Get to know the players: Afcon group D squads

By Drum Digital
29 January 2013

Africa Cup of Nations Group D squads ahead of final first-round fixtures between Algeria and Ivory Coast in Rustenburg and Togo and Tunisia in Nelspruit (figure indicates shirt number):

Algeria

Goalkeepers: 1. Izzeddine Doukha (Harrach), 23. Rais Mbolhi (Kreliya Sovitov/RUS), 16. Cedric Si Mohammed (Bejaia)

Defenders: 4. Esseïd Belkalem, 22. Ali Rial (both JS Kabylie), 12. Carl Medjani, 2. Mehdi Mostefa (both Ajaccio/FRA), 3. Liassine Cadamuro (Real Sociedad/ESP), 21. Faouzi Ghoulam (Saint-Etienne/FRA), 5. Rafik Halliche (Academica Coimbra/POR), 6. Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan/ITA)

Midfielders: 11. Hamer Bouazza (Racing Santender/ESP), 7. Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux/FRA), 10. Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia/ESP), 17. Adlane Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG), 14. Foued Kadir (Marseille/FRA), 8. Medhi Lacen (Getafe/ESP, capt), 18. Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain/TUN), 20. Saad Tedjar (USMA)

Strikers: 13. Mohamed Aoudia (Entente Setif), 19. Yassine Bezzaz (CS Constantine), 9. Islam Slimani (Belouizdad), 15. El Arabi Hilal Soudani (Guimaraes/POR)

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: 1. Boubacar Barry (Lokeren/BEL), 16. Daniel Yeboah (Dijon/FRA), 23. Badra Ali Sangare (Ivoire Academie)

Defenders: 22. Souleman Bamba (Trazbonspor/TUR), 3. Arthur Boka (Stuttgart/GER), 21. Emmanuel Eboue (Galatasaray/TUR), 20. Igor Lolo (Kuban/RUS), 17. Siaka Tiene (PSG/FRA), 4. Kolo Toure (Manchester City/ENG), 14. Ismael Traore (Brest/FRA)

Midfielders: 15. Max Gradel (Saint-Etienne/FRA), 13. Didier Ya Konan (Hanover/GER), 7. Razak Abdoul (Manchester City/ENG), 6. Koffi 'Romaric' N'dri (Real Zaragoza/ESP), 9. Cheik Tiote (Newcastle/ENG), 19. Yaya Toure (Manchester City/ENG), 5. Didier Zokora (Trazbonspor/TUR)

Strikers: 12. Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), 11. Didier Drogba (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN, capt), 10. Gervinho (Arsenal/ENG), 8. Salomon Kalou (Lille/FRA), 2. Arouna Kone (Wigan/ENG), 18. Lacina Traore (Anzhi Makhachkala/RUS)

Togo

Goalkeepers: 1. Atsu Mawugbe (Maranatha), 16. Kossi Agassa (Reims/FRA), 23. Baba Tchagouni (Dijon/FRA)

Defenders: 5. Serge Akakpo (Zilina/SLO), 13. Sadate Ouro-Akoriko (Free State Stars/RSA), 9. Vincent Bossou (Saigon/VIE), 21. Dakonam Djene (Coton Sport/CMR), 20. Kokou Donou (Maranatha), 6. Gafar Mamah (Dacia/MDA), 2. Dare Nibombe (BDBC/BEL)

Midfielders: 19. Kodjo Ametepe (Mounana/GAB), 8. Komlan Amewou (Nimes/FRA), 10. Floyd Ayite (Reims/FRA), 12. Sapol Mani (Batna/ALG), 15. Alaixys Romao (Lorient/FRA), 7. Salifou Moustapha (clubless), 14. Prince Segbefia (Auxerre/FRA), 3. Dove Wome (Free State Stars/RSA)

Strikers: 4. Emmanuel Adebayor (Tottenham/ENG, capt), 11. Jonathan Ayite (Brest/FRA), 22. Kalen Damessi (Lille/FRA), 17. Serge Gakpe (Nantes/FRA), 18. Fessou Placca (Agaza)

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: 22. Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), 16. Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel, capt), 1. Farouk Ben Mustapha (Bizertin)

Defenders: 12. Khelil Chammam, 3. Oualid Hichri (both Esperance), 20. Aymen Abdennour (Toulouse/FRA), 18. Anis Boussaidi (Stravriya/UKR), 5. Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile), 6. Fateh Gharbi (Sfaxien), 2. Bilel Ifa (Club Africain)

Midfielders: 21. Khaled Mouelhi, 14. Mejdi Traoui (both Esperance), 4. Hatten Baratli (Club Africain), 10. Oussama Darragi (Sion/SUI), 8. Chadi Hammami (Kuwait SC/KUW), 7. Youssef Msakni (Lakhouya/QAT), 13. Ouissem Ben Yahia (Mersin Idman-Yurdu/TUR)

Strikers: 15. Zouhaeir Dhaouadi (clubless), 9. Hamdi Harbaoui (Lokeren/BEL), 17. Issam Jemaa (Kuwait SC/KUW), 23. Wahbi Khazri (Bastia/FRA), 19. Saber Khalifa (Evian/FRA), 11. Fakhreddine Ben Youssef (Sfaxien)

Note: Jemaa ruled out of tournament after injuring knee against Algeria

-by Sapa

Find Love!

Men
Women