Royal Show: Sheep Results

2008-05-31 00:00

RESULTS FROM THE SHEEP SECTION

Supreme Champions 2008

Supreme Champion Ewe on Show: RJ Shorten

Reserve to Supreme Champion Ewe on Show: RJ Shorten

Supreme Champion Ram on Show: Twee Seuns

Reserve to Supreme Champion Ram on Show: RJ Shorten

Results of the sheep interbreed classes:

Pure Bred Pair of Ewes, under 15 months: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

Pure Bred Pair of Ewes, 15 months and over: 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, RJ Shorten; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

Pure Bred Pair of Rams, under 15 months: 1, Uitblink Ile de France; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, RJ Shorten.

Pure Bred Pair of Rams, 15 months and over: 1, Chardela; 2, Avinme Hampshire; 3, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Hampshire Down National Championships

Group

47. Pair of Rams, 12 months and under: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Avinme Hampshire; 3, Kinmount Farm.

48. Pair of Ewes, 12 months and under: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Kinmount Farm; 3, Avinme Hampshire; 4, Sonskic Hampshires.

49. Pair of Rams, over 12 months: 1, Avinme Hampshire.

50. Pair of Ewes, over 12 months: 1, Avinme Hampshire; 2, RJ Shorten; 3, Sonskic Hampshires.

51. Pair, any age, either sex, progeny of one sire: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Kinmount Farm; 3, Avinme Hampshire.

53. Ram, Ewe (2 tooth) and 2 Lambs, any age: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Avinme Hampshire.

Open classes

Rams

54. Ram Lamb, 6 months and under, born 1 November - 30 April: 1, Kinmount Farm.

55. Ram Lamb, over 6 months and up to 9 months, born 1 August - 31 October: 1, Kinmount Farm; 2, RJ Shorten; 3, Avinme Hampshire.

56. Ram Lamb, over 9 months and up to 12 months, born 1 May - 31 July: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, RJ Shorten; 3, Sonskic Hampshires.

Junior Champion Ram & Reserve Junior Champion Ram: RJ Shorten.

58. Ram, over 15 months and up to 24 months: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, BR and B Boerdery; 3, Avinme Hampshirel 4, Avinme Hampshire.

59. Ram, over 24 months and up to 36 months: 1, Avinme Hampshire; 2, Avinme Hampshire; 3, Janine Leimer; 4, Janine Leimer.

Senior Champion Ram & Reserve Senior Champion Ram: Avinme Hampshire.

Grand Champion Ram: RJ Shorten.

Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Avinme Hampshire.

Ewes

61. Ewe Lamb, born 1 November - 30 April: 1, Sonskic Hampshires.

62. Ewe Lamb, born 1 August - 31 October: 1, Avinme Hampshire; 2, RJ Shorten; 3, Avinme Hampshire; 4, RJ Shorten.

63. Ewe Lamb, born 1 May - 31 July: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, RJ Shorten; 3, RJ Shorten.

Junior Champion Ewe & Reserve Junior Champion Ewe: RJ Shorten.

64. Ewe, over 12 months and up to 15 months: 1, BR and B Boerdery; 2, BR and B Boerdery; 3, BR and B Boerdery; 4, BR and B Boerdery.

65. Ewe, over 15 months and up to 24 months: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Avinme Hampshire; 3, Avinme Hampshire; 4, Sonskic Hampshires.

66. Ewe, over 24 months and up to 36 months: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Avinme Hampshire; 3, Avinme Hampshire; 4, BR and B Boerdery.

67. Ewe, over 36 months: 1, RJ Shorten; 2, Sonskic Hampshires.

Senior Champion Ewe: RJ Shorten.

Reserve Senior Champion Ewe: Avinme Hampshire.

Grand Champion Ewe & Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: RJ Shorten.

Suffolk National Championships

Individual classes

Ewes

107. Ewe lamb, 6 to 9 months (single): 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Chardela.

108. Ewe lamb, 6 to 9 months (multiple): 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 4, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

109. Ewe, 9 to 12 months: 1, EA Engelbrecht; 2, EA Engelbrecht; 3, Sonskic Suffolks; 4, Top Crop.

Junior Champion Ewe & Reserve Junior Champion Ewe: Twee Seuns Suffolks.

111. Ewe, 18 to 24 months: 1, Chardela; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 4, Otterkuil Boerdery.

112. Ewe, 24 to 36 months: 1, Sonskic Suffolks; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Chardela; 4, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

113. Ewe, older than 36 months: 1, Chardela; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Otterkuil Boerdery; 4, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

Senior Champion Ewe: Chardela.

