Provincial trials take place at Woodburn today

2011-05-17 00:00

AFTER two weeks of zonal trials, the selectors in each zone selected 15 players to represent the zone at the trials that take place at Woodburn today, starting at 10 am. The KZN schools’ selectors have also been at each zonal trial and they have identified other players who have the potential to play for the province.

This has happened at both the U18 and U16 level. The zones represented are Northern Region, North Durban, South Durban, Highways, Pietermaritzburg and Midlands. In addition, the U18 selectors have selected four further teams called East, West, North and South.

In the U16 group there are two further sides, a Selectors’ A and B team that will play in the trials today. The U16 trials take place on Woodburn II with the U18 section taking place in the stadium.

A list of players to take part in the next trial will be announced to schools tomorrow.

TEAMS

U18 — Northern Region: (all players named from one to 15) M. Buthelezi (Empangeni), R. de Wet (Pionier), N. Xaba (Development), J. Mollentze (Pio), J. Klingenberg (Vryheid), N. Smit (Dundee), J. Botes (Pio), D. Boshoff (Pio), B. Asher-Wood (Grantleigh), R. Brummer (Pio), J. Klynsmith (Vry), M. Mnqadi (Sarel Cilliers), W. Budu (SC), B. Willem (Pio), S. Ndlovu (SC).

North Durban: R. Mostert (George Campbell), Z. Nqawe (DHS), C. Guila (Clifton), M. Hayes (DHS), T. Munro (DHS), R. van der Westhuizen (GC), L. Hazelhurst (GC), S. Nanto (GC), S. Mdlalose (GC), B. Cope (DHS), L. Mdlalose (GC), S. Mchunu (Northwood), X. Falakhe (DHS), N. Ndimande (Nwd), M. Payi (DHS).

South Durban: N. Oelofse (Glenwood), J. Taylor (Gwd), M. Worrel-Clare (Gwd), F. Horn (Gwd), B. McNeill (Gwd), B. Potgieter (Gwd), M .Gouws (Gwd), C. Swart (Gwd), M. Mkhabela (Gwd), S. Shezi (Gwd), L. Shushi (Port Shepstone), D. Moolman (Gwd), N. Maswana (Gwd), C. Geldenhuys (Gwd), S. Tom (Gwd).

Highways: M. Jones (Kearsney), C. Collopy (K), N. Mxoli (Westville), D. du Preez (K), C. Myburgh (K), N. Colepeper (K), J. du Preez (K), D. Ahern (K), D. Marcus (Wvl), R. du Preez (K), K. Boulle (Wvl), S. Kubeka (K), T. Fisher (Wvl), B. Hadebe (Pinetown)/J. van Zyl (Wvl), D. Aylward (Wvl).

Pietermaritzburg: B. Landsberg (Maritzburg College), J. Rea (St Charles)/M. Muller (MC), M. Khumalo (MC), R. Odendaal (MC)/M. du Plessis (MC), M. Dickens (MC), A. Smith (MC), B. Malherbe (MC), R. Smith (MC), S. Ungerer (MC), J. Kriel (MC), Z. Makiwane (MC), M. Phillips (MC), D. Kriel (MC), L. Sithole (MC), C. Olley (MC).

Midlands: T. Corfield (Treverton), S. Mabaso (Weston), Y. Ntuli (Howick), M. Burman (Hilton), A. Becker (Michaelhouse), C. de Beer (Htn), C. Eggers (Wartburg), T. Mongalo (Htn), T. Albertse (Mhs), A. Lockington (Mhs), B. Yenzela (Wes), E. Dunne (Greytown), R. Bartlett (Htn), F. Gumede (Gtn), C. Smith (Htn).

East: P. Meyer (Voortrekker), R Mkhulesi (Mhs), R. Mhlongo (MC), S. Pina (Gwd), B. Clements (K), L. Sithole (St C), K. van Rooyen (Suidnatal), J. Meintjies (Gwd), V. Mthembu (Gwd), K. Khuzwayo (Wvl), A. Claasen (DHS), Z. Khumalo (StC)/J. Jilli (MC), J. Shield (Htn), A.Bester (Pio), V. Potgieter (StC), A. Rosslee (Port Natal), J. Lambert (K), X. Ngeleka (Gwd).

West: T. van Niekerk (PN)/L. Mlambo (How), C. Mnguni (SC)/J. Koekemoer (SN), S. Brown (StC)/C. Lousberg (DHS), M. Mthembu (Dev), T. Tarpy (Wvl)/W. Watt (Creston), L. O’Connor (StC)/B. Ferreira (DHS), W. Holder (StC)/R. Allerdyce (Trev), M. Matthia (Ptn), T. Mthunjwa (Vry)/S. Mkhize (Gtn), P. Lourens (Wvl)/M. Nkosi (GC), F. Musasiki (Htn), A. Zulu (Ixopo)/L. Dubezani (Vry), D. Tamboer (Clif), K. Tlale (DHS), D. Britz (Gelofte).

