Follow us on:

Your SAMA22 nominees are

By Faeza
03 June 2016

The SAMAs will be held tomorrow in Durban.

They will be hosted by TV stars Somizi Mhlongo and Thando Thabethe

We would just like to recap your memory on who has been nominated in what category.

The nominees are…

Album of the Year

Francois van Coke – Francois van Coke

Emtee – Avery

Nathi – Buyelekhaya

Tresor – VII

Black Coffee – Pieces of Me

Duo or Group of the Year

Desmond & the Tutus – Enjoy Yourself

Witness the Funk – Finding Nomusa

Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR – One Night in the Sun

Jazz Orchestra, Junior Taurus & Lady Zamar – Cotton Candy

Big Nuz – For the Fans

Female Artist of the Year

Judith Sephuma – One Word

Zahara – Country Girl

Fifi Cooper – 20Fifi

Karen Zoid – Drown Out the Noise

Zonke – Work of Heart

Male Artist of the Year

Nathi – Buyelekhaya

Black Coffee – Pieces of Me

Riky Rick – Family Values

Emtee – Avery

Francois van Coke – Francois van Coke

Newcomer of the Year

Riky Rick – Family Values

Emtee – Avery

Tresor – VII

Fifi Cooper – 20Fifi

Nathi – Buyelekhaya

Best Rock Album

Desmond & the Tutus – Enjoy Yourself

Francois van Coke – Francois van Coke

Shortstraw – Youthless

Karen Zoid – Drown Out the Noise

Saarkie – Reisiger

Best Pop Album

Tresor – VII

Lakota Silva – Pop: The Mix Tape

Loki Rothman – The Way Back

Can Skylark – Overdrive

Vincent Bones – Shaded Soul

Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)

Karlien van Jaarsveld – My Hartjie

Brendan Peyper – Stop, Wag, Bly Nog ’n Bietjie

Vaughan Gardiner – Sit Vanaand op Herhaal

Pierre Rossouw – In my Bloed

Suzanne – Vuurbestand

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Judith Sephuma – One Word

Watershed – Watch the Rain

Karen Zoid & Various – Republiek van Zoid Afrika Vol. 2

Kahn – Salt

Josie Field & Laurie Levine – Tigerlily

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Elvis Blue – Êrens in die Middel van Nêrens

Andriëtte – Pêrel vir ’n Kroon

Neil Somers – Hierdie Hande

Bok van Blerk – Sing Afrikaner Sing

Stiaan Reynierse – Sonde

Best African Adult Album

Dizu Plaatjies & Friends – Ubuntu – The Common String

Kabomo – Sekusile

Thiwe – Soul Therapy

L’wei Netshivhale – Mudzimu washu

Jessica Mbangeni – Busisiwe – Tribute to the African Heroines

Best Alternative Album

Petite Noir – La Vie Est Belle/Life is Beautiful

Sannie Fox – Serpente Masjien

The Plastics – In Threes

Moonchild Sanelly – Rabulapha!

Die Heuwels Fantasties – Ja. Nee. Lekker (Deluxe)

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album

Nathi – Buyelekhaya

Zonke – Work of Heart

Olwethu – Imbewu

Zahara – Country Girl

The Muffinz – Do What You Love

Best Rap Album

Emtee – Avery

Kid X – 3 Quarter Pace

Da L.E.S – North God

Riky Rick – Family Values

Zakwe – Impande

Best Kwaito Album

Big Nuz – For the Fans

Dbn Nyts – Believe

Kabelo Mabalane – Immortal Vol. 3

Dj Bongz – Game Changer

Mzansi – North Coast Vibe

Best Dance Album

Black Coffee – Pieces of Me

Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home

Mobi Dixon – Tribal Soul Special Edition

DJ Merlon – Original Copy

Junior Taurus & Lady Zamar – Cotton Candy

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

TYGC Family – The Journey Begins

Worship House – Project 12 Praise Live

Worship House – True Worship 2015

Dumi Mkokstad – Ukhona Uthixo

Women in Praise – Various Artists

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Ntokozo Mbambo – Spirit and Life

Mark Counihan – To the Brave Ones

Mahalia Buchanan – Redeemed to Worship

24 Skies – Endless Anthem

Benjamin Dube – Sanctified in His Presence

Best Maskandi Album

Imithente – Ichakijana

Thokozani Langa – Khuzeka Mshana

Shwi no Mtekhala – Bazali Bami

Buselaphi – Gabi Gabi

Phuzekhemisi – Woze Durban

Best Jazz Album

Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR Jazz Orchestra – One Night in the Sun

Nduduzo Makhathini – Listening to the Ground

Benjamin Jephta Quintet – Homecoming

Amandla Freedom Ensemble – Bhekisiwe

Bokani Dyer – World Music

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album

Wouter Kellerman – Love Language

Guy Buttery – Guy Buttery

Deep South – Heartland

Cape Consort – Christoph & Sebastian

KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra – Mintirho ya SJ Khosa

Best Live Audiovisual Recording

Jimmy Dludlu – Live at Emperors Palace

Krone – Krone 2

Ntokozo Mbambo – Spirit and Life

Neyi & Omega – Friends in Praise

Benjamin Dube – Sanctified in His Presence

Best Collaboration

Dbn Nyts ft. Zinhle Ngidi & Trademark – Shumaya

Shekinah x Kyle Deutsch – Back to the Beach

AKA ft. Redsan, Burna Boy & Stoneboy – All Eyes on Me

Major League DJz ft. Cassper Nyovest, Okmalumkoolkat, Riky Rick & Carpo – Sylza Tsotsi

Khuli Chana ft. Patoranking – No Lie

Best Music Video of the Year

Jack Parow & Freshly Ground – Army of One

Riky Rick ft. Cassper Nyovest & Anatii – Fuseg

Al Bairre & PH Fat – Caviar Dreams

iFani – Ayadelela

Monark – Negatives Deluxe

Best Produced Album of the Year

Zahara – Country Girl

Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home

Sannie Fox – Serpente Masjien

Mark Counihan – To the Brave Ones

Zonke – Work of Heart

Best Engineered Album of the Year

Black Coffee – Pieces of Me

Brendan Peyper – Stop, Wag, Bly Nog ’n Bietjie

Zonke – Work of Heart

Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home

Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR Jazz Orchestra – One Night in the Sun

Best Remix of the Year

DJ Sliqe – Do Like I Do Remix

AKA – Baddest Remix

Mobi Dixon – My Sugar

Mobi Dixon – Never Let Me Go Remix

The Fraternity – Bheka Mina Ngedwa Amplified

Category winners to be announced are:

Special Awards

International and Lifetime Achievement Awards

Best Selling Mobile Music Download

Best Selling Album

Best Selling DVD

Best Selling Mobile Music Download

Best Selling True-Tone

Best Selling Ring-Back Tone

Best Selling Full-Track Download

Sampra award

Highest Airplay of the Year