SAFTAs nomination list

By Drum Digital
17 February 2012

The South African Film and Television Academy Awards are back for the sixth time around to celebrate and honour the best in the Film and Television industry.

The nominees for the SAFTAs were announced at The Venue at Melrose Arch yesterday.

Sabc 1 drama Intersexion leads the nominations list, by quite a mile. The show received an unparalleled 23 nominations this year.

Etv soapies lead the nominations for a soapie, with Rhythm City and Scandal each bagging 8 nominations.

Club 808, Jam Alley and Afro Cafe will battle it out for Best Music Show.

The award ceremony will be held on the 8 March for non fiction categories, and 9 March for the fiction categories at Gallagher estate.

The full list of nominees below:

TELEVISION

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Editor

Johnny Lawrence Nkgapele (Made in China)

Nicholas Costras (The Dawn of a New Day)

Ronelle Lootes (Robert Mugabe - What Happened)

Best Documentary Cinematographer

Jan du Toit (The Karaoke Killers)

Johnathan Kovel (Made in China)

Ryley Grunenwald (The Dawn of a New Day)

Dudley Saunders (Surfing Soweto)

Best Director in a Documentary

Ryley Grunenwald (The Dawn of a New Day)

Dylan Valley (Afrikaaps)

Sara Blecher (Surfing Soweto)

Best Documentary Feature

Surfing Soweto (Cinga Productions)

The Dawn of a New Day (Marie-Vérité Films)

Robert Mugabe - What Happened (Spier Films)

Best Documentary Short

The Karaoke Killers (Tin Rage TV)

Made in China (Born Free Media)

Secret to Survival (Tin Rage TV)

WILDLIFE

Best Producer in a Wildlife Programme

Peter Lamberti, Phil Fairclough, Benjamin Hewett (Cameramen Who Dare - Shark Swarm)

Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert (Big Cat Odyssey)

Peter Lamberti, Billi-Jean Parker (Lion Army)

Best Wildlife Editor

Elmien Fourie (Crocodile Ganglands)

Elmien Fourie (Lion Army)

Elmien Fourie, Este Nortje (Swamp Lions)

Candice Odgers (Big Cat Odyssey)

Best Wildlife Cinematographer

Peter Lamberti (Crocodile Ganglands)

Nathan Pilcher (Lion Army)

John Varty (Leopard Queen)

Dereck Joubert (Big Cat Odyssey)

Nathan Pilcher (Swamp Lions)

Best TV Wildlife Programme

Swamp Lions (Aquavision Tv Productions)

Cameramen Who Dare - Shark Swarm (Aquavision Tv Productions)

Big Cat Odyssey (Wildlife Films)

YOUTH & CHILDREN

Best Youth & Children Programme

YOTV - Ntunjambili (Urban Brew - Yotv)

Against All Odds (Penguin Films)

Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)

Super Sonic (Urban Brew Studios)

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

Best Factual/Educational Entertainment

Secret to Survival (Tin Rage TV)

Made in China (Born Free Media)

Media Matters (Engage-Entertainment)

Groen (Homebrew Films)

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best News & Actuality Programme

No Place Like Home - a Brazil Prison Story (Cheryl Uys-Allie)

Carte Blanche (Carte Blanche)

Speak Out (Red Pepper)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Programme

Carte Blanche: TX 20 Feb 2011 (Adoption) (Carte Blanche)

All Access Mzansi EP 3 and 14 (Homebrew Films)

Pasella - Tuin, Mens, Verf, Blou and Moeder (Tswelopele Productions)

Headline (Urban Brew Studios)

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

Studio 1 (Magic Factory)

Mzansi Magic First Birthday Special (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)

The Masters of Rhythm (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)

MUSIC SHOW

Best Music Show

Afro Cafe Season 7 (Bonngoe Productions)

Club 808 (Red Pepper)

Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

My Top Ten: My Life in Music (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)

Redi (Imani Media)

Tonight with Trevor Noah (Urban Brew Studios)

REALITY

Best Reality Show

Jam Sandwich (Meerkat Media and Mahala Media)

Sharp Shooter - South Africa (Sharp Shooter Productions (pty) Limited)

One Day Leader (Urban Brew Studios)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)

Noot vir Noot 35 (Stemmburg Television)

Kom Ons Karaoke (Urban Brew Studios)

DRAMA

Best TV Drama Series

Zone 14 (The Bomb Shelter)

