Thousands show prowess and true grit

2009-02-09 00:00

A TOTAL of 13 575 swimmers at this year's 36th Telkom Halfway Midmar Mile braved the world's biggest open water race for varying reasons but a common goal - to cross the finish with a special sense of victory and become winners in their own right.

One of the most exciting races to watch was the men's race yesterday, when four Oylmpic swimmers, Riaan Schoeman, Chad Ho, David Verraszto and Shaun Dias, gave the water all the muscle power they had. Schoeman won the race a split second ahead of Hungary's Verraszto.

Talent must run in the family because his sister Evelyn (19) came third only seconds behind Kerry-Anne Pane and Nadine Pastor.

Eighteen minutes was the time to beat for the swimming legends, but those who swam with a disadvantage because of either physical, mental or visual disabilities proved that the race isn't only about physical strength but also about sheer determination and courage.

Adri Visser (20) was born without an arm, but this did not stop her from having a swimming career and as a result, she has swum at the Beijing Olympics, Midmar Mile and various other swimming tournaments successfully.

This year she won the courage award for the third time in a row, but decided that there was someone even more courageous than herself, Tadgh Slattery, who moved the crowd to tears as he crossed the finish line without legs.

Despite the fact that it is every individual's responsibility to get to the finish, what makes this weekend of splish-splashing worth the effort is the camaraderie.

A special mention must be made of Michael Arbuthnot who has not only swum in all 36 events, crossing the finish an official total of 66 times while competing in the 8-mile Game charity race, but this year, he also helped Neville Clarence - a blind participant - experience the thrill of swimming across. The last time a blind swimmer crossed the finish was in 1984.

Swimming a mile is no easy feat for any participant, but when you are 85 years old, like this year's oldest participants Roy Rees and Lorna Cochrin, and still manage to surface with a smile on your face and a jingle in your bones (which is what Cochrin had when Tina Turner's Simply the Best welcomed her home) you know that you're that extra bit more special.

Rees started swimming the race at the age of 75 and has completed 10 thus far.

Midmar ER24 spokesman Alan Winstanley was happy to report that no participant suffered any serious injury.

"I am very impressed that for a race this big, there was a minimal amount of injury.

"The injured were either asthma suffers or incurred minor lacerations from pebbles while getting out of the dam."

Over R1 million rand was raised for charity by the 8-Mile Game Charity swimmers who swim all eight of the weekend's events.

Midmar Mile is not only for those who make like fish and swim, it's a family day with a variety of interesting stalls to visit and to feast from. Not to mention the eye-candy made possible by beautifully toned bodies and one of SA's sexiest men, Olympic gold medallist, Ryk Neethling, who visited to sign copies of his autobiography Chasing the Dream.

ABOVE: The women's race was won by British Olympian Keri-Anne Payne.

ABOVE: Brandon Murray won the boys under 13 event.

ABOVE: Michelle Weber leads Juane du Plessis home in the girls under 13 race.

ABOVE: The oldest was 85-year-old Roy Rees.

ABOVE: Adri Visser finnishes her race and is assisted out of the water. Visser has received the Courage Trophy several times, and this year handed it on to Tadgh Slattery, seen below.

BELOW: Hundreds churn through the water.

