The nominees for the 2014 SAFTA awards are...

By Drum Digital
06 March 2014

The nominees for the 2014 SAFTA awards were announced last night in Sandton.

Documentary Short Nominations 2014 Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short

Susan Scott - 50/50:Wild Dogs Pule Molebatsi - Ndiyindoda : I am A Man Ingmar Buchner - Waterborne Best Editor of a Documentary Short

Susan Scott - 50/50 : Wild Dogs Michael Matsie - Ndiyindoda : I am A Man Alexander Melck - Waterborne Best Documentary Feature

Light and Dark - Deepend Films The Devil’s Lair  -Fireworx Media Chickens Can Fly - Deepend Films Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature

Paul Kruger - Chickens Can Fly

Paul Kruger - Light and Dark Riaan Hendricks - The Devil’s Lair Chris Lotz  -Shoreline Best Director of a Documentary Feature

Paulene Abrey - Chickens Can fly

Luaan Hong & Paulene Abrey - Light and dark Brett Lotriet-Best - Miracle Rising Lloyd Ross - Two Wings, Many Prayers Best Editor of a Documentary Feature

Schalk van der Merwe - Light and dark Johann Vorster - The Blackheart Diaries Riaan Hendricks - The Devil’s Lair Wildlife Programme Nominations 2014 Best Wildlife Programme

Speed Kills: Jungle - Earth Touch Speed Kills: Savannah - Earth Touch Touching The Dragon - NHU Africa Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme

Ruaan Botha - Speed Kills: Jungle Keith Fraser - Speed Kill: Savannah Damon Foster - Touching The Dragon Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme

DOP Team - Speed Kills: Jungle DOP Team - Speed Kills: Savannah Damon Foster & Craig Foster - Touching The Dragon Best Director of a Wildlife Programme

Anton Truesdale - Charles & Jessica: A Chimp Tale Beverly & Dereck Joubert -The Unlikely Leopard Craig Foster & Damon Foster - Touching The Dragon Student Film Nominations 2014 Best Student Film 

Keeping Up Appearances - AFDA Kanyekanye - AFDA Taming Peter - City Varsity Short Film Nominations 2014 Best Short Film 

Taxiing - Benchfilms

Release - Black Heat Productions Armed Response - Atomic Squid Productions Wing It - The Animation School Animation Nominations 2014 Best Animation 

Like Clockwork - AFDA Wing It - The Animation School Khumba - Triggerfish Animation Studios Youth & Children Programme Nominations 2014 Best Youth & Children’s Programme

Big Up - Eclipse Television

Ntunjambili: The Twin Caves - Urban Brew Shiz Niz - Red Pepper Pictures Shorething - Homebrew Films Factual/Educational Programme Nominations 2014 Best Factual/Educational Programme

Relate Season 3 - Ochre Media

Centrum Guardian Project 2012 - Time Frame Productions Shoreline - Homebrew Films The Golden Years - Aurealism Pictures News & Actuality Programme Nominations 2014 Best News & Actuality programme

Carte Blanche 21/10/12 - Carte Blanche Crimes Uncovered - Clive Morris Productions I Am Woman : Leap of faith - Plexus Films Magazine Programme Nominations 2014 Best Magazine Programme

50/50 - Clive Morris Productions

I Am Woman: Leap of faith - Plexus Films Top Billing - Tswelopele Productions Bravo - Homebrew Films Variety Show Nominations 2014 Best Variety show

Afro Cafe Season 9 - Bonngoe Productions

Expresso Morning Show - Cardova Bitten - Okuhle Media Jou show met Emo en Wikus - Homebrew Films Music Show Nominations 2014 Best Music Show

Jam Sandwich - Meerkat Media MTN SA Music Awards - Sic Entertainment The MTV Africa All Stars - Viacom International MediaNetworks (Africa) Talk Show Nominations 2014 Best Talk show

Hectic Nine 9 - Okuhle Media I Am Woman: Leap of faith - Plexus Films Life with Thami - Thamzin Media Reality Show Nominations 2014 Best Reality Show

Jam Sandwich - Meerkat Media

Around Iceland on Inspiration - Cooked In Africa Films The Ultimate Braai Master - Cooked In Africa Films Jack Up Your Shack -Let It Rain Films International Format Show Nominations 2014 Best International Format Show

