romania

9:45 France v China, both live.

12:00 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s women’s apparatus floor finals medals, live.

15:05 Diving — Women’s 3m springboard final medals, live.

18:00 Beach Volleyball — Women’s quarterfinals 1 2

20:00 Quarterfinals 3 4.

22:00 Cycling — Track Session 4. 03:00 Handball — Men’s prelims: Iceland v Egypt

23:45 Spain v Brazil, live.

SuperSport 10 on DStv

03:00 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Spain v Mali, live.

07:00 Weightlifting — Women’s +75kg final medals, Group A.

08:30 Basketball — Women’s prelims: Latvia v Korea, live.

10:30 Cycling — Track Session 4, live.

13:00 Boxing — Light welterweight, welterweight heavyweight quarterfinals, live.

16:00 Hockey — Men’s prelims: Britain v Canada

17:15 Hockey — Korea v Belgium.

18:30 Hockey — New Zealand v China

20:00 Hockey — Pakistan v South Africa.

21:30 Handball — Women’s prelims: Norway v Romania.

00:15 Gymnastics — Artistic: Men’s women’s apparatus floor finals medals.

04:00 Triathlon — Women’s final medals, live.

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
/Sport

Book flights

Compare, Book, Fly

Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.