ARTICLES RELATING TO ONLINE PRIVACY

Dating site admits to Facebook-style experimentation

2014-07-29 07:25

OkCupid, a top US matchmaking website, regularly mismatches users to test its technology, the IAC/InterActive service has revealed.

Debate rages over snooping of Google user e-mails

2014-07-21 09:08

A federal judge has granted prosecutors access to a Gmail user's e-mails as part of a criminal probe, a decision that could fan the debate over how aggressively the government may pursue personal data.

NSA internet spying effective, but worrying - watchdog

2014-07-02 14:35

The US National Security Agency's (NSA) data collection programme has been an effective tool to enhance the country's security but some elements of the cyber spying raises privacy concerns, a US federal privacy watchdog has said.

Microsoft updates privacy policy

2014-06-19 14:33

Microsoft has announced that it had revised its privacy policy to limit targeted advertising to users of its applications.

BlackBerry rolls out secure BBM for companies

2014-06-17 13:48

BlackBerry is taking BBM to the enterprise and promising that security will be central to the service, the company has announced.

Vodafone reveals gov't snooping

2014-06-06 20:20

A Vodafone report shows governments around world can access data without seeking permission.

SA government could be tracking cellphone data

2014-06-06 12:16

It would be hard - but not impossible - for South Africa's government to demand wholesale access to data from Vodacom under current legislation, according to Vodafone.

Google steps up bid to stymie e-mail snooping

2014-06-04 22:18

Google has stepped up its effort to make it tougher for spies or anyone else to snoop on e-mail, unveiling Chrome browser software for scrambling digital messages.

Iran judge summons Facebook CEO to court

2014-05-27 13:50

A judge in Iran has ordered Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg to appear court to answer complaints by individuals who say Facebook-owned applications Instagram and Whatsapp violate their privacy.

Hacker helped block 300 cyber attacks

2014-05-27 07:37

US prosecutors say a hacker helped thwart 300 cyber attacks, and cripple the Anonymous movement.

Tech firms pull support for NSA reform bill

2014-05-22 08:29

US lawmakers will vote on legislation reforming controversial bulk data collection laws, but major tech firms like Google and civil liberties groups have withdrawn their support after the Obama administration demanded key changes.

China warns US cyber charges may damage ties

2014-05-20 12:44

China has warned the US was jeopardising military ties by charging five Chinese officers with cyberspying and calls the US 'the biggest attacker of China's cyberspace'.

Google case in EU important for SA

2014-05-14 13:32

The case against Google in the EU holds wide implications for the way online publishers are meant to handle personal data, legal experts have said.

China detains man in online 'rumour' crackdown

2014-05-13 10:29

China has detained a man for "publishing false stories" on an overseas news portal alleging gross rights abuses in the latest step in a wide-ranging crackdown on "internet rumours".

Twitter, Amazon team up for in-app purchasing

2014-05-05 22:18

Amazon has rolled out a new feature allowing Twitter users to select items for purchase on the online retail site without leaving the messaging platform.

Google to stop monitoring student e-mails

2014-05-02 13:13

Google will stop looking for advertising ideas in the e-mails of students using a suite of the internet company’s free products tailored for schools.

Cuban-American leaders helped 'Cuban Twitter'

2014-04-22 08:35

Leaders with the largest non-profit organisation for young Cuban-Americans have quietly provided strategic support for the federal government's secret "Cuban Twitter" programme.

China jails blogger in 'rumour' crackdown

2014-04-17 07:29

A Chinese court has jailed a blogger for three years, the first person to be sentenced in a government-led crackdown on so-called internet rumours.

US warns Facebook on WhatsApp privacy

2014-04-11 08:30

US regulators warned Facebook about making changes to the privacy policy of WhatsApp, which it is set to acquire.

Panic over 'Heartbleed' security bug

2014-04-09 07:29

Trust in the internet has taken a major blow as alarm spread that software commonly used to encrypt and secure online transactions could wind up giving away the store.

US: We'll take our finger off the cyber trigger

2014-03-31 09:00

US Defence Secretary Chuck Hagel has said the Pentagon would exercise restraint in using the military in cyberspace and urged other nations to do so as well.

Value of data underestimated - until it's lost

2014-03-26 13:11

The value of private data is often underestimated until it is lost and new legislation is designed to protect consumers from companies which mishandle personal data.

3 internet trends for the near future

2014-03-17 13:41

The internet is at a crossroads: On the one hand it is growing to connect more people to the world wide web, but on the other hand, concerns about privacy grow.

NSA 'hijacks' botnets to install spyware

2014-03-13 09:00

The National Security Agency has been hijacking the so-called botnets as a resource for spying.

5 must-know data security tips

2014-03-11 13:21

The Protection of Personal Information Act (Popi) demands that companies take precautions as regards the handling of personal information. Here's what you should do now.

 

Flaws found in privacy-protecting software

2014-07-24 16:45

Researchers have found a flaw that could expose the identities of people using a privacy-oriented operating system touted by Edward Snowden.

Bill ensures emails, photos won't die

2014-07-17 11:59

A group of influential US lawyers has the answer to the question of what would happen to Facebook, Yahoo and other online accounts when a person dies.

Cyber war rages, blame hard to pin

2014-06-24 14:04

While it is clear that some governments are involved in cyber warfare, assigning blame is difficult, especially given the obfuscation tools agencies use.

China lawyers warned against 'online misbehaviour'

2014-06-18 14:39

China's lawyers' group has warned its members against "online misbehaviour" and other activities, generating criticism of overreach from within its own ranks.

