Safta's winners

By Drum Digital
12 March 2012

After much drama running up to the SAFTA’s , with e.tv withdrawing from the awards, the ceremony finally took place this past weekend on the 9 and 10 March.

The award ceremony was not without its suprises, like Karin van der Laag who plays “Maggie” in “Isidingo winning for Best Actress in a soapie. Intersexions as expected left with a collection of awards, following their 24 nominations.Here is a full list of winners below:

- Best Documentary Editor: Ronelle Lootes for “Robert Mugabe – What Happened”;

- Best Documentary Cinematographer: Ryley Grunenwald for “The Dawn of a New Day”;

- Best Director in a Documentary: Ryley Grunenwald for “The Dawn of a New Day”;

- Best Documentary Feature: “Surfing Soweto” by Cinga Productions;

- Best Documentary Short: “Made in China” by Born Free Media;

- Best Producer in a Wildlife Programme: Peter Lamberti, Phil Fairclough and Benjamin Hewett for “Cameramen Who Dare – Shark Swarm”;

- Best Wildlife Editor: Elmien Fourie for “Crocodile Ganglands”;

- Best Wildlife Cinematographer: Dereck Joubert for “Big Cat Odyssey”;

- Best TV Wildlife Programme: “Big Cat Odyssey” by Wildlife Films;

- Best Youth & Children Programme: “Jam Alley Crew vs Crew” by Red Pepper;

- Best Factual/Educational Entertainment: “Made in China” by Born Free Media;

- Best News & Actuality Programme: “Speak Out” by Red Pepper;

- Best Magazine Programme: “All Access Mzansi” Ep 3 and 14 by Homebrew Films;

- Best Variety Show: “Studio 1” by Magic Factory;

- Best Music Show: “Club 808” by Red Pepper;

- Best Talk Show: “Tonight with Trevor Noah” by Urban Brew Studios;

- Best Reality Show: “Jam Sandwich” by Meerkat Media and Mahala Media;

- Best Game Show: “Kom Ons Karaoke” by Urban Brew Studios;

- Best TV Drama Series: “Intersexions” by Curious Pictures;

- Best Actor in a TV Drama Series: Siyabonga Radebe as “Muzi” in “Intersexions”;

- Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama Series: Ronnie Nyakale as “Khaya Ncube” in “Fallen”;

- Best Actress in a TV Drama Series: Lungelo Dladla as “Buhle” in “Intersexions”;

- Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama Series: Harriet Manamela as “Ntombi Ntshebe” in “Sokhulu & Partners”;

- Best Writing Team in a TV Drama Series: Linda Bere, Brent Quinn and team for “Intersexions” ep 20;

- Best DOP/Cinematographer in a TV Drama Series: Trevor Calverley for “Intersexions” Ep 8;

- Best Editor on a TV Drama Series: Melanie Golden for “Intersexions” Ep 20;

- Best Production Design in a TV Drama Series: “Intersexions” by Marna Heunis;

- Best Music Composition in a TV Drama Series: Sue Lubner for “Intersexions”;

- Best Costume Design in a TV Drama Series: Nadia Kruger, Phillipa Heydenrych and Themba Qongo for “Zone 14”;

- Best Make-Up & Hair Stylist in a TV Drama Series: Smartie Olifant for “Intersexions”;

- Best Sound Design in a TV Drama Series: Janno Muller and Tim Pringle for “Intersexions” Ep 4;

- Best Director on a TV Soap: Alex Yazbek and Johnny Barbuzano for “The Wild”;

- Best Actor in a TV Soap: Tumisho Masha as “Modise Tladi” in “The Wild”;

- Best Actress in a TV Soap: Karin van der Laag as “Maggie” in “Isidingo”;

- Best Ensemble on a TV Soap: “Isidingo” by Endemol South Africa;

- Best Writing Team on a TV Soap: “Rhythm City” by Charlie Sapadin and Team;

- Best Technical Team on a TV Soap: “The Wild”;- Best Art Direction on a TV Soap: “The Wild” by Marlene Ming;

- Best Post Production Team on a TV Soap: “Scandal!”;- Best TV Soap (Public Vote): “Isidingo”;

- Best Director on a TV Comedy: Harald Richter for “Proesstraat”;

- Best Actor in a TV Comedy: Boikie Pholo as “Ratau” for “Ga Re Dumele”;

- Best Actress in a TV Comedy: Meme Ditshego as “Josephine” for “Ga Re Dumele”;

- Best Ensemble: “Stokvel” by Penguin Films;

- Best Post-Production Team In TV Comedy: “Gauteng Maboneng” for EP 5;

- Best Technical Team in a TV Comedy: “Gauteng Maboneng” for EP 1;

- Best Art Direction on a TV Comedy: “Gauteng Maboneng” by Martha Sibanyoni;

- Best Writing Team on a TV Comedy: “Proesstraat” by Harald Richter and team;

- Best TV Comedy: “Gauteng Maboneng” by Engage-Entertainment;

- Best Student Film: “Pushers” by Bigfish School Of Digital Filmmaking;

- Best Short Film: “Dirty Laundry” by Stealth Donkey Moving Pictures;

- Best Animation: “Jungle Beat: This Little Light of Mine” by Sunrise Productions;

- Best Director on a Feature Film: Oliver Hermanus by “Skoonheid”;

- Best Actor on a Feature Film: Dean Lotz as “Francois van Heerden” in “Skoonheid”;

- Best Supporting Actor on a Feature Film: Patrick Mofokeng as “Willie” in “Master Harold and the Boys”;

- Best Supporting Actress on a Feature Film: Desire Gardner as “Erika Rademan” in “Roepman”;

- Best Writing Team on a Feature Film: Timothy Greene for “Skeem”;

- Best Cinematographer on a Feature Film: Giulio Biccariu for “Black Butterflies”;

- Best Editor in a Feature Film: Adam Broer and Tanja Hagen for “Paradise Stop”;

- Best Production Designer on a Feature Film: Darryl Hammer for “Black Butterflies”;

- Best Music Composition on a Feature Film: Phillip Miller for “Black Butterflies”;

- Best Costume Designer on a Feature Film: Ree Donnelly for “Black Butterflies”;

- Best Make-Up/Hair Stylist in a Feature Film: Raine Nicholette Edwards for “Black Butterflies”;

- Best Sound Designer on a Feature Film: Simon Ratcliffe for “Retribution”; and

- Best Feature Film: “Black Butterfies” by Spier Films.

Find Love!

Men
Women