Idols Season 8 - Sic Entertainment

Come Dine With Me SA - Rapid Blue Masterchef South Africa - Quizzical Pictures Taboo Africa - Clive Morris Productions TV DRAMA Nominations 2014 Best TV Drama 

Intersexions: Season 2 - Quizzical Pictures Tempy Pushas - Endemol South Africa Room 9 - DV8 Films Best Director of a TV Drama

Intersexions: Season 2 - Directing Team

Rockville Johnny - Barbuzano Tempy Pushas - Libby Dougherty  Tebogo Malope High Rollers - Directing Team Best Writing Team of a TV Drama 

High Rollers - Writing Team

Intersexions: Season 2 - Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin, Linda Bere Rockville - Gwydion Beynon, Phatu Makwarela Room 9 - Athos Kyriakides, Thuso Sibisi Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Drama 

High Rollers - Greg Heimann Intersexions: Season 2 - Tom Marais Room 9 - Nick Hofmeyr Best Production Design of a TV Drama 

High Rollers - Esme Viviers Rockville -  Anneri Gericke Room 9 -  Waldemar Coetsee Best Costume Design of a TV Drama 

High Rollers - Martha Sibanyoni Tempy Pushas - Mbali Maphumulo Room 9 - Andrew Phiri Best Make-up & Hair stylist of a TV Drama

Rockville - Ngah Nyembe High Rollers - Jenny Sprawson Room 9 - Julene Paton Best Editor of a TV Drama

Eva du Preez, Wilhelm Conradie - Die Boland Moorde Ula Oelsen- High Rollers Jack Esterhuizen Lindi Goosen - Room 9 Best Actor in a TV Drama

Mthunzi Ntoyi - Zola Yili Montana ii Siyabonga Thwala - Musa Intersexions: Season 2 Antony Coleman - David King High Rollers Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Lidani Nkosi - Baba Khumalo Dreamworld Patrick Shai - Seakamela Skeem Saam Akhumzi Jezile - Ngulube Tempy Pushas Best Actress in a TV Drama

Tina Jaxa - Nokuthula Intersexions: Season 2 Cebile Mlaba - MaDlamini Intersextions: Season 2 Gcina Mkhize - Manzuza Intersections: Season 2 Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama 

Thembsie Matu - Sis Ribs Rockville Harriet Manamela - Meike Maputla Skeem Saam Motshabi Tyelele  - Olga 2020 Orlando MADE FOR TV MOVIE Nominations 2014 Best Writer in a Made for TV Movie Writing Team - Inside Story Kalumbu Kapisa - The Wall Best Director in a Made for TV Movie

Felicia Molusi - Isithembu Rolisizwe Nikiwe - Inside Story Kalumbu Kapisa - The Wall TV Soap Nominations 2014

Best TV SOAP (PUBLIC VOTE) 

Isidingo - Endemol South Africa

Generations - Mmsv Productions

Scandal - Ochre Media Pty Ltd

Villa Rosa - Spectro Productions Cc

Isibaya - The Bomb Shelter Film Company

7 de Laan - Danie Odendaal Productions

Rhythm City - Quizzical Pictures The Wild - Magic Factory Binneland - Stark Films Best Director of a  TV Soap

Adze Ugah Denny Miller - Isibaya Sthembiso Mathenjwa - Isidingo Sanele Zulu - Scandal Best Writing Team of a TV Soap

Rosalind Butler - Isidingo Charlie Sapadin - Rhythm City Writing Team – Isibaya Best Editor of a TV Soap

Julia Scott-Lawson - 7de Laan Jeremy Briers, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu - Isibaya Editing Team - The Wild Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Soap

Charl Odendaal,  Chris Gardner, Kobus van Niekerk - Binneland DOP - Team The Wild Jonathan De La Querra, Zeno Petersen – Isibaya Best Art Direction of a TV Soap

Rohan Horn - 7de Laan Dylan Lloyd, Larissa Peters - Isibaya Annerie Gericke - The Wild Best Actress in a TV Soap

Thembi Nyandeni - Mkabayi Zungu (Isibaya) Celeste Ntuli - Siphokazi Zungu (Isibaya) Masasa Mbangeni - Thembeka (Scandal) Best Actor in a TV Soap

