Follow us on:

Saftas 2016 nominees list

By Faeza
19 February 2016

SAFTA LOGO FINAL_rgb_black

The nominees for the 2016 South African Film and Television Awards are:

TELEVISION

Best TV Drama

Matatiele

Saints and Sinners

Umlilo

Best TV Comedy

Ga Ra Dumele

Kota Life Crisis

Those Who Can't

ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best TV Soap

Isibaya

Ashes to Ashes

Rhythm City

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress - TV Drama

Nthati Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)

Linda Sokhulu (Shreds and Dreams)

Gugu Masondo (Shreds and Dreams)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor - TV Drama

Bheki Mkhwane (Uzalo)

Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)

S'dumo Mtshali (Saints and Sinners)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress - TV Comedy

Robyn Scott (Those Who Can't)

Chantal Herman (Those Who Can't)

Vatiswa Ndara (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor - TV Comedy

Aggrey Loake (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Nik Rabinowitz (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress - TV Soap

Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Brümilda van Rensburg (Binnelanders)

Tema Sebopedi (Isidingo)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor - TV Soap

Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Motlatsi Mafatshe (Isidingo)

Siyabonga Thwala (Isibaya)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress - TV Drama

Brenda Ngxoli (Rockville)

Motshabi Tyelele (Matatiele)

Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor - TV Drama

Terence Bridgett (90 Plein Street)

Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)

Wayne van Rooyen (Shreds and Dreams)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Jennifer Steyn (Abo Mzala)

Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Tumi Morake (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Achievement by Supporting Actor - TV Comedy

Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)

Thembile Botman (Abo Mzala)

ZANews Puppeteers (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress - TV Soap

Linda Sokhulu (Isidingo)

Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Elize Cawood (Binnelanders)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor - TV Soap

Richard Lukunku (Ashes to Ashes)

Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)

Siyabonga Shibe (Ashes to Ashes)

Best TV Presenter

Johan Stemmet (Noot Vir Noot)

Danine Naidoo (Edge)

Stoan Seate (Afro Café)

Pabi Moloi (Eksê Zwakala)

Katlego Maboe (Expresso)

Riaan Cruywagen (kN VERSLAG)

Dingaan Mokebe (Speak Out)

Vele Manenje (Siyakholwa We Believe)

Katlego Maboe (Strictly Come Dancing)

Tumi Osei-Tutu (Our Perfect Wedding)

Chanley Wong (Craze - Sistahood 1019)

Best Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master

Date My Family

Global Wheeling

Best International Format Programme

X Factor South Africa

Strictly Come Dancing

Celebrity Masterchef South Africa

Best Game Show

Noot Vir Noot

Op Die Spel

Down for the Guap

Best Magazine Show

Girl Eat World

Top Billing

The Man Cave

Best Music Show

Sessions Of 76

Unbanned

Afri-visie 2015

Best Talk Show

Republiek Van Zoid Afrika

Jou Show

I Am - Drug Abuse

Best Variety Show

Galaxy Of Stars 2014

Sleeptv

Just Cooking

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme

It's A Zama Zama

Dying For Water In Madibeng

Insurance Taken For A Ride

Best Factual Education Programme

Each One Teach One - Dancer

Groen Namibia

Durban Beach Rescue

Siyaya - Come Wild With Us

Best Youth Programme (Age 16-25)

#yot Life - Day

100% Youth

My World

Best Children's Programme

Challenge SOS

Elections

Yotv Live - Yo Party

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Khalo Matabane (When We Were Black)

Mandilakhe Yengo, Denny Miller (Saints and Sinners)

Rolie Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada (Matatiele)

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

Alex Fynn (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Zee Ntuli, Daniel Zimbler (Those Who Can't)

Krijay Govender, Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele)

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap

Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke (Rhythm City)

Gert Van Niekerk (Ashes to Ashes)

Neo Matsunyane (Skeem Saam)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

Karen Jeynes, Thierry Cassuto, Nkuli Sibeko-Botman (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Those Who Can't (Louw Venter, Thomas Hall, Gilli Apter, Zandile Tisani, Zoe Arthur)

Kota Life Crisis (Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu, Salah Sabiti, Tiffany Barbuzano, Nkuli Sibeko, Lwazi Mvuzi, Monique Nortje, Chisanga Kabinga, Meren Reddy)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Zandile Tisani, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Napo Masheane, Arthur Zita, Tim Greene (Umlilo)