Reserve Senior Champion Ewe: Sonskic Suffolks.

Grand Champion Ewe: Chardela.

Reserve Senior Champion Ewe: Sonskic Suffolks.

Rams

114. Ram lamb, 6 to 9 months (single): 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Chardela; 4, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

115. Ram lamb, 6 to 9 months (multiple): 1, v; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 4, Chardela.

116. Ram lamb, 9 to 12 months: 1, EA Engelbrecht; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Sonskic Suffolks; 4, Sonskic Suffolks.

117. Ram, 12 to 18 months: 1, Abrato Suffolk Stoet.

Junior Champion Ram & Reserve Junior Champion Ram: Twee Seuns Suffolks

118. Ram, 18 - 24 months: 1, EA Engelbrecht; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Top Crop; 4, Sonskic Suffolks.

119. Ram, 24 to 36 months: 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Sonskic Suffolks; 4, Abrato Suffolk Stoet.

120. Ram, older than 36 months: 1, Chardela.

Senior Champion Ram: Twee Seuns Suffolks.

Reserve Senior Champion Ram: Sonskic Suffolks.

Grand Champion Ram: Twee Seuns Suffolks.

Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Sonskic Suffolks.

Group classes

121. Group of 3 ewe lambs: 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

122. Group of 3 ram lambs: 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

123. Group of 3 lambs, both sexes: 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, EA Engelbrecht; 4, Sonskic Suffolks.

124. Group of 3 ram lambs, progeny of one sire (sire to be declared): 1, Sonskic Suffolks; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Twee Seuns Suffolks.

125. Junior pair, both sexes: 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, EA Engelbrecht; 3, Sonskic Suffolks.

126. Senior pair, both sexes: 1, Sonskic Suffolks; 2, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 3, Chardela.

127. Breeders Group (Ram, ewe and 3 lambs, both sexes): 1, Twee Seuns Suffolks; 2, Sonskic Suffolks; 3, Abrato Suffolk Stoet.

Damara Regional Championships

Indivual classes

87. Best pair/Beste paar: 1, Stan and Linda Baney.

93. Four tooth ewe, dry: 1, Stan and Linda Baney.

97. Ewe, eight tooth and dry: 1, Stan and Linda Baney; 2, Stan and Linda Baney.

Senior Champion Ewe and Reserve Senior Champion Ewe: Stan and Linda Baney.

100. Ram lamb, not shed, 30.1kg to 40kg: 1, Stan and Linda Baney.

103. Ram, two tooth: 1, Stan and Linda Baney.

Junior Champion Ram: Stan and Linda Baney.

106. Ram, full-mouthed: 1, Stan and Linda Baney.

Senior Champion Ram and Reserve Senior Champion Ram: Stan and Linda Baney.

Dorper and White Dorper Regional Championship

Individual classes - ewes

27. Ewe Lamb, 40kg and under: 1, GJ Clegg; 2, GJ Clegg; 3, RAW Aitken; 4, S&R Engelbrecht.

28. Ewe Lamb, over 40kg to 50kg: 1, Alan Watkins; 2, S&R Engelbrecht; 3, S&R Engelbrecht; 4, S&R Engelbrecht.

29. Ewe Lamb, over 50kg to 60kg: 1, Alan Watkins; 2, Alan Watkins; 3, S&R Engelbrecht; 4, RAW Aitken.

Junior Champion Ewe & Reserve Champion Ewe: Alan Watkins and Alan Watkins.

31. Ewe, 2-tooth: 1, S&R Engelbrecht; 2, S&R Engelbrecht, 3, GJ Clegg; 4, S&R Engelbrecht.

32. Ewe, 4-tooth: 1, RAW Aitken; 2, RAW Aitken; 3, Sir Kieth Acutt Dorpers; 4, GV Mitchell.

Senior Champion Ewe & Reserve Senior Champion Ewe: RAW Aitken and S&R Engelbrecht.

Grand Champion Ewe & Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Alan Watkins and RAW Aitken.

Individual classes - rams

33. Ram Lamb, 45kg and under: 1, GV Mitchell.

34. Ram Lamb, over 45kg to 60kg: 1, Alan Watkins; 2, S&R Engelbrecht; 3, Sir Kieth Acutt Dorpers; 4, GJ Clegg.

35. Ram Lamb, over 60kg to 75kg: 1, S&R Engelbrecht; 2, 178; 3, S&R Engelbrecht; 4, S&R Engelbrecht.

Junior Champion Ram & Reserve Junior Champion Ram: Alan Watkins and S&R Engelbrecht.