North: P. Sikhosana (PS), R. Daniel (Mhs), G. Venter (Vry), S. Ngxabi (Gwd), P. Woodroffe (Wvl), P. Shezi (MC)/J. Streicher (StC), J. Moon (Mhs), M. Delport (Htn), E. Marais (MC), J. Bowen (K), J. Hugo (Htn), T. Molelekoa (MC), J. van Zyl (Wvl), L Nthlangulela (Gwd).

South: S. Sithole (Wvl), M. Kennedy (K), W. Mabaso (K), M. Mkhize (GC), J. Moberley (Mhs), T. Ncgongo (Wvl), J. Buthelezi (Wvl), M. Joubert (MC), S. de Ricquebourg (DHS), M. Makasi (Gwd), S. Ntambela (GC), M. Khumalo (Nwd), M. Mvelase (Mhs), D. Coulson (Gwd), S. Foden (Wvl).

FIXTURES: 10 am East vs West; 11 am North vs South; 1 pm Midlands vs Northern; 2 pm PMB vs North Dbn; 3 pm South Dbn vs Highways.

U16 — Northern Region: W. Bezuidenhout (Ferrum), T. Kruger (Vryheid), F. de Klerk (Pionier), D. Moson (Empangeni), R. Marais (Emp), S. Hlongwane (Sarel Cilliers), F. Botes (Richardsbaai), A. Fourie (Rb), J. van Lodewyk (Vry), D. Pretorius (Rb), G. Madoena (Eshowe), J. Pretorius (Rb), N. Mabaso (Dundee), T. Biyela (SC), J. Heunis (Rb).

North Durban: M. van Zyl (George Campbell), M. Mvumbo (DHS), K. Keogh (DHS), M. Drew (DHS), D. Mare (DHS), C. Ngobese (DHS), C. Sillson (Northwood), G. Murran (Nwd), D. Koekemoer (GC), L. van Zyl (DHS), V. Maphumulo (GC), N. Ngubane (DHS), J. Witstock (Nwd), S. Williams (DHS), D. Hlongwa (Nwd).

South Durban: T. Zondi (Glenwood), A. Mthembu (Gwd), T. Mgwaba (Gwd), S. Kruger (Port Natal), R. Kay (Gwd), W. Hippolite (Gwd), T. Bratos (Gwd), S. van der Heever (Gwd), K. Gerard (Gwd), N. Ncume (Gwd), J. Masikulu (Gwd), M. Pieterse (PN), S. Ngcobo (Gwd), J. Khumalo (Gwd), D. Stopforth (Gwd).

Highways: B. Kennedy (Westville), A. Vorster (Wvl), M. Majola (Wvl), R. Jardine (Wvl), Z. Weir (Wvl), D. de le Rey (Wvl), Z. Rossouw (Kearsney), G. Francis (K), M. Reece-Edwards (K), T. Smith (K), B. Cremer (K), B. Ellse (Wvl), A. Ndlovu (Wvl), Y. Chetty (Wvl), L. Snyman (Wvl).

PMB: D. Muller (Voortrekker), V. Khatide (MC), R. Zondi (MC), M. Terrblanche (V), R. Wiesner (MC), N. Manyoni (Carter), C. Channing (MC), J. Conradie (MC), D. Bezuidenhout (V), M. de Klerk (V), D. Mashoko (St Charles), C. Mantle (MC), M. Coetzee (MC), G. Geach (MC), M. Shawe (V).

Midlands: A. Lee (Hilton), D. Russell (Htn), P. Lee (Htn), C. Peel (Htn), C. Schoeman (Michaelhouse), C. Taylor (Htn), X. Zondi (Greytown), B. Dickeson (Htn), A. Rayner (Htn), S. Purdon (Htn), J. Richmond (Htn), B. Knott (Htn), B. Forrester-Smith (Mhs), B. Arnott (Mhs), M. Gunn (Htn).

Selectors A: N. Gumede (MC), A. Pellicia (K), N. Buthelezi (John Ross), S. Buthelezi (MC), N. Mazibuko (Gwd), L. Otieno (Wvl), Olivier (V), R. Driver (K), L. Booysen (MC), D. Dawson (Gelofte), B. Ngwenya (MC), K. Ntshangase (Gwd), A. Garcoa (Htn), T. Ndlovu (K), N. Dlamini (K).

Selectors B: S. Zondi (Gwd), N. Ntanzi (Gwd), C. Hollenstein (Mhs), C. Whitting (Mhs), A. van Tonder (Htn), M. de Souza (GC), R. Baldwin (Htn)/N. Nconana (Port Shepstone), N. Maseko (Htn), R. McHardy (Wvl)/Bouwer (Mhs)/ Janse van Rensburg (PN). F. Memela (MC), D. Pieters (Wvl), M. Dickeson (Htn)/C. Galye (Mhs), A Schramm (K), J. Jajuka (New Forest), K. Paverd (Wvl).

FIXTURES: 10 am North Dbn vs Selectors B; 11 am Midlands vs Selectors A; 1 pm Northern Region vs PMB; 2 pm Highways vs South Durban.

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
/News

Book flights

Compare, Book, Fly

Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.