SHEA BUTTER - What you need to know

By Drum Digital
03 October 2014

What makes it so awesome? Let’s get into it!

It’s the ingredient base of so many beauty, body and hair product and is recommended to all moisture seekers. But what IS shea? Where does it come from and how does it grow?

You can use it for cooking

In its purest form, shea butter is edible and can be used as cooking oil.

Shea fruit is also edible, and sometimes chocolate companies replace cocoa butter with shea butter in the production process.

Note – most of the shea butter we purchase is for external use only.

Many companies mix their shea butter with other products but still say “shea butter”

It's a fat

Shea Butter is the fat that is extracted by crushing and boiling the nuts grown by the shea tree. They grow in the savannahs of west and central Africa.

It has different names

The word “shea” is said to be derived from the tree’s name in Mali’s Bambara language. What we call “shea” is also known as mangifolia, karite nut, galam butter and bambuk butter, amongst other names.

It has several purposes

It’s said to help reduce wrinkles, stretch marks, acne scars, poison ivy, insect bites, psoriasis and age spots. It’s also believed to heal skin allergies and outbreaks. In Nigeria it’s rubbed around the nostrils to alleviate congestion and sinuses. Whipped shea butter helps for scalp issues, offers a measure of sun protection, and helps to seal in moisture for natural hair. Non-food grade or cosmetics-grade shea can be used for making candles, and for fuel for lamps.

ESSENCE

Find Love!

Men
Women