Competition: Win double tickets to the SATMAs

By Drum Digital
25 September 2013

The South African Traditional Music Awards will soon be taking place honouring excellence in proudly South African music. These prestigious traditional awards move around each year artists from the length and breadth of our great nation will converge in East London to be honoured for the great work in keeping our heritage alive. DRUM in partnership with SATMA is giving away tickets to lucky readers and their partners to attend and be part of the glitz and glamour and also meet their favourite celebrities. The SATMA nominees were announced earlier this on the 17th of August 2013 at Mmabatho Convention Centre, Mafikeng in the North West.

Below is how you can vote and also enter to stand a chance of winning double tickets to the awards ceremony with a partner.

To Vote for your favourite nominee:

SMS: SATMA, Category, and the Name of the artist you voting for to 34066. SMS Cost R1.50. Brought to SABC Mobile

BEST TSHIVENDA ALBUM

ZOZO - MABINDU VOL. 14

RENDANI N - TSHAGOMBO VOL.2

SIKHELI JUNIOR - LADZANI SHANGO

BEST SESOTHO ALBUM THEOHA LE KOEANANE - ROBALA KA KHOTSO KOENANE MOTSENG - BANA BAKA SABATHA - KOPANO KE MATLA

MANTSO - NTS'OARELE LERATO LA KA

BEST SEPEDI ALBUM SALPHINA KADIAKA - MOSHIMANYANA JULIA APHANE - SERURUBELE / BUTTERFLY MAMPURU - BABIZE BONKE

BEST ISICHATHAMIYA ALBUM

GENERAL SINGERS - WONK'AMAZWE OMHLABA

ROYAL MESSENGERS - LUHLE NGEMALI ZULU MESSENGERS - YOMEL'EKHAYA BEST XITSONGA ALBUM PERCY MFANA - NI LO BEBULA (HUMA KHOMBA) MSINDHU WA PHENI - JAZI SNOMBHELANI SISTERS - MOVHA YAKA AVIS

SWIBI SWA NDHUMA - SWIBI SWIBI SWA NDHUMA

BEST ISIXHOSA ALBUM

GOBOLEMPUNDULU - UNGAMBULALI

MDABU NGQULUNGA - INKUNZI EFOHLAYO

TORNADO - MATSANATSANA

BEST TRADITIONAL SAN ALBUM

MAKOYA MBANGU

PAULUS MAPONDO

KAZUMBA SHENOYA

BEST ISINDEBELE ALBUM

SAAIPLAS BOYS - KWAGOGWAKHO SIVUKILE - INYEMBEZI BEST SETSWANA ALBUM PHATE YA SETSO CULTURAL GROUP - BANA BA MOSHANA KGOGA MASIGO CULTURAL GROUP - TAU E TONA TSHUKUDU YA POO - MMANCHABAKWE DIALOGANE CULTURAL GROUP- MADUME

BEST MBAQANGA ALBUM PHANSI PHEZULU - SIMENYIWE OFELEBA - AMAPHOYISA IFAMILY- NGIYEKELE

BEST INDIAN ALBUM

ANUSHA JESSICA CHETTY - SAI PREM -MANDIR BHAJANS

FLASH ENTERTAINERS - PACHARAS VOL.5 PREMANATHAN MUNIEN - VENKETESVARA PAAMALAI VOL.8 BEST BOEREMUSIEK FAAN ROUSSEAU - LIEWER LAAT AS NOOIT DYLAN EMSLIE & SY ORKES - DYLAN EMSLIE SY ORKES