RESULTS

Individual, women

Pos - Name - Wave - Race - Finish - Cat - Gen

Women 14 - 30

1 Keri-Ann PAYNE Red 13562 00:18:48 1 1

2 Nadine PASTOR Red 13525 00:18:51 2 2

3 Evelyn VERRALZTO Red 14379 00:19:02 3 3

4 Melissa CORFE Red 11661 00:19:04 4 4

5 Cassie PATTEN Red 13563 00:19:05 5 5

6 Katheryn MEAKLIM Red 7932 00:19:22 6 6

7 Rene WARNES Red 4631 00:19:29 7 7

8 Alice MCCALL Red 13523 00:19:48 8 8

9 Bianca MEYER Red 13768 00:19:55 9 9

10 C. WOOLLISCROFT Red 13522 00:19:56 10 10

Female Under 13

2 Michelle WEBER Red 8323 00:21:51 1 1

3 Juane DU PLESSIS Red 2238 00:21:53 2 2

4 Emma KINGHORN Red 6627 00:22:25 3 3

7 Caitlin MOWER Red 5485 00:22:49 4 6

8 Lindsay MCLEOD Red 9119 00:22:54 5 7

10 Leah PRINSLOO Red 11384 00:23:05 6 8

11 Clarice LE ROUX Red 13411 00:23:07 7 9

13 Kyna PEREIRA Red 8810 00:23:41 8 11

14 Jessica FARRAR Red 13452 00:23:59 9 12

15 Lara EDWARD Red 3250 00:24:02 10 13

Female 31 - 40

6 Stacey BOWLEY Red 2107 00:22:45 1 5

12 Barbara BOWLEY Red 11 00:23:22 2 10

19 L. MARKGRAAFF Red 14284 00:24:20 3 17

22 Nadia BACCHINI Red 3433 00:24:26 4 20

47 Petro LOUW Red 7632 00:25:42 5 44

75 J. SCHAANICK Red 11991 00:26:49 6 65

87 Nicky UPTON Gold 924 00:27:24 7 75

91 C. WARRENDER White 8358 00:27:35 8 78

101 D. MCCALLUM Red 5981 00:27:47 9 87

104 Denise STEAD Blue 13412 00:27:55 10 90

Female 41 - 50

5 H, MORRIS-EYTON Red 3980 00:22:43 1 4

39 Sandra DORLAS Red 1006 00:25:25 2 36

42 Marcelle STRAUSS Red 6722 00:25:32 3 39

44 Ingrid KRUGER Red 4123 00:25:37 4 41

76 Jade HOMVELD Red 2348 00:26:50 5 66

80 Sandy PHIN Red 9068 00:26:55 6 69

88 Kim ADAMSON Blue 14830 00:27:27 7 76

89 Karen KENNEDY Red 3981 00:27:30 8 77

98 Stella VETTORI Red 14308 00:27:41 9 84

103 C. VAN DER SPUY Red 3358 00:27:54 10 89

Female 51 - 60

23 Rita TOWNSEND Red 1954 00:24:51 1 21

29 H. CAMPBELL Red 11975 00:25:00 2 26

43 Clare DAVIE Gold 906 00:25:34 3 40

74 Marissa ROLLNICK Red 7626 00:26:41 4 64

142 Fiona CLARK Red 7862 00:29:12 5 127

154 Jenny IRELAND Red 1213 00:29:23 6 137

173 Elaine ALDER Red 3360 00:29:45 7 154

206 L. CRAWFORD Red 6790 00:30:23 8 185

327 Dael STOJAKOVIC Red 1963 00:32:46 9 297

340 Angela PELSER Red 10137 00:32:59 10 309

Female 61 +

208 B. SHUTTLEWORTH Red 10026 00:30:25 1 187

213 Anne JONES Red 3968 00:30:30 2 192

262 Jane MEAKER Red 1244 00:31:28 3 236

392 Beth LORDAN Red 1111 00:33:52 4 358

491 S. VANHEYZEN Green 10091 00:35:43 5 450

558 S. HURWITZ Red 6697 00:36:44 6 515

620 Joyce FYFE Red 3983 00:37:38 7 576

661 Poppet NEL Red 14663 00:38:11 8 617

666 Lileen BAKER Red 14901 00:38:15 9 622

676 Judith LOUW Red 7631 00:38:26 10 632

Individual, men

Pos - Name - Wave - Race - Finish - Cat - Gen

Men 14-30

1 Riaan SCHOEMAN Red 2141 00:17:34 1 1

2 David VERRASZTO Red 14383 00:17:34 2 2

3 Chad HO Red 7411 00:17:35 3 3

4 Christian REICHERT Red 13526 00:17:37 4 4

5 Brian RYCKEMAN Red 13528 00:17:42 5 5

6 Jan Albert VENTER Red 13490 00:18:26 6 6

7 Shaun Roland DIAS Red 8569 00:18:27 7 7

8 Jay-Cee THOMSON Red 11970 00:18:41 8 8

