ARTICLES RELATING TO ONLINE PRIVACY

German media boss: I'm scared of Google

2014-04-17 10:40

The head of Germany's biggest media company says he is afraid of Google and wants the company to become more transparent.

South Korea blocks adultery website

2014-04-16 07:29

South Korea has blocked the newly launched Korean version of the global adultery hook-up site Ashley Madison, saying that it threatened family values.

Turkey keeps YouTube ban despite court rulings

2014-04-10 13:00

Turkish authorities have defied court orders and reaffirmed a ban on YouTube imposed after the posting of illicit recordings of top secret security talks.

Google pays Italy fine over Street View

2014-04-04 08:30

Google has paid a €1m ($1.4m) fine imposed by Italy's data protection watchdog over Street Cars complaints

Encryption rises as panic over spying mounts

2014-03-31 08:00

Investors are pumping millions of dollars into encryption as unease about data security drives a rising need for ways to keep unwanted eyes away from personal and corporate information.

Google slams US spying as threat to democracy

2014-03-20 07:29

Google co-founder Larry Page has condemned US government snooping on the internet as a threat to democracy.

Zuckerberg frustrated with US spying

2014-03-14 07:29

Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg says he has called US President Barack Obama to express his frustration over what he says is long-lasting damage caused by the US government's spying programme.

Report: 'Free world' governments worst for online spying

2014-03-12 09:30

Shady agencies at the service of democratically elected governments are among the worst online spies in the world, media watchdog RSF has said.

UK, US spies took millions of webcam Yahoo images

2014-02-28 12:49

US senators say British and US spy agencies showed a "breathtaking lack of respect" for privacy after they had stored images from webcams used by millions of Yahoo users.

Spy fears lead to privacy protected smartphone

2014-02-26 12:03

Edward Snowden's revelations of US government spying, two online security specialists companies have launched a privacy protected device called Blackphone.

Battle for Venezuela being fought online

2014-02-21 11:31

The battle for Venezuela is being fought as vigorously online as on the streets, with opposition activists tracking the government crackdown on social networks, and authorities fighting back by cutting internet.

Watchdog groups reject Facebook privacy settlement

2014-02-14 10:32

Children's advocacy groups have fired at Facebook, rejecting a $20m deal made to settle charges that the social network violated privacy by using "likes" as endorsements for ads.

European official lambasts Turkey internet restrictions

2014-02-07 14:35

A senior European official has called new internet restrictions approved by the Turkish parliament "a step back" for media freedom.

No government 'exceptions' on personal data

2014-02-05 10:30

The Protection of Personal Information Act (Popi) should apply to all organisations, irrespective of whether they be government agencies, a security firm has asserted.

Your personal data - your problem

2014-02-04 10:29

It's a case of individual responsibility with regard to protecting your personal data despite the Protection of Personal Information Act (Popi) because it only has force with companies operating in South Africa.

Popi to change the way SA firms handle your data

2014-02-03 14:01

Personal data has become a must-have commodity and a new Act seeks to limit just how much personal data companies may share.

Apple reveals US data requests, promises more privacy

2014-01-28 11:05

Apple has updated methods of reporting so-called blab orders as the iPhone maker seeks to re-assure customers that it is taking all measures possible to protect personal data.

China internet outage blamed on 'hijacking'

2014-01-23 12:10

A firm specialising in censorship-evading technology has blamed a massive breakdown of China's internet on website address "hijacking" tools used by authorities.

We want your real names, China demands from video uploaders

2014-01-21 10:18

Chinese internet users are now required to register their real names to upload videos to Chinese online video sites.

US agency spies on computers worldwide

2014-01-15 07:35

The US National Security Agency has implanted software in nearly 100 000 computers around the world - but not in the US - that allows the US to conduct surveillance on those machines, a report says.

Shift in NSA debate favours spying limits

2013-12-20 10:05

The national debate over US government surveillance, in a sharp and unexpected shift, seems to be turning in favour of reining in the National Security Agency's expansive spying powers.

France minister snubs Google event amid privacy row

2013-12-11 10:04

France's culture minister has snubbed the launch of Google's latest project, the Paris-based Cultural Institute Lab, over a row about privacy.

Venezuela web crackdown targets Bitly

2013-12-06 14:00

Venezuela cracks down on websites that track black market exchange rates, getting Bitly caught in the crossfire.

Brazil confirms satellite deal after US spying

2013-11-29 10:23

Brazil's state-owned telecom provider Telebras has signed a contract to deliver a satellite for secure communications, following months of outrage over revelations of US cyber spying.

 

China jails blogger in 'rumour' crackdown

2014-04-17 07:29

A Chinese court has jailed a blogger for three years, the first person to be sentenced in a government-led crackdown on so-called internet rumours.

US warns Facebook on WhatsApp privacy

2014-04-11 08:30

US regulators warned Facebook about making changes to the privacy policy of WhatsApp, which it is set to acquire.

Panic over 'Heartbleed' security bug

2014-04-09 07:29

Trust in the internet has taken a major blow as alarm spread that software commonly used to encrypt and secure online transactions could wind up giving away the store.

US: We'll take our finger off the cyber trigger

2014-03-31 09:00

US Defence Secretary Chuck Hagel has said the Pentagon would exercise restraint in using the military in cyberspace and urged other nations to do so as well.

Value of data underestimated - until it's lost

2014-03-26 13:11

The value of private data is often underestimated until it is lost and new legislation is designed to protect consumers from companies which mishandle personal data.

