No government 'exceptions' on personal data

2014-02-05 10:30
Government departments and agencies should not be granted exceptional exemptions to the provisions of Popi legislation, a security firm says. (Duncan Alfreds, News24)

Government departments and agencies should not be granted exceptional exemptions to the provisions of Popi legislation, a security firm says. (Duncan Alfreds, News24)

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

Cape Town - The Protection of Personal Information Act (Popi) should apply to all organisations, irrespective of whether they be government agencies, a security firm has asserted.

Popi was promulgated in 2013 in response to the rampant practice of companies collecting and trading personal information, but the act is intended to limit this behaviour.

The act specifies that personal information must be processed lawfully and "in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on the privacy of the data subject".

This means that in theory, one government department, home affairs for example should not - under the law - be allowed to share information with agencies like the Metro Police or Sars.

"The law applies to all parties accessing private information as far as we understand. We are not aware of special circumstances being extended to government or their associations," Andrew Kirkland, regional director for Trustwave Africa told News24.

Exemptions

Trustwave is a security company that specialises in helping organisation fight cybercrime by, among other things, conducting ethical intrusions and monitoring to ensure data fidelity.

Popi places the burden of showing that personal data has been carefully managed with the company or organisation that collects it.

However, while the act does not specifically exempt government departments, it makes an exception as regards the sharing of personal information where it relates to criminal activity.

Specifically, the act describes that the law does not apply to activity "which involves national security, including activities that are aimed at assisting in the identification of the financing of terrorist and related activities".

In practice, it is expected that the appointment of a regulator as envisioned in the act will adjudicate on matters where people feel that their personal data has been misused.

The act also specifies that organisations that flout the law will be subject to financial penalties, but it is up to the regulator to make a determination on the extent of these.

However, the regulator has not yet been appointed, potentially leaving citizens in legal limbo as far as their personal information protection is concerned.

Trustwave said that given the importance of personal information and the legal implications for companies that store the individuals' data, the appointment of a regulator and discussions on the implementation of Popi was key.

Barrier

"If the data relates to private individuals based in SA then the law would apply no matter where the data sits. We are not yet sure what this will look like yet and are eager to discuss these and others with the regulator once appointed," said Kirkland.

It is expected that once the act is fully implemented South Africans will enjoy a level of protection of personal information, but access may still constitute a barrier to legal remedies even though the regulator is empowered to act independently.

Kirkland said that despite all the legal protections, it is important that all citizens protect their personal data.

"We all have a responsibility to protect private information."


- Follow Duncan on Twitter

Read more on:    trustwave  |  online privacy
NEXT ON NEWS24X

Read News24’s Comments Policy

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
6 comments
Add your comment
Comment 0 characters remaining
 

Inside News24

 
 

DA ad scores nearly half a millions hits on YouTube

The DA's "Ayisafani" (It's not the same) election TV advert - originally pulled off the air by the SABC - has garnered nearly half a million views on YouTube.

 
 

Latest elections multimedia

Why Jack Parow wants you to vote on 7 May
The ad the SABC doesn't want to air
Elections 2014 in one cartoon
This year's election posters
 
Traffic
Lottery
 
  • Saturday Newlands - 12:32 PM
    Road name: M3 Inbound
    DELAYS between Wynberg Hill and UCT due to 2 Oceans Marathon
  • Thursday Sir Lowry's Pass - 05:35 AM
    Road name: Old Sir Lowrys Pass Road
    TRAFFIC LIGHTS not working at Bezweni Road
 
More traffic reports...
 

Jobs in Cape Town [change area]

Property [change area]

Travel - Look, Book, Go!

Escape winter, head to Mauritius

Escape winter by spending 7 nights in Mauritius' tropical bliss from R13 215 per person sharing. Includes return flights, airport transfers and accommodation. Book now!

Kalahari.com - shop online today

Get many eggs in one basket!

Gaming bundles: 2 Super Hits games for R99, 3 Disney games for R99 and more + exclusive accessory bundles only available on kalahari.com. While stocks last. Shop now!

25% off bestselling books!

The Real Meal Revolution by Tim Noakes, Jeffrey Archer’s Be Careful What You Wish for, Man’s Search for Meaning by Victor E. Frank and many more titles. Shop now!

Up to 25% off electronics

Buy top electronics and save up to 25%. Such as kalahari.com’s 1# selling product the gobii eReader, Patriot X Porter flash drive, Asus Nexus 7” 3G tablet, Samsung Galaxy SIII, Lenovo G580 Notebook and many more. Shop now!

DStv HD PVR Decoder now R949

The DStv HD PVR Decoder has further revolutionised the television experience with lifelike viewing, sharper images, more vibrant colours and precision picture quality. Now R949, save R550. Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now!

Up to 30% off appliances & homeware

Save up to 30% on appliances and homeware this Easter! Offer valid while stocks last. Shop now.

OLX Free Classifieds [change area]

Samsung Galaxy s4

Mobile, Cell Phones in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 24

Best bargain in big bay

Real Estate, Houses - Apartments for Sale in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 25

VW Golf 6, 1.6 Trendline (Excellent condition)

Vehicles, Cars in South Africa, Western Cape, Cape Town. Date October 25

Canon EOS 600D

The Canon EOS 600D Digital Camera puts the widely respected...

From R5389.95

I'm shopping for:

Horoscopes
Aquarius
Aquarius

Self-indulgence may be strong today. You may want to enjoy yourself to the fullest and share it with those that make you feel...read more

There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.








Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.