News24

South Africa's new Cabinet

2010-11-02 14:42

President of South Africa: Jacob Zuma

Deputy President of South Africa: Kgalema Motlanthe

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Minister: Tina Joemat-Peterson
Deputy: Pieter Mulder

Arts and Culture Minister: Paul Mashatile
Deputy: Joe Phaahla

Basic Education Minister: Angie Motshekga
Deputy: Enver Surty

Communications Minister: Roy Padayachie
Deputy: Obed Bapela

Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs Minister: Sicelo Shiceka
Deputy: Yunus Carrim

Correctional Services Minister: Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula
Deputy: Ngoako Ramathlodi

Defence and Military Veterans Minister: Lindiwe Sisulu
Deputy: Thabang Makwetla

Economic Development Minister: Ebrahim Patel
Deputy: Enoch Godongwana

Energy Minister: Dipuo Peters
Deputy: Barbara Thompson

Finance Minister: Pravin Gordhan
Deputy: Nhlanhla Nene

Health Minister: Aaron Motsoaledi
Deputy: Gwen Ramokgopa

Higher Education and Training Minister: Blade Nzimande
Deputy: Hlengiwe Mkhize

Home Affairs Minister: Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
Deputy: Fatima Chohan

Human Settlements Minister: Tokyo Sexwale
Deputy: Zoliswa Kota

International Relations and Co-operation Minister: Maite Nkoana-Mashabane
Deputies: Ebrahim Ismail Ebrahim and Sue van der Merwe

Justice and Constitutional Development Minister: Jeff Radebe
Deputy: Andries Nel

Labour Minister: Mildred Oliphant

Mineral Resources Minister: Susan Shabangu
Deputy: Godfrey Oliphant

Police Minister: Nathi Mthethwa
Deputy: Makhotso Sotyu

Public Enterprises Minister: Malusi Gigaba
Deputy: Enoch Godongwana

Public Service and Administration Minister: Richard Baloyi
Deputy: Ayanda Dlodlo

Public Works Minister: Gwen Mahlangu-Nkabinde
Deputy: Ben Martins

Rural Development and Land Reform Minister: Gugile Nkwinti
Deputy: Thembelani Nxesi

Science and Technology Minister: Naledi Pandor
Deputy: Derek Hanekom

Social Development Minister: Bathabile Dlamini
Deputy: Maria Ntuli

Sport and Recreation Minister: Fikile Mbalula
Deputy: Gert Oosthuizen

State Security Minister: Siyabonga Cwele

Minister in the Presidency for the National Planning Commission: Trevor Manuel

Minister in the Presidency for Performance Monitoring and Evaluation as well as Administration in the Presidency: Collins Chabane
Deputy: Dina Pule

Tourism Minister: Marthinus van Schalkwyk
Deputy: Thokozile Xasa

Trade and Industry Minister: Rob Davies
Deputies: Thandi Tobias and Elizabeth Thabethe

Transport Minister: S'bu Ndebele
Deputy: Jeremy Cronin

Water and Environmental Affairs Minister: Edna Molewa
Deputy: Rejoice Mabhudafhasi

Women, Youth, Children and People with Disabilities Minister: Lulu Xingwana.