3 internet trends for the near future

2014-03-17 13:41

The internet is at a crossroads: On the one hand it is growing to connect more people to the world wide web, but on the other hand, concerns about privacy grow.

NSA 'hijacks' botnets to install spyware

2014-03-13 09:00

The National Security Agency has been hijacking the so-called botnets as a resource for spying.

5 must-know data security tips

2014-03-11 13:21

The Protection of Personal Information Act (Popi) demands that companies take precautions as regards the handling of personal information. Here's what you should do now.

Boeing making ultra-safe smartphone

2014-02-27 16:12

US aircraft manufacturer Boeing has developed a smartphone geared mainly toward people working in defence and homeland security, the company says on its website.

Fingerprint security apt, but not perfect

2014-02-26 09:09

Samsung's Galaxy S5 will be at least the third to have a fingerprint sensor for security but it's alone in letting you use that for general shopping, thanks to a partnership with PayPal.

Shops can track your phone

2014-02-21 05:30

Retailers are using smartphones to track shopper movements and preferences, concerned privacy groups say.

Microsoft Bing accused of China censorship

2014-02-12 14:54

Microsoft's search engine Bing appears to be censoring its Chinese-language search results across the globe as well as inside China, a cyber-monitoring group has said.

Personal information protection: What you should know

2014-02-07 08:05

Protection of personal information is critical to ensure that your data is not abused by companies or organisations. Check out our video.

Internet curbs go before Turkish parliament

2014-02-05 08:33

Turkish MPs will debate new internet legislation portrayed by the government as shielding the young from dangerous material but which critics say is a further erosion of personal freedom.

Internet firms expose secret US data demands

2014-02-04 07:26

Internet titans eager to regain the trust of users have provided insight into numbers of secret requests for user data made by the US government.

Pirate Bay ban impossible, says court

2014-01-29 07:29

A Dutch appeals court has overturned an order for major internet providers in the Netherlands to ban access to the file-sharing website The Pirate Bay, saying it has proved impossible to enforce.

Chrome bug turns PC into spying device

2014-01-23 13:00

Big brother might be listening - at least, that's according to a report indicating that Chrome browser users might be exposed to eavesdropping.

China tightens rules for online movies

2014-01-23 11:09

Chinese authorities are requiring makers of online films to gain licenses and report their content before it is posted, tightening regulation of what has been a freewheeling genre.

NSA scoops up millions of SMSes a day

2014-01-17 07:29

The US National Security Agency has collected almost 200 million mobile phone text messages a day from around the world, a report has said, in the latest revelations from the Edward Snowden files.

Turkey seeks to curb Internet freedom

2014-01-09 13:55

The Turkish government has moved to impose strict controls on the internet by monitoring the activities of online users and blocking certain keywords.

NY judge rules NSA phone surveillance is legal

2013-12-28 08:07

A federal judge has found that the National Security Agency's bulk collection of millions of Americans' telephone records is legal and a counters the threat of terrorism.

Censorship requests rise by 68%, says Google

2013-12-20 07:26

Governments around the world are becoming more aggressive in asking Google to remove or censor content from its services, the web search giant has said in a Transparency Report.

US government demands 'massive' cellphone data set

2013-12-10 07:27

US mobile carriers provided some one million records to law enforcement in 2012 related to warrants, wiretaps, location data and "cell-tower dumps", documents released by a US senator have showed.

Security fear limits online banking - survey

2013-12-03 14:31

Despite the widespread use of online banking applications, a security company says that the risk posed by malware puts more users off using the service.

China to push petitioning system online

2013-11-28 16:27

China will encourage people who wish to lodge petitions about perceived injustices to do so online rather than taking their grievances directly to officials.

 
Traffic
Lottery
 
  • Monday Sir Lowry's Pass - 12:58 PM
    Road name: N2 Westbound
    EXPECT DELAYS due to high volumes
  • Monday Somerset West - 12:58 PM
    Road name: N2 Westbound
    EXPECT DELAYS due to high volumes
 
More traffic reports...
 

Jobs in Cape Town [change area]

Property [change area]

Travel - Look, Book, Go!

Escape winter, head to Mauritius

Escape winter by spending 7 nights in Mauritius' tropical bliss from R13 215 per person sharing. Includes return flights, airport transfers and accommodation. Book now!

Kalahari.com - shop online today

Get many eggs in one basket!

Gaming bundles: 2 Super Hits games for R99, 3 Disney games for R99 and more + exclusive accessory bundles only available on kalahari.com. While stocks last. Shop now!

25% off bestselling books!

The Real Meal Revolution by Tim Noakes, Jeffrey Archer’s Be Careful What You Wish for, Man’s Search for Meaning by Victor E. Frank and many more titles. Shop now!

Up to 25% off electronics

Buy top electronics and save up to 25%. Such as kalahari.com’s 1# selling product the gobii eReader, Patriot X Porter flash drive, Asus Nexus 7” 3G tablet, Samsung Galaxy SIII, Lenovo G580 Notebook and many more. Shop now!

DStv HD PVR Decoder now R949

The DStv HD PVR Decoder has further revolutionised the television experience with lifelike viewing, sharper images, more vibrant colours and precision picture quality. Now R949, save R550. Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now!

Up to 30% off appliances & homeware

Save up to 30% on appliances and homeware this Easter! Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now.

OLX Free Classifieds [change area]

Samsung Galaxy s4

Mobile, Cell Phones in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 24

Best bargain in big bay

Real Estate, Houses - Apartments for Sale in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 25

VW Golf 6, 1.6 Trendline (Excellent condition)

Vehicles, Cars in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 25

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.








Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.