JACO VAN DEVENTER - SLADSJOPIE OPSKOP

BEST ISISWATI ALBUM

MAKE SHELANGUBO - KUKHONA LANG'SHODA KHONA

ZANDI N - NGITONDZA

PHATHWA KAHLE - INGADLANGADLA

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM

IMITHENTE - VUKA MATHAMBO

OSAZIWAYO - ES'THENJINI

SHWI NOMTEKHALA - IZINTO ZOMHLABA

GXAMALAZA - ABASHAYELIBEYIMOTO

KHUZANI - SIXOSHA AMAMBUKA

BEST NEWCOMER ARTIST

UMFANA WE KHANSELA - EYAKITHI LENGOMA

MLETHWA MAJOLA - NOM'IYIPHI

STEVEN SHIBAMBU - XIVANDA NYONGENI

DIKGALALA TSA ORANGE FARM - RABAKI

BEST PRAISE SINGER

JESSICA MBANGENI

BONGA "IMBONGI" SIYOKO

RAVHALUSANI RATSHITANGA

BOTLHALE BOIKANYO

BEST POET

VENDA BOY POET - VENDA BOY POET

BOTLHALE BOIKANYO - AFRICA MY PRIDE PRINCE GUMEDE - KULUNGILE MA AFRICA BEST TRADITIONAL DANCE GROUP THAGA MOSO - TONYA TONYA MALETANGWAO CULTURAL TROUPE - THIPA FA E SE BOGALE YA LWEDIWA

TSWELELANG YOUTH CAST - BATSWANA GOA ITHLHAMELWA

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IZINGANE ZOMA - DARK OR BLUE JZ SECOND TERM IZINTOMBI ZIKAMJAPHANI - E-MANGAUNG LUCY SHIVAMBU - ANDZI NGE SUKI

PLATFORM ONE - EMSELENI BEST VIDEO KHURUMETSA DIRETLO - MMA AUSI TLAMA THATA - TLAMA THATA MOSHIMANYANA - SALPHINA KADIAKA SNOMBHELANI SISTERS - MOVHA YAKA AVIS

SHABALALA RYTHM & OLIVER MTUKUDZI - SHABALALA RHYTHM

BEST MALE ARTIST

THOKOZANI LANGA - NGANGINEMALI

MTSHENGISENI - AMANGQIM'NGQIM

DOCTOR SITHOLE - KA XINDHICHANI

BEST TRADITIONAL AND CULTURAL NEWS JOURNALIST (PRINT MEDIA) DELI MNCWABE - ISOLEZWE MTHOBISI SITHOLE - ILANGA JOLENE MARRIAH - POST

MDU MVUBU - DAILY SUN

BEST TRADITIONAL AND CULTURAL NEWS JOURNALIST (ELECTRONIC MEDIA)

ZIMKHITA MACINGWANE - SABC NEWS

BONGANI MAVUSO - SABC NEWS

CHARLES MATLONG - MOTSWEDENG FM

MICHAEL SKHOSANA - IKWEKWEZI FM BEST TRADITIONAL MUSIC RADIO PROGRAM THE BREAKFAST SHOW: UKHAMCAM - XK FM SEGO SA METSI - THOBELA FM

GONGOMELA - MUNGHANA LONENE FM

TSA ETSHO TSA SETSWANA - MOTSEDING FM

LOCAL VOCAL - LOTUS FM

INJALO LENTFO - LIGWALAGWALA FM

RE MMOHO - LESEDI FM TRADITIONAL MUSIC TOP 20 - IKWEKWEZI FM SGIYA NGE NGOMA - UKHOZI FM  NAMBI YA DZINAMBI - PHALAPHALA FM