Intersexions (Curious Pictures)

Sokhulu & Partners (Paw Paw Films)

Best Director on a TV Drama Series

Intersexions EP 4 & 20 (Rolie Nikiwe)

Sokhulu & Partners (Natalie Haarhof)

Intersexions EP 8 (Catharine Cooke)

Best Actor in a TV Drama Series

Thato Moraka as "Tshepo" (Intersexions)

Katleho Ramapakela as "Thami" (Intersexions)

Siyabonga Radebe as "Muzi" (Intersexions)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama Series

Ronnie Nyakale as "Khaya Ncube" (Fallen)

Motlatsi Mafatshe as "Litha Zwane" (Sokhulu & Partners)

Israel Makoe as "Israel" (Zone 14)

Best Actress in a TV Drama Series

Lindiwe Ntuli as "Mbali" (Fallen)

Lungelo Dladla as "Buhle" (Intersexions)

Linda Sokhulu as "Pam" (Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama Series

Xolile Tshabalala as "Mandi" (Fallen)

Nolwazi Shange as "Ntombi" (Intersexions)

Harriet Manamela as "Ntombi Ntshebe" (Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Writing Team in a TV Drama Series

Chisanga Kabinga (Intersexions EP 4)

Denis Venter, Portia Gumede (Sokhulu & Partners)

Linda Bere (Intersexions EP 20)

Best DOP/Cinematographer in a TV Drama Series

Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 20)

Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 8)

Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 4)

Greg Heimann (Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Editor on a TV Drama Series

Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 4)

Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 8)

Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 20)

Best Production Design in a TV Drama Series

Intersexions (Marna Heunis)

Sokhulu & Partners (Esme Viviers)

Zone 14 Production Team

Best Music Composition in a TV Drama Series

Afrika Mkhize (Fallen)

Sue Lubner (Intersexions)

Phillip Miller (Zone 14)

Best Costume Design in a TV Drama Series

Rochelle Selling (Intersexions)

Zanele Mhlanga (Sokhulu & Partners)

Nadia Kruger (Zone 14)

Best Make-up & Hair Stylist in a TV Drama Series

Smartie Olifant (Intersexions)

Evelyn Gambe (Sokhulu & Partners)

Sheila Petlele (Zone 14)

Best Sound Design in a TV Drama Series

Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions EP 4)

Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions EP 20)

Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions Ep 8)

SOAPIES

Best Director on a TV Soap

Alex Yazbek, Johnny Barbuzano (The Wild)

Heleni Handt, Hlomla Dandala, Joshua Rous (Scandal!)

Herbert Hadebe, Eric Mogale, Kekeletso Mphuthi, Sacha Clelland-Strokes (Rhythm City)

Best Actors in a TV Soap

Mduduzi Mabaso as "Suffocate" (Rhythm City)

Tumisho Masha as "Modise Tladi" (The Wild)

Shona Ferguson as "Alex" (Scandal!)

Clint Brink as "Tino" (Scandal!)

Best Actress in a TV Soap

Karin van der Laag as "Maggie" (Isidingo)

Michelle Botes as "Cherel" (Isidingo)

Lele Ledwaba as "Diksie Lebone" (The Wild)

Louise Barnes as "Donna" (Scandal!)

Best Ensemble on a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Curious Pictures)

Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)

The Wild (M-Net Magic Factory)

Best Writing Team on a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Charlie Sapadin and Team)

Scandal! (Julie Barker, Mark Graham Wilson and Team)

Generations Writing Team

Best Technical Team on a TV Soap

Rhythm City

Scandal!

The Wild

Best Art Direction on a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Kagiso Malefane)

Isidingo (Art Directing Team)

The Wild (Marlene Ming)

Best Post Production Team on a TV Soap

Scandal!

Rhythm City

Generations

Best TV Soap

The Wild

Generations

Rhythm City

Scandal!

