Oscar nominations 2013

By Drum Digital
10 January 2013

Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone hosted the nominations for the 85th Annual Academy Awards .  The 85th Academy Awards takes place on February 24th.

See the list of nominees below:

BEST PICTURE:

Amour

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Django Unchained

Les Miserables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

John Hawkes, “The Sessions”

BEST ACTRESS

Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “The Master”

Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

Sally Field, “Lincoln”

Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, “Argo”

Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Behn Zeitlin, “Beast of the Southern Wild”

Michael Haneke, “Amour”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master”

Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Amour”

“Django Unchained”

“Flight”

“Moonrise Kingdom”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Argo”

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Brave”

“Frankenweenie”

“ParaNorman”

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

“Wreck-It Ralph”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Amour”

“A Royal Affair”

“No”

“Kon-Tiki”

“War Witch”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Anna Karenina”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Anna Karenina”

“Les Miserables”

“Lincoln”

“Mirror Mirror”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“5 Broken Cameras”

“The Gatekeepers”

“How to Survive a Plague”

“The Invisible War”

“Searching for Sugar Man”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Inocente”

“Kings Point”

“Mondays at Racine”

“Open Heart”

“Redemption”

BEST FILM EDITING

“Argo”

“Life of Pi

“Lincoln”

“Silver Linings Playbook”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Hitchcock”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Miserables”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Anna Karenina”

“Argo”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

“Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from “Ted”

“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

“Suddenly” from “Les Miserables”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Anna Karenina”

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Les Miserables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

“Adam and Dog”

“Fresh Guacamole”

“Head Over Heels”

“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’”

“Paperman”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

“Asad”

“Buzkashi Boys”

“Curfew”

“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”

“Henry”

BEST SOUND EDITING

“Argo”

“Django Unchained”

“Life of Pi”

“Skyfall”

“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Argo”

“Les Miserables”

“Life of Pi”

“Lincoln”

“Skyfall”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

“Life of Pi”

“Marvel’s The Avengers”

“Prometheus”

“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Find Love!

Men
Women