Johan van Jaarsveld, Louis Pretorius (Vallei van Sluiers)

Henrietta Plattner and the Writing Team (High Rollers)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap

Neil McCarthy, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Byron Abrahams, Craig Freimond (Rhythm City)

Rohan Dickson (Isidingo)

Collin Oliphant (Generations: The Legacy)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Comedy

Amanda Scholtz (Those Who Can't)

Franci van den Heever, Roxann Hand, Matthew Sanna (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Esme Viviers (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Drama

Vallery Groenewald (Umlilo)

Marna Heunis (Swartwater)

Tanya van Tonder (90 Plein Street)

Best Achievement in Art/Production - TV Soap

Dylan Lloyd, Carlu Portwig (Isibaya)

Willie Coetzee (Isidingo)

Inamarie Swanepoel (Generations: The Legacy)

Best Achievement in Costume Design - TV Comedy

San-Mari Compton (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Zandi Mokwena (Ga Re Dumele)

Zandi Mokwena (My Perfect Family)

Best Achievement in Costume Design - TV Drama

Mercedes de Bruyn (Terug Na Egipte)

Lehasa Molloyi (Umlilo)

Elka Beukes (Vlug Na Egipte)

Best Achievement in Costume Design - TV Soap

Rochelle Selling (Isibaya)

Sune Jansen (Binnelanders)

Natalie Lundon (Generations: The Legacy)

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up - TV Comedy

Maureen Wells (Ga Re Dumele)

Silindile Dladla (Gauteng Maboneng)

Sonto Nhlapo (My Perfect Family)

Best Achievement in Hairstyling and Make-up - TV Drama

Rosina Olifant (Matatiele)

Smartie Olifant (Umlilo)

Angie Boshoff (Vlug Na Egipte)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - TV Soap

Bongi Mlotshwa (Generations: The Legacy)

Sheila Petlele (Isibaya)

Morne Marx, Theola Booyens (7de Laan)

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy

Brendan Barnes (Those Who Can't)

Tonga Isango (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Sello Molote, Atang Molobi, Hector Dludla, Siyabonga Thwala (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

Jonathan De La Querra (Umlilo)

Jonathan De La Querra (Saints and Sinners)

Marc Degenaar (Vallei Van Sluiers)

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Soap

Patrick Doddemeade (7de Laan)

Kobus van Niekerk, Charl Odendaal, Francois Grobler (Binnelanders)

Hein van Zyl (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy

Aurora Drummer, Alex Fynn, Nicolai Groudev (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Jessica Clare, Melissa Parry, Tim Greene, Edgar Sibaya (Those Who Can't)

Mandiva Syananzu, Bertus Kirsten (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama

Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi (Saints and Sinners)

Aluta Mlisana, Edgar Sibaya (Umlilo)

Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi, Sidwell Koy (Z'bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap

Louise Hornsby (Ashes to Ashes)

Babalo Mpoyiya (Generations: The Legacy)

Ravi Desai (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Comedy

Lyle Bennet (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Janno Muller (Those Who Can't)

Jonty Everton (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Drama

Janno Muller (Swartwater)

Stef Albertyn (Vallei van Sluiers)

Stash Couvaris (Z'bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Soap

Ben Oelsen (Villa Rosa)

Eric McKechnie, Barry Gillot (Binnelanders)

Arnold Khunyeli (Generations: The Legacy)

FILM

Best Feature Film

Ayanda

Dis Ek, Anna

For Love and Broken Bones

Best Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

The Gift

Rise

Best Documentary Full Length

The Shore Break

The Dream of Shahrazad

204: Getting Away With Murder

Best Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Indians Can't Fly

Emo Adams - Tall, Dark & Afrikaans

Best Short Film

Nommer 37

Vuil Wasgoed

Lungelwa

Best Student Film

Jabu

Jas Boude

Him and I

Best Animation Short

There Is No Place Like Home - Mathew Brown

Crush - Mathew Brown

Burgeon - MW Guldenpfennig

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress - Feature Film

Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)

Jana Strydom (Treurgrond)

Thishiwe Ziqubu (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor - Feature Film

Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Emanuel Gweva (Thina Sobabili)

Lionel Newton (While You Weren't Looking)

Aubrey Poo (Ingoma)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress - Made for TV Movie

Xolile Tshabalala (Rise)

Zola Nombona (Ingoma)

Thembi Seete (The Gift)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor - Made for TV Movie

Shona Ferguson (The Gift)

Kudeni Masala (Nyaope Indaba)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Tina Jaxa (While You Weren't Looking)

Nthati Moshesh (Ayanda)

Shaleen Surtie-Richards (Treurgrond)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Kenneth Nkosi (Ayanda)

Thomas Gumede (Ayanda)

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film

Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Tebogo Malope (For Love & Broken Bones)

Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili)

Best Achievement in Directing - Made for TV Movie

Rolie Nikiwe (Rise)

Johnny Barbuzano (The Gift)

Amanda Jeanne Lane (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature

Francois Verster (Dreams of Shahzard)

Warren Batchelor (204:Getting Away with Murder)

Ryley Grunenwald (The Shore Break)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Short

Enver Samuel (Indians Cant Fly)

Hajra Cassim, Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Sylvia Vollenhoven (Emo Adams: Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

Tertius Kapp (Dis Ek, Anna)

Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili)

Trish Malone (Ayanda)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Made for TV Movie

Kobus Geldenhuys (Fluit-fluit)

Gillian Breslin, Tim Greene (Rise)

Amanda Jeanne Lane, Kaye Ann Williams (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - Feature Film

Christian Joubert (Dis Ek, Anna)

Warren Gray (While You Weren't Looking)

Willem Botha (Kite)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - Made for TV Movie

Charlette Coetzee (Ingoma)

Marna Heunis (Rise)

Francois Coetzee (Die Staat se Bul)

Best Achievement in Costume Design - Feature Film

Rae Donnelly (While You Weren't Looking)

Nerine Pienaar (Dis Ek, Anna)

Ruy Filipe (Kite)

Best Achievement in Costume Design - Made for TV Movie

Pippa Heimann (Ingoma)

Lehasa Molloyi (Rise)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

Julia Rubinstein (Dis Ek, Anna)

Megan Tanner (Kite)

Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Made for TV Movie

Islyn Goliath (Ingoma)

Ngah Nyembe (The Gift)

Smartie Oliphant (Rise)

Best Achievement in Cinematography/Documentary Full Length

Richard Gregory (The Boers At The End Of The World/Boere Op Die Aar)

David Forbes S.A.S.C (The Cradock Four)

Francois Verster (The Dream Of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Cinematography/Documentary Short

Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Charl Senekal (T-bone: King Of The Spotted Cats)

Dean Shamley (When We Were Kids)

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

Charles Johannes Jacobus Blofield (Necktie Youth)

Zeno Petersen (For Love and Broken Bones)

Lance Gewer (Kite)

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Made for TV Movie

Greg Heimann (Ingoma)

Leon Kriel (The Gift)

Adam Bentel (Rise)

Best Achievement in Editing/Feature Film

Matthew Swanepoel & Team (Necktie Youth)

Andrew Traill (For Love and Broken Bones)

C.A van Aswegen (Hear Me Move)

Best Achievement in Editing - Made for TV Movie

Kholofelo Malatshi (Rise)

Maryke Kruger (Ingoma)

Ula Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Editing/Documentary Full

Richard Gregory, Ronelle Loots (The Boers At The End Of The World/Boere Op Die Aar)

Annamarie James (Troopship Tragedy)

Francois Verster (The Dream Of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Editing/Documentary Short

Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Liesl DanaTsafantakis (Joburg Rising)

Nicola Comninos (Indians Can't Fly)

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Feature Film

Basiami Bibi Segola (Hear Me Move Film)

Jim Petrak (Thina Sobabili)

Philip Miller, Mark Phillips (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Made for TV Movie

Janno Muller (Rise)

Ben Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Documentary Full

John Orecchia (Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy Of Andrew Mlange)

Daniel Eppel (The Boers At The End Of The World/Boere Op Die Aar)

Stef Albertyn (Troopship Tragedy)

Best Achievement in Sound Design/Documentary Short

Chris Bornman (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Thapelo Danster, Janno Muller (Rhino Brief Series)

David Houston (When We Were Kids)