SA cellphone operators ordered to keep mum on spying

2014-06-09 07:52

Mobile operators in SA have no right to report government intrusions into their network, a legal expert has said.

Internet giants to face tougher EU data law

2014-06-06 18:10

Foreign firms operating in the EU, including those that dominate the internet, will be subject to a new data protection law which is still being finalised.

Tech firms mark 'Snowden Day'

2014-06-06 08:41

Some of the largest technology firms and activists marked the anniversary of Edward Snowden's leaks with new efforts to thwart online snooping and boost privacy.

Cyber attack threat against World Cup sponsors

2014-05-31 14:37

The hacker group Anonymous is preparing a cyber attack on corporate sponsors of the World Cup in Brazil to protest the lavish spending on the soccer games, according to a hacker.

Cyber crooks winning in security battle

2014-05-27 08:33

Hackers are always one step ahead of computer security professionals because the nature of the crime is to test hardware and software for vulnerabilities.

Arrests over 'Happy' online video highlight Iran rift

2014-05-23 10:42

The arrest of six Iranian youths for dancing to US singer Pharrell Williams' hit Happy in a video that went viral highlights the rift between conservatives and youths fascinated by the West.

Power corrupts, warns Julian Assange

2014-05-21 14:23

The centralisation of power represents a major threat to democratic institutions, says Julian Assange.

Google gets hit with take-down requests

2014-05-15 11:32

Google is already getting requests to remove objectionable personal information from its search engine after Europe's top court ruled that subjects have the "right to be forgotten".

EU rules: People have the right to be forgotten

2014-05-13 14:39

The EU's top court, in a surprise ruling, has said that individuals do have the right to ask US internet giant Google to delete personal data.

Obama popular in tech world, policies less so

2014-05-09 12:40

Silicon Valley recoil at government's data-gathering tactics yet, President Obama remains a popular political figure among wealthy tech leaders who continue to support the Democratic Party.

White House calls for consumer data protection

2014-05-02 14:43

The White House has called on congress to pass legislation to create a national standard for telling consumers when their data has been hacked.

US Supreme Court takes on cellphone privacy

2014-04-29 11:45

The US Supreme Court is taking up two cases about whether police need warrants to search detainees' mobile phones, which have become vast repositories of personal data.

German media boss: I'm scared of Google

2014-04-17 10:40

The head of Germany's biggest media company says he is afraid of Google and wants the company to become more transparent.

South Korea blocks adultery website

2014-04-16 07:29

South Korea has blocked the newly launched Korean version of the global adultery hook-up site Ashley Madison, saying that it threatened family values.

Turkey keeps YouTube ban despite court rulings

2014-04-10 13:00

Turkish authorities have defied court orders and reaffirmed a ban on YouTube imposed after the posting of illicit recordings of top secret security talks.

Google pays Italy fine over Street View

2014-04-04 08:30

Google has paid a €1m ($1.4m) fine imposed by Italy's data protection watchdog over Street Cars complaints

Encryption rises as panic over spying mounts

2014-03-31 08:00

Investors are pumping millions of dollars into encryption as unease about data security drives a rising need for ways to keep unwanted eyes away from personal and corporate information.

Google slams US spying as threat to democracy

2014-03-20 07:29

Google co-founder Larry Page has condemned US government snooping on the internet as a threat to democracy.

Zuckerberg frustrated with US spying

2014-03-14 07:29

Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg says he has called US President Barack Obama to express his frustration over what he says is long-lasting damage caused by the US government's spying programme.

Report: 'Free world' governments worst for online spying

2014-03-12 09:30

Shady agencies at the service of democratically elected governments are among the worst online spies in the world, media watchdog RSF has said.

UK, US spies took millions of webcam Yahoo images

2014-02-28 12:49

US senators say British and US spy agencies showed a "breathtaking lack of respect" for privacy after they had stored images from webcams used by millions of Yahoo users.

 
Traffic
Lottery
 
  • Tuesday Kuils River - 10:52 AM
    Road name: Polkadraai Road Eastbound
    ROADWORKS between the R102 Van Riebeeck Road and the R310 Baden Powell Drive exit - HEAVY DELAYS
  • Tuesday Belhar - 10:45 AM
    Road name: Belhar Drive
    TRAFFIC LIGHTS not working at Alabama Drive
 
More traffic reports...
 

Jobs in Cape Town [change area]

Property [change area]

Travel - Look, Book, Go!

Magical Massinga

Spend 5 nights at the gorgeous Massinga Beach Lodge in Mozambique and only pay for 4 from R13 220 per person sharing. Includes return flights, accommodation, transfers and romantic turndown. Book now!

Kalahari.com - shop online today

2 TV Series for R250

Get 2 TV Series box sets for R250 and save up to R148! Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now!

Mind blowing deals on beauty & fragrances

Save up to 30% off beauty and fragrances. Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now!

Up to 50% off hair care products!

Save up to 50% on professional hair care products at kalahari.com. Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now!

30% off academic books

Score a mind blowing 30% off academic books! Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now!

Mind blowing deals on electronics!

Save up to 35% on electronics. Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now!

OLX Free Classifieds [change area]

Samsung Galaxy s4

Mobile, Cell Phones in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 24

Best bargain in big bay

Real Estate, Houses - Apartments for Sale in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 25

VW Golf 6, 1.6 Trendline (Excellent condition)

Vehicles, Cars in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 25

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.








Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.