LAVUTHA IBHAYI - UMHLOBO WENENE FM

VAS TRAP - RSG

BEST COMMUNITY RADIO DJ MICHAEL SHABANGU - ALEX FM BONGOMAN ZITASI - VUKANI COMMUNITY RADIO MZOTHULE SHEMBE - INANDA FM

MAKONDE MBEDZI - MAKHADO FM

KHOMBIZWE MBHELE - UGU YOUTH RADIO

MATSIDISO MASEKWA - MODIRI FM

KEARABILWE SEKGETLE - KOPANONG FM

MANDLAKHE ZUBANE - VIBE FM

MDONSO NGCOBO - ZULULAND FM

BHEKI CELE - IZWI LOMZANSI

SDUDLA LANGA - JOZI FM

ZOLANI SUNDUZA - ZIBONELE FM

BEST INDIGENOUS COMEDIAN

MASHABELA GALANE

NOMAKHISIMUSI SIYANDA MAPHUMULO KEDIBONE ANELE SHUBE

SKHUMBA HLOPHE

PRAVESH MUNGALDAVE

BEST AFRO SOUL

NAIMA KAY - UMSEBENZI

AFRO SOUL - REBIRTH

BATHANDWA - UBOMI

NOMFUSI - TAKE ME HOME

JOEL - WHEN THE TIME IS RIGHT

BERITA - CONQUERING SPIRIT

BEST TRADITIONAL DJ (PBS)

SHIRDIKA PILLAI - LOTUS FM

UTALAGU - UKHOZI FM

MICHAEL SKHOSANA - IKWEKWEZI FM

VONGANI SITHOLE - MUNGHANA LONENE FM

SABA MBIXANE - UMHLOBO WENENE FM

STANFORD MHLANGA - LIGWALAGWALA FM

NTSOAKI MPESE - LESEDI FM

OLLIE VELJOEN - RSG

ALBERT MATHIVHATA - PHALAPHALA FM

MODIKO MOTHUPI - MOTSWEDING FM

RIANO NDUVE - XK FM

LORAINE SEMENYA - THOBELA FM

BEST VERNECULAR HIP HOP

SHUGASMAKX

TUKS - UTHANDO NOVUYO

LEKKERSWEET - FOOTPRINTS MC TSHATHA & MOJA POOH - KHWABADHEDJA RELOAD SONG OF THE YEAR VIVA NGEDIDANE - AMAGEZA AMAHLE

INKUNZI EFOHLAYO - MDABU NGQULUNGA

INYEMBEZI - SIVUKILE

PHOU E TSHETLHA - NGWAO YA TSHONA

RABAKI - DIKGALALA TSA ORANGE FARM

BAYEDE ZULU - PHUZEKHEMISI

NTOMBI YE XONGA - BENNY MAYENGANE

THEETSANG MELODI - MAPUTI LE MASEROLE

SAI PREM MANDIR BHASANS - ANNUSHA JESSICA CHETTY

BEST ARTS AND CULTURE DEPARTMENT

NORTH WEST PROVINCE

NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCE

MPUMALANGA PROVINCE

GAUTENG PROVINCE

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE

BEST AFRICAN JAZZ THABO SEGONYANE - ITHLOPHELE BOTOKA MOROKE - BEST MUSIC OF ALL NATIONS BEST RAGGAE

TSHABUSE - ELEKANYANI

HILL HOUSE CREW - RAGGA MUFFIN SOLDIER

BLAK KALAMAWI - NDINJE

BEST CULTURAL TALK SHOW

ISINTU SAMI - GAGASI FM

ITHUNGELWA EBANDLA - IKWEKWEZI FM

AMASIKO NEZITHETHE - VUKANI COMMUNITY RADIO

RE MMOHO - LESEDI FM THE VOTING LINES ARE NOW OPEN! To vote for your favourite nominee sms "SATMA, Category and Name of the artist" to 34066. SMS Cost R1.50.

1. The voting lines are still open and will close on the 3rd October 2013.

2. The event is at the Buffalo Park Cricket Stadium in East London, Eastern Cape.

3. Tickets are available at Computicket.

4. Tickets for Day 1: R150 General Public, R250 VIP, 1/2 price Students with valid student cards. 5. Tickets for Day 2: R750 VIP, R350 General Public, R1 125 Couples Competition question: In which Eastern Cape city are the SATMA’s taking place this year? To enter, sms Satma + your answer + name to 34926 and stand a chance to win double tickets to the ceremony.

Find Love!

Men
Women