37. Ram, 2-tooth: 1, S&R Engelbrecht; 2, Kathy Smith; 3, GV Mitchell.

38. Ram, 4-tooth: 1, Sir Kieth Acutt Dorpers; 2, S&R Engelbrecht; 3, GV Mitchell; 4, S&R Engelbrecht.

Senior Champion Ram & Reserve Senior Champion Ram: Sir Kieth Acutt Dorpers and S&R Engelbrecht.

Grand Champion Ran & Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Sir Kieth Acutt Dorpers and S&R Engelbrecht.

Group classes - ewes

39. Group of 3 Ewe Lambs: 1, S&R Engelbrecht; 2, GV Mitchell.

40. Group of 3 Ram Lambs: 1, S&R Engelbrecht.

41. Group comprising 1 Ram, 1 Ewe (2 or 4 tooth) and 2 Lambs, either sex: 1, S&R Engelbrecht; 2, GV Mitchell.

Border Leicester Regional Championship

Individual classes - rams

17. Ram Lamb: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 2, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

18. Ram, two to four tooth: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 2, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 3, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 4, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Champion Ram & Reserve Champion Ram: Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Grand Champion Ram & Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Individual classes - ewes

20. Ewe Lamb: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 2, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 3, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

21. Ewe, two to four tooth: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 2, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 3, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 4, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

22. Ewe, more than four tooth: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 2, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Champion Ewe & Reserve Champion Ewe: Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Grand Champion Ewe & Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Group classes

23. Group of 3 rams, any age: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

24. Group of 3 ewes, any age: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

25. Group of 3 sheep, any age, either sex, the progeny of one sire: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 2, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

26. Pair of sheep, any age, either sex, the progeny of one dam: 1, Mr and Mrs HW Tully; 2, Mr and Mrs HW Tully.

Ile de France Regional Championship

Individual classes - rams

68. Ram, 6 - 9 months: 1, Michelle Bergh; 2, Michelle Bergh; 3, Michelle Bergh; 4, Uitblink Ile de France.

69. Ram, 9 - 12 months: 1, Uitblink Ile de France; 2, Uitblink Ile de France.

70. Ram, 12 - 15 months: 1, Uitblink Ile de France; 2, Uitblink Ile de France.

71. Ram, 15 - 18 months: 1, Uitblink Ile de France; 2, Michelle Bergh.

Junior Champion Ram & Reserve Junior Champion Ram: Uitblink Ile de France and Michelle Bergh.

72. Ram, 18 - 24 months: 1, Michelle Bergh.

74. Ram, 36 months and older: 1, Michelle Bergh.

Senior Champion Ram & Reserve Senior Champion Ram: Michelle Bergh.

Grand Champion Ram & Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Michelle Bergh and Uitblink Ile de France.

Individual classes - ewes

75. Ewe, 6 - 9 months: 1, Michelle Bergh; 2, Uitblink Ile de France; 3, Klipplaatdrfit; 4, Uitblink Ile de France.

76. Ewe, 9 - 12 months: 1, Uitblink Ile de France; 2, Uitblink Ile de France.

77. Ewe, 12 - 15 months: 1, Klipplaatdrift.

78. Ewe, 15 - 18 months: 1, Michelle Bergh; 2, Uitblink Ile de France.

Junior Champion Ewe & Reserve Junior Champion Ewe: Klipplaatdrift and Michelle Bergh.

80. Ewe, 24 - 36 months: 1, Klipplaatdrift; 2, Michelle Bergh; 3, Klipplaatdrift; 4, Uitblink Ile de France.

81. Ewe, 36 months and older: 1, Michelle Bergh; 2, Uitblink Ile de France.

Senior Champion Ewe & Reserve Senior Champion Ewe: Michelle Bergh and Klipplaatdrift.

Grand Champion Ewe & Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Michelle Bergh and Klipplaatdrift.

Group classes

82. Sire with 2 of his sons, any age or sex/: 1, Michelle Bergh.

83. Group of 3, progeny of a ram, any age or sex: 1, 226; 2, Michelle Bergh.

85. Progeny of three Ile de France rams, any age and bred by one exhibitor: 1, 227; 2, Michelle Bergh.

86. Progeny of three Ile de France ewes, any age and bred by one exhibitor: 1, Michelle Bergh; 2, 228.

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
/Africa
Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.