Sdumo Mtshali - Sbu Ndlovu (Isibaya) Bongani Gumede - Mandla (Isibaya) Siyabonga Thwala - Mpiyakhe Zungu (Isibaya) Best Ensemble in a TV Soap

Isibaya - The Bomb Shelter Film Company Scandal - Ochre Media The Wild - Magic Factory TV Comedy Nominations 2014 Best TV Comedy

ZA News - Both Worlds Late Night News - Diprente Films Skwizas - Lillian Dube Productions Best Director of a TV Comedy

Late Nite News - Kagiso Lediga My Perfect Family - Segomotso Keorapetse ZA NEWS - Aaron Naidoo, Thierry Cassuto Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy

Late Nite News - Kagiso Lediga & Karabo Lediga My Perfect Family - Katleho Ramaphakela, Meren Reddy & MphoOsei-Tutu ZA NEWS - Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm & Thierry Cassuto Best Art Direction of a TV Comedy

Rugby Motors - Tracy Perkins Samsokolo - Charlette Coetzee Those Who Can't - Amanda Scholtz Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Meme Ditshego - Josephine, Ga Re Dumele

Baby Cele - Portia Nkosi, My Perfect Family Tsholo Monedi - Tiny, Skwizas: Season 2 Lilian Dube - Mmane, Skwizas: Season 2 Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Obed Baloyi - Tsutsuma Ga Re Dumele Boikie Pholo - Ratau Ga Re Dumele Mpho Osei-Tutu - Niko Samsokolo Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy

ZA News - Both Worlds Late Nite News - Diprente Films Ga Re Dumele - Rous House Productions Feature Film Nominations 2014 Best Feature Film

Long Walk to Freedom - Videovision Entertainment Of Good Report - Spier Films Sleeper’s Wake - Bioskope Filmworks Best Director of a Feature Film

Henk Pretorius - Fanie fourie's Lobola Barry Berk - Sleeper’s Wake Jahmil X.T. Qubeka - Of Good Report Best Writing Team of a Feature Film

Jahmil X.T. Qubeka - Of Good Report Henk Pretorius, Janine Eser - Fanie Fourie's Lobola Barry Berk - Sleeper’s wake Best Editor in a Feature Film

Gog'Helen - Julian Thomas, Themba Duncan Rikhotso, Tracy Clayton Sleeper’s Wake - Vuyani Sondlo Of Good Report - Che Amaru Tunstead,  Cobus Rossouw Best DOP /Cinematographer of a Feature Film

Elelwani - Lance Gewer

Sleeper’s Wake - Willie Nel Ballade van Robbie de Wee - Lucian Barnard,  William Collinson Of Good Report-  Jonathan Kovel Best Production Design in a Feature Film

Elelwani - Robert van der Coolwijk

Of Good Report - Jerry Manganyi Long Walk to Freedom - Johnny Breedt Spud 2 - Thomas Gubb Best Music Composition in a Feature Film

Elelwani - Christopher Letcher Khumba - Bruce Retief Gog' Helen - King Phathudi Mphalele Best Sound Designer of a Feature Film

Nothing for Mahala - Jim Petrak Sleeper’s Wake - Alun Richards Of Good Report - Phillip Miller Best Costume Designer of a Feature Film

Elelwani - Natalie Lundon Long Walk to Freedom - Diana Cilliers, Ruy Filipe Spud 2 - Dihantus Englebrecht Best Make-up /Hair of a Feature Film 

Angel of the Skies - Megan Roux

Elelwani - Mpho Mauda Of Good Report - Ian Swann Long Walk to Freedom - Meg Tanner Best Actress in a Feature Film

Petronella Tshuma - Of Good Report Antoinette Louw - Die Laaste Tango Zethu Dlomo Dinky - Fanie Fouries Lobola Best Actor in a Feature Film

Louw Venter - Die Laaste Tango Lionel Newton - Sleepers Wake Mothusi Magano - Of Good Report Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Marga Van Rooyen - Fanie Fourie’s Lobola Tina Jaxa - Of Good Report Linda Sokhulu-  Lindiwe Felix Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Yule Masiteng - Fanie Fourie’s Lobola

Tshamano Sebe Vuyani - Of Good report

Thapelo Mofokeng - Felix

Find Love!

Men
Women