9 Charl S. VAN ZYL Red 13731 00:18:43 9 9

10 Henri SCHOEMAN Red 2140 00:18:45 10 10

Male Under 13

1 Brandon MURRAY Red 7086 00:19:47 1 1

3 Christopher MCGLYNN Red 2727 00:20:18 2 3

4 Joshua BARRY Red 14686 00:20:36 3 4

7 Armand PRETORIUS Red 1144 00:21:19 4 7

10 Gareth BAKER Red 4378 00:21:48 5 10

11 Juandre WIGGILL Red 7647 00:21:52 6 11

18 Merrick STEVENSON Red 4367 00:22:17 7 18

19 Juan-Claude FITCHAT Red 9157 00:22:26 8 19

20 Calvyn JUSTUS Red 4255 00:22:26 9 20

21 Liam HORNBY Red 4200 00:22:26 10 21

Male 31- 40

2 Ryno MARKGRAAFF Red 14758 00:19:56 1 2

6 Byron DILLON Gold 27 00:20:45 2 6

9 Steven HURLEY Red 4336 00:21:31 3 9

15 Emiel J.V.VUUREN Gold 945 00:22:06 4 15

16 Stefan BOLLING White 6926 00:22:08 5 16

17 Tony SHUTTLEWORTH Red 1343 00:22:14 6 17

23 Beukes VORSTER Red 6885 00:22:35 7 23

27 Henk MARKGRAAFF Red 14267 00:22:48 8 27

28 Owen SHEFTZ Red 7674 00:22:54 9 28

30 Adrian GOATE Red 7085 00:22:59 10 30

Male 41-50

12 Ross LEECH Red 8278 00:21:55 1 12

13 Miles MILAN Red 8398 00:21:58 2 13

25 Phillip CHAPPELL Red 4419 00:22:37 3 25

26 Paul ELLINGTON White 14884 00:22:38 4 26

36 H. VD WESTHUIZEN Red 12639 00:23:15 5 36

45 Harald RUCK Red 7058 00:23:40 6 45

46 Terry BANTOCK Gold 901 00:23:43 7 46

48 Alan HENRY Red 9072 00:23:54 8 48

62 Alistair HURRELL Red 5872 00:24:29 9 62

65 Nico LOUW Red 5559 00:24:31 10 65

Male 51-60

8 Mike SEMPLE Red 4422 00:21:29 1 8

14 Ted TOWNSEND Red 1953 00:22:03 2 14

49 Roger FINCH Red 6940 00:24:07 3 49

78 Sean WILLIS Red 8445 00:24:49 4 76

95 Martin FLEKSER Gold 950 00:25:11 5 93

98 Alan VAN LINGEN White 14689 00:25:14 6 95

116 David ARBUTHNOT Red 4427 00:25:38 7 113

144 Milton BREST Red 6978 00:26:16 8 140

146 Rocco TROLLIP Red 12867 00:26:17 9 142

152 Q. FRASER JONES Red 2313 00:26:20 10 148

Male 61 +

117 Geoff GRYLLS Red 14323 00:25:43 1 114

128 Peter LARCOMBE Red 4328 00:25:58 2 125

154 Peter ATKINSON Red 10319 00:26:24 3 150

170 Paul LANTERME Red 1368 00:26:43 4 166

224 Derek MALTBY Red 4496 00:27:46 5 219

225 Derek FYFE Red 4318 00:27:48 6 220

247 Leslie HADENHAM Red 10608 00:28:10 7 242

285 Peter EGNER Red 4409 00:28:43 8 278

360 Roland HEUFF Red 1750 00:29:49 9 350

418 Malcolm MCINTOSH Red 5131 00:30:41 10 408

Company: (3 members per team to calculate result)

Overall Pos Race No Name Time

Team name: Mr Price A Team, Team time: 01:14:14, Placing: 1

8 7980 Grant KRIEGER 00:23:35

9 7977 Christopher LIONNET 00:23:36

40 7979 Rob MAKEPEACE 00:27:02

52 7976 Stuart BIRD 00:27:29

492 8001 Drysdale FRIES 00:35:15

Team name: Unilever Wave, Team time: 01:14:21, Placing: 2

6 9822 Brett CLARK 00:22:46

10 10646 Garry SHEA 00:24:22

41 10174 Nathan PALMER 00:27:12

196 12468 Ashlea HORLOCK 00:31:06

444 12147 Justine BRETT 00:34:39

Team name: Booyco, Team time: 01:16:49, Placing: 3

1 1536 Charmaine ORSMOND 00:17:21

106 1525 Phillip DEMPSTER 00:29:27

141 1541 Tyler MORRISON 00:30:00

611 1544 Ken ROLFE 00:36:36

837 1539 Jeremy POUGNET 00:38:48

Team name: MS Investments, team time: 01:21:35, placing: 4 20 2737 Alex DE LEO 00:26:16

