Manor Primary scoops lion’s share of maths awards

2016-11-16 06:00
 Photo: supplied The Stanger Manor Primary School Grade 3 pupils stole the hearts of parents and well wishers at the awards ceremony after their outstanding performance in the maths relay/challenge.

Photo: supplied The Stanger Manor Primary School Grade 3 pupils stole the hearts of parents and well wishers at the awards ceremony after their outstanding performance in the maths relay/challenge.

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

STANGER Manor Primary School scooped the lion’s share of awards at the Lower Tugela Maths Association (LTMA) awards presentation held at the KwaDukuza Town Hall on Wednesday.

LTMA hosted an inter-school Math-a-Move and Maths Top 20 Competition (for pupils from grades four to seven) during the second term of this year at the Stanger Heights Primary School.
The top three achievers in each of the games and their parents were invited to the awards ceremony.

Last term LTMA hosted an inter-school problem solving relay/challenge for pupils from grades three to seven. Approximately 2 000 pupils participated in the first round. Pupils who excelled in round one automatically advanced to the second round of the competition. The second round took place at five local schools and strict invigilation was conducted by officials of LTMA. The names of the top 20 achievers in each grade were revealed at Wednesday’s awards ceremony.
There was huge jubilation among pupils and parents after the results were announced.

Isaac Abraham, president of LTMA, was full of praise for all pupils, especially the Grade 3 pupils who showed tremendous creative thinking skills in solving the problems.
All three mathematics subject advisors from the iLembe District of Education, Nombuso Makhaza, Khona Shandu and Phikelela Gumede who were present at the awards ceremony were beaming with pride to witness the outstanding effort of the pupils and the work done by members of LTMA in promoting mathematics at primary schools.

Makhaza said: “The president, Isaac Abraham and his dedicated band of officials must be applauded for their outstanding effort. I am really thrilled to see pupils from different schools excelling in the competition and I will definitely not miss next year’s events”.

Results of the LTMA Competition are as follows:

MATH-A-MOVE

GRADE 4

1st - Pricin Rampiya (Glenhills Primary)

2nd - Darien Rama (Stanger Manor Primary)

3rd - Khensani Langa (Stanger Heights Primary)

GRADE 5

1st - Mukelo Sibiya (Dawnview Primary)

2nd - Nthando Bhixi (Melville Primary)

3rd - Keenan Nainaar (Shakaskraal Primary)

GRADE 6

1st - Sabelo Nxele (Enkukwini Primary)

2nd - Kaytlin Dayanund (Stanger Heights Primary)

3rd - Aadila Amod (ZMS)

GRADE 7

1st - Siyavuya Myeza (Harry Bodasing Primary)

2nd - Rohan Bhoodu (KwaDukuza Primary)

3rd - Menzisi Langa (Stanger Heights Primary)

MATHS TOP 20

GRADE 4

1st - Shivag Kasipershad (Stanger Manor Primary)

2nd - Trenton Lee (Glenhills Primary)

3rd - Shaydon Maharaj (Stanger Manor Primary)

GRADE 5

1st - Lerato Biyela (Harry Bodasing Primary)

2nd - Sisanda Mthembu (Radha Roopsingh Primary)

3rd - Nosipho Myeza (KwaDukuza Primary)

GRADE 6

1st - Denelee Dhaver (Stanger Heights Primary)

2nd - Leesha Gobinpershad (Stanger Manor Primary)

3rd - Ashton Gopaul (Glenhills Primary)

GRADE 7

1st - Nivashin Pillay (KDP)

2nd - Joshua Pillay (Stanger Manor Primary)

3rd - Zenani Luthuli (Ashram Primary)

MATHS RELAY / CHALLENGE

GRADE 3

1st - Emily Rose Pillay (Stanger Manor Primary), Shikaar Thotaram (Stanger Manor Primary), Ali Tasmi (ZMS)

2nd - Leiah Sonali Pubalan (Stanger Manor Primary), Raashmi Ramrackan (Stanger Manor Primary), Shristhi Maharaj (Stanger Manor Primary), Mckaylnn Gounden (Stanger Manor Primary), Preshay Sewdayal (Stanger Manor Primary)

3rd - Jamie Mahish Naicker (Stanger Manor Primary),

Daylin Pillay (Stanger Manor Primary), Yastika Singh (Stanger Manor Primary), Shaedin Moonsamy (Stanger Manor Primary), Keosha Naicker (Stanger Manor Primary), Siwelile Mkhwanazi (Lee Primary), Vicolan Muniappen (Stanger Manor Primary), Rayhaan Vally (Glenhills Primary)

MATHS RELAY / CHALLENGE

GRADE 4

1st - Nitai Arjun (Stanger Manor Primary)

2nd - Tiara Prithipal (Glenhills Primary)

3rd - Darien Rama (Stanger Manor Primary)

GRADE 5

1st - Fathima Ismail (ZMS)

2nd - Ebrahim Mohamedy (Stanger Manor Primary)

3rd - Kiasha Shavn Amiappen (Glenhills Primary)

GRADE 6

1st - Nujhat Sameeha (ZMS)

2nd - Heuriqsha Subban (Stanger Manor Primary)

3rd - Theana Govender (North Coast Primary)

Grade 7

1st - Jared S. Naidoo (Stanger Manor Primary)

2nd - Darshan Bramdev (Stanger Manor Primary)

3rd - Neil Mothilall (Stanger Heights Primary)

?


Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.
NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
PARTNER CONTENT
INFOGRAPHIC: New thinking required for retirement

Everything we believe about retirement is fast becoming outdated.

/News

Book flights

Compare, Book, Fly

Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.