Isidingo

Muvhango

COMEDY

Best Director on a TV Comedy

Harald Richter (Proesstraat)

Joshua Rous (Gauteng Maboneng)

Martin Koboekae, Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele)

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

James Ngcobo as "Mojo" (Stokvel)

Obed Baloyi as "Tsutsuma" (Ga Re Dumele)

Peter Mashigo as "Pastor Tlhong" (Ga Re Dumele)

Boikie Pholo as "Ratau" (Ga Re Dumele)

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Meme Ditshego as "Josephine" (Ga Re Dumele)

Andrea Dondolo as "Ayanda" (Stokvel)

Lele Ledwaba as "Pinkie" (Stokvel)

Best Ensemble

Stokvel (Penguin Films)

Proesstraat (Richter Medien)

Ga Re Dumele (Rous House Productions & 24 Hours Productions)

Gauteng Maboneng (Engage-Entertainment)

Best Post-Production Team In TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng, EP 1

Gauteng Maboneng, EP 5

Stokvel

Best Technical Team in a TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng, EP 5

Stokvel

Gauteng Maboneng, EP 1

Best Art Direction on a TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng (Martha Sibanyoni)

Ga Re Dumele (Martha Sibanyoni)

Rasdien (Anita Beasley)

Best Writing Team on a TV Comedy

Proesstraat (Harald Richter and Cast)

Gauteng Maboneng (Luke Rous)

Rasdien (Greig Coetzee, Lise Oppett, Hannes Brummer)

Best TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng (Engage-Entertainment)

Stokvel (Penguin Films)

Ga Re Dumele (Rous House Productions & 24 Hours Productions)

FILM

STUDENT FILM

Best Student Film

Umkhumbi Wethu - Our Ship (AFDA)

Pushers (Bigfish School Of Digital Filmmaking)

Near Life (City Varsity)

Ordinary Life (City Varsity)

SHORT FILMS

Best Short Film

Dirty Laundry (Stealth Donkey Moving Pictures)

Bomlambo - Those of the Water (AFDA)

Ubuntu's Wounds (Black Drop Productions)

ANIMATION

Best Animation

Jungle Beat: This Little Light of Mine (Sunrise Productions)

In Sickness (The Animation School)

YOTV Mvubu and Friends (Urban Brew - Yotv)

FEATURE FILMS

Best Director

Oliver Hermanus (Skoonheid)

Timothy Greene (Skeem)

Jann Turner (Paradise Stop)

Khalo Matabane (State of Violence)

Best Actor

Jeremy Crutchley as "Alan Riley" (Retribution)

Dean Lotz as "Francois van Heerden" (Skoonheid)

Joe Mafela as "Khumbulani Maphosa" (Retribution)

Fana Mokoena as "Bobedi" (State of Violence)

Best Supporting Actor

Motlatse Mafatshe as "Chappies" (State of Violence)

Neo Ntlatleng as "OJ" (State of Violence)

Patrick Mofokeng as "Willie" (Master Harold and the Boys)

Andrew Thompson as "Hein" (Roepman)

Best Supporting Actress

Michelle Scott as "Elena van Heerden" (Skoonheid)

Jennifer Steyn as "Betty" (Master Harold and the Boys)

Desire Gardner as "Erika Rademan" (Roepman)

Best Writing Team

Timothy Greene (Skeem)

Greg Latter (Black Butterflies)

Mukunda Michael Dewil (Retribution)

Khalo Matabane (State of Violence)

Best Cinematographer

Miroslaw Baszak (The Bang Bang Club)

Trevor Calverley (Night Drive)

Miles Goodall (Retribution)

Giulio Biccariu (Black Butterflies)

Best Editor in a Feature Film

Adam Broer, Tanja Hagen (Paradise Stop)

Richard Starkey (Retribution)

Ron Sanders (The Bang Bang Club)

Sander Vos (Black Butterflies)

CA van Aswegen (Roepman)

Best Production Designer

J. Franz Lewis (Skoonheid)

Darryl Hammer (Black Butterflies)

Waldemar Coetsee (Roepman)

Best Music Composition

Phillip Miller (The Bang Bang Club)

Ben Ludik (Skoonheid)

Phillip Miller (Black Butterflies)

Barry Donnelly (Master Harold and the Boys)

Best Costume Designer

Ree Donnelly (Black Butterflies)

Pierre Viennings (Master Harold and the Boys)

Marle Drotsky (Roepman)

Best Make-Up/Hair Stylist in a Feature Film

Marli Kruger (The Bang Bang Club)

Julia Rubinstein (Skeem)

Raine Nicholette Edwards (Black Butterflies)

Best Sound Designer

Philip Miller (The Bang Bang Club)

Barry Donelly (Black Butterflies)

Simon Ratcliffe (Retribution)

Best Feature Film

Skoonheid (Moonlighting Films)

Black Butterfies (Spier Films)

Roepman (The Film Factory)

Find Love!

Men
Women