48 2736 Wade CALENBORNE 00:27:21

62 2735 Andre HUGO 00:27:56

63 2739 Julian DOVEY 00:27:57

Team: Triple J Joinery 1, Team time: 01:22:40, placing: 5

18 4354 Kristiaan ACKERMAN 00:26:05

36 7990 Benjamin ACKERMAN 00:26:52

126 7991 Robert HALL 00:29:43

Non-Company Team (3 members to calculate result)

Team name: Int. All Stars, Time:00:57:00, Placing: 1

3 14715 Christian REICHERT 00:18:29

4 14714 Brian RYCKEMAN 00:18:30

10 14713 Nadine PASTOR 00:19:59

Team name: USN Spike, time:00:57:54, placing: 2

6 14388 Tyron VENTER 00:18:54

7 13803 Danie MARAIS 00:19:25

9 11661 Melissa CORFE 00:19:35

14 12820 Wesley GILCHRIST 00:20:10

Team name:USN EnerG, time: 00:59:46, placing: 3

8 9188 Myles BROWN 00:19:25

11 14712 Melvin NEL 00:20:01

15 4631 Rene WARNES 00:20:19

16 12823 Ryno MARKGRAAFF 00:20:53

Team name: Varsity College. time:01:00:16, placing: 4

5 12816 Jasper VENTER 00:18:35

13 4805 John ELLIS 00:20:09

19 13055 Rowan JACOBS 00:21:31

66 14390 Darryl SPIRES 00:25:21

69 14389 Ronwyn ROPER 00:25:23

Team name: Winoweegonnawin, time: 01:08:08, placing: 5

17 6099 Angus MACDONALD 00:21:26 18 6098 Jeremy MACDONALD 00:21:27

59 6100 Frank DEL CASTELLO 00:25:14

97 6097 Saul KORNIK 00:26:19

Team name: Aquade One, time: 01:13:06, placing: 6 27 3079 Megan GOMES 00:23:00

48 3078 Kayla SHORTT 00:24:39 70 416 Shireen SAPIRO 00:25:25

Family: (3 members per team used to calculate result)

