Get to know the players: Afcon group A squads

By Drum Digital
22 January 2013

Africa Cup of Nations Group A squads ahead of double-header at Moses Mabhida Stadium in Durban Wednesday (figure indicates shirt number):

Angola

Goalkeepers: 1. Lama (Petro Luanda), 12. Landu (Recreativo Libolo), 22. Neblu (Primeiro Agosto)

Defenders: 5. Fabricio, 20. Mingo Bile, 16. Pirolito (all InterClube), 14. Amaro, 4. Dani Massunguna (both Primeiro), 2. Marco Airosa (AEL Limassol/CYP), 13. Bastos (Petro), 3. Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), 10. Zuela (Apoel Nicosia/CYP)

Midfielders: 6. Dede, 11. Gilberto (both AEL Limassol/CYP), 8. Dias (Primeiro), 21. Manuel (Aviacao), 15. Miguel (Petro)

Strikers: 7. Djalma Campos (Kassimpasa/TUR), 18. Geraldo (Parana/BRA), 23. Guilherme Afonso (Vaduz/LIE), 9. Manucho (Real Valladolid/ESP, capt), 17. Mateus (Nacional/POR), 19. Yano (Progresso Sambizanga)

Cape Verde Islands

Goalkeepers: 12. Fredson (Batuque), 16. Rilly (Mindelense), 1. Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga/ANG)

Defenders: 23. Carlitos (AEL Limassol/CYP), 3. Fernando Varela (Vaslui/ROM), 14. Gege (Maritimo/POR), 4. Guy Ramos (Waalwijk/NED), 13. Josimar (Dordrecht/NED), 6. Nando (Chateauroux/FRA, capt), 18. Nivaldo (Academica Coimbra/POR), 19. Pecks (Gil Vicente/POR)

Midfielders: 5. Babanco, 22. David Silva (both Olhanense/POR), 7. Platini (Reims/FRA), 17. Rony (Fola Esch/LUX), 15. Marco Soares (Omonia Nicosia/CYP), 2. Stenio (Feirense/POR), 8. Toni Varela (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)

Strikers: 21. Djaniny (Olhanense/POR), 10. Nhuck (Maritimo/POR), 11. Julio (Dijon/FRA), 20. Ryan Mendes (Lille/FRA), 9. Rambe (Belenenses/POR)

Morocco

Goalkeepers: 22. Khalid Askri (Raja Casablanca), 1. Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca, capt), 12. Anas Zniti (Moghreb Fes)

Defenders: 2. Abderahim Achchakir (FAR Rabat), 17. Issam El Adoua (Guimaraes/POR), 5. Mehdi Benatia (Udinese/ITA), 3. Zakarya Bergdich (Lens/FRA), 4. Ahmed Kantari (Brest/FRA), 15. Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier/FRA), 16. Abdelatif Noussir (Moghreb)

Midfielders: 8. Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa/ENG), 7. Abdelaziz Barrada (Getafe/ESP), 18. Chahir Belghazouani (Ajaccio/FRA), 10. Younes Belhanda (Montpellier/FRA), 19. Kamal Chafni (Brest/FRA), 23. Abdelilah Hafidi (Raja Casablanca), 6. Adil Hermach (Al Hilal/KSA)

Strikers: 21. Noureddine Amrabat (Galatasaray/TUR), 9. Youssef El Arabi (Granada/ESP), 11. Ossama Assaidi (Liverpool/ENG), 20. Abderrazza Hamed-Allah (Olympique Safi), 14. Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina/ITA), 13. Youssef Kaddioui (FAR)

South Africa

Goalkeepers: 16. Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), 22. Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), 1. Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Defenders: 2. Siboniso Gaxa, 3. Tshepo Masilela (both Chiefs), 11. Thabo Matlaba, 21. Siyabonga Sangweni (both Pirates), 14. Bongani Khumalo (PAOK/GRE, capt), 5. Anele Ngcongca (Genk/BEL), 4. Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein Celtic)

Midfielders: 12. Reneilwe Letsholonyane, 8. Siphiwe Tshabalala (both Chiefs), 6. Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), 13. Kagiso Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace/ENG), 15. Dean Furman (Oldham/ENG), 19. Max Mahlangu (Helsingborg/SWE), 20. Oupa Manyisa (Pirates), 18. Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), 10. Thulani Serero (Ajax/NED)

Strikers: 7. Lehlohonolo Majoro, 17. Bernard Parker (both Chiefs), 9. Katlego Mphela (Sundowns), 23. Tokelo Rantie (Malmo/SWE)

-by Sapa

Find Love!

Men
Women