Overall Pos Race No Name Time

Team: Dias Family, Team time:01:05:35, Placing:1

Overall Pos Race No Name Finish Time

2 8569 Shaun DIAS 00:21:18

3 8567 Paul Ross DIAS 00:21:34

7 8568 Gareth DIAS 00:22:42

Team: Mower 1, team time: 01:07:23, Team placing:2

4 5483 Kirsten MOWER 00:21:43

6 5484 Courtnay MOWER 00:22:11

12 5485 Caitlin MOWER 00:23:28

Team: Laurie Family, Team time: 01:18:40, placing: 3

16 9121 Gina LAURIE 00:24:05

31 9120 Carla LAURIE 00:25:46

86 9089 John LAURIE 00:28:48

Team name: Bloemsteyn, Team time: 01:20:05, placing: 4

8 10173 Hendrik STEYN 00:22:52

17 10176 Theunis STEYN 00:24:07

229 10175 Robina STEYN 00:33:06

Team name: Bassettclan, Team time: 01:22:02, placing: 5

20 7590 Jason BASSETT 00:24:27

73 9943 Grayson TUCKER 00:28:10

96 7591 Sean BASSETT 00:29:24

580 7589 Bruce BASSETT 00:37:51

Team name: Fair and Sons, time: 01:23:03, placing: 6 25 3800 Ryan FAIR 00:25:10

71 3801 Neil FAIR 00:28:09

107 3802 Evan FAIR 00:29:42

122 3799 Barend FAIR 00:30:11

Disabled

Pos Name Wave Race Finish Cat Gen

Male Visually

282 Neville CLARENCE White 497 00:48:21 1 191

327 Roy REES White 528 00:59:18 2 216

334 H. J. NORTJE White 407 01:04:45 3 220

335 L-D COETZEE White 401 01:06:13 4 221

Female Mentally

50 Cornelia FOWLER White 566 00:29:55 1 14

68 J. HIGGINS White 411 00:31:20 2 22

85 Lourette SEYFFERT White 542 00:32:40 3 28

232 Shelley FRANKISH White 508 00:43:45 4 75

273 Tayla-Dawn MCKENZIE White 506 00:47:40 5 88

308 Sian EDWARDS White 469 00:53:52 6 107

328 Glenda WRIGHT White 417 00:59:20 7 112

329 Charmaine UPTON White 418 00:59:20 8 113

Male Mentally

1 Craig GROENEWALD White 420 00:21:58 1 1

18 Raymond A. DE FREITAS White 419 00:26:47 2 13

82 David COATES White 543 00:32:22 3 56

108 Andreas SIEBOLD Red 414 00:34:29 4 75

117 Jason WAGNER White 410 00:35:01 5 81

141 Robin MORRISON White 442 00:36:33 6 99

175 J. NOORDMAN White 539 00:38:48 7 121

179 Colin PRINGLE White 471 00:38:56 8 123

231 Ross MCKECHNIE White 510 00:43:44 9 157

233 Gavin FRANKISH White 509 00:43:47 10 158

Female Physically

6 Shireen SAPIRO White 416 00:24:20 1

110 Ilze STEENKAMP White 14235 00:34:37 2 34

177 Adri VISSER White 571 00:38:54 3 55

319 Dimakatso MAKGAKGA White 596 00:58:13 4 110

Male Physically

9 Tiaan DU PLESSIS White 463 00:25:07 1 8

22 Sean CLARKE Gold 932 00:26:55 2 17

23 Sebastian CRAWFORD White 491 00:26:56 3 18

26 Carl SCHREUDER Gold 922 00:27:19 4 20

116 A. CASTELO BRANCO White 421 00:35:00 5 80

135 Chad GIFFORD White 513 00:36:13 6 94

143 Tadgh SLATTERY Gold 13801 00:36:43 7 101

194 Np MULLER White 470 00:40:18 8 134

208 Mpho MAINGANYE White 595 00:41:22 9 143

228 Peter DORMEHL White 409 00:43:15 10 156

School teams, boys

High School

Overall Pos Race No Name Finish Time

Team name: Grey College, time: 01:48:39, Placing:1

24 8591 Christoff BOTHA 00:20:50

42 10173 Hendrik STEYN 00:21:39

43 8904 Ehan GROENEWALD 00:21:40

63 10514 Ekhardt LE ROUX 00:22:04

70 5588 Christopher STEVEN 00:22:25

Team name: Kearsney College, time: 01:50:31, Placing: 2

11 13491 Myles BROWN 00:18:49

27 13383 Murray MCDOUGALL 00:21:00

66 4948 Brett WALSH 00:22:16

85 2003 Jeremy BENTHAM 00:22:44

263 1787 Hayden RICH 00:25:41

Team name: Clifton College, time: 01:51:09, placing: 3

26 1302 Justin KERMACK 00:20:59

55 15091 David LINDEQUE 00:21:53

78 12000 Shivaan PILLAY 00:22:37

90 5176 Byron MCKIE 00:22:46

94 5177 Calvin MCKIE 00:22:52

Team name: Westville Boys' High, time: 01:54:04, placing: 4

18 2115 Nicholas KIECK 00:20:12

32 10532 Justin HUGHES 00:21:29

61 11968 Calvin SCHAANICK 00:22:01

197 1294 Rubin TERBLANCHE 00:24:46

252 12774 William HAYLES 00:25:34

Team: St Stithians Boys College, time: 01:57:14, Placing: 5

15 7390 Scott DAVIES 00:19:39

38 7328 Brady ROTHSCHILD 00:21:34

45 4844 Michael STEPHENS 00:21:41

268 4978 Dylan PONS 00:25:46

469 12765 Gregory ARENDSE 00:28:33

Junior School

Team: Durban Prep High School, time: 02:13:21, placing: 1

61 1690 Adam Feisal ABRAHAM 00:24:28

132 4476 Adam BEBINGTON 00:26:00

178 5503 Nikhil MEHTA 00:26:48

222 7079 Matthew HAMILTON 00:27:41

259 13456 Matthew TRICHARDT 00:28:22

Team: Trinity House, time: 02:19:56, placing: 2

40 4416 Ross BORRADAILE 00:23:19

149 11563 Keelan FULLER 00:26:19

228 11256 Matthew BARWICK 00:27:53

339 10256 Andrew OELOFSEN 00:29:36

583 4535 Jordan MANAS 00:32:46

Team: Crawford Prep La Lucia, time: 02:32:49, placing: 3

174 3219 Timothy WILCOX 00:26:46

269 4359 Bradley FARQUHARSON 00:28:31

512 4494 Michael KOSTAKIS 00:31:53

565 12629 Daniel LOWES 00:32:38

607 4463 Anastassios KOSTAKIS 00:33:00

Team: Merchiston Prep, time: 02:51:59, placing: 4

74 9154 Travis SMITH 00:24:46

784 13330 Tyler SHARPLEY 00:35:12

913 13331 Matthew KRIEL 00:36:43

919 13333 Brandon COOPER 00:36:46

1032 13641 Kellen HYDES 00:38:30

Team: Piet Retief, time: 03:38:43, placing: 5

1090 7465 Storme BLAGAIC 00:39:18

1326 7461 Lindo WANDA 00:43:09

1374 8654 Siphesihle MAZIBURA 00:44:08 1448 1608 Tyler PUGIN 00:46:03

1449 7460 Buntu MDUTYANA 00:46:03

School Teams, Girls:

High School

Overall Pos Race No Name Finish Time

Team: Eunice High School, time: 01:57:05, placing: 1

38 12895 Emma DELPORT 00:22:18

44 5181 Leane BADENHORST 00:22:47

65 5303 Lanel ROODE 00:23:47

70 12922 Bronwyn WIENAND 00:24:04

74 5229 Danielle GOUWS 00:24:07

Team: Holy Rosary School, time: 01:58:12, placing: 2

26 4747 Danielle MEERHOLZ 00:21:31

60 4721 Robyn SHEPSTONE 00:23:36

64 11709 Deidre VD MERWE 00:23:44

87 7192 Tyla-Jade VOORHOUT 00:24:37

92 12720 Amber HARTIG 00:24:42

Team: Our Lady of Fatima, time: 01:59:24, placing: 3

20 5484 Courtnay MOWER 00:20:45

55 9121 Gina LAURIE 00:23:19

63 8501 Candice HAVILAND 00:23:41

140 7706 Geena MECHANICOS 00:25:46

142 9120 Carla LAURIE 00:25:51

Team: St Mary's DSG, Kloof, time: 02:00:11, placing: 4

29 12709 Nerine GRUNDLINGH 00:21:37 43 4591 Michelle PAYNE 00:22:35

97 4593 Tracy PAYNE 00:24:50

115 1785 Megan CLARKSON 00:25:23

136 4625 C.J. AVERN-TAPLIN 00:25:44

Team: Oranje Meisieskool, time: 02:00:36, placing: 5

51 2150 Michelle BOTHA 00:23:13

71 2186 Renske PRETORIUS 00:24:05 72 1614 Lize VD MERWE 00:24:06

73 1609 Belinda VD MERWE 00:24:06

104 2239 Aletia KLEYNHANS 00:25:05 Junior School

Team: Crawford Prep La Lucia, time: 02:15:12, placing: 1

4 6627 Emma KINGHORN 00:22:25

15 3250 Lara EDWARD 00:24:02

36 1793 Aelke VD VENTER 00:25:18

155 3217 Megan MCCARLEY 00:29:27

395 6628 Robyn KINGHORN 00:33:57

Team: Trinity House, time: 02:27:14, placing: 2

93 6737 Chloe Ann BURNS 00:27:40

106 3550 Kim HEBER 00:27:59

150 7638 Paige DERBYSHIRE 00:29:21

181 4159 Ashleigh GRAY 00:29:54

298 4081 Emily WEBSTER 00:32:18

Team: Pelham Senior Primary, time: 03:37:15, placing: 3

114 9100 Nicole SCHWULST 00:28:19

934 13643 Saskia MAHABEER 00:42:32

1057 11967 Variksha SINGH 00:45:32

1181 14031 Sylvia MEUSEL 00:50:23

1182 14039 Isabel MEUSEL 00:50:26

 

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
/News

Book flights

Compare, Book, Fly

Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.