The honey badger is - in short - a stout and fearless creature who suffers from a severe case of megalomania. This species is, however well-deserving of its title of “World’s Most Fearless Creature” , bestowed upon it by the Guinness World Records.
Any creature that can sleep off the deadly neuro-toxic cocktail of venom from a cobra and confidently waltz into the middle of a lion pride without batting an eyelid, deserves this title.
Here are 7 reasons why the honey badger is deserving of its title of 'World’s Most Fearless Creature':
1. They have an inbuilt arsenal of weaponry in the form of guillotine like teeth and powerful claws which can grow up to 40mm. It’s teeth can smash a tortoise shell!
2. They are highly intelligent and ingenious. They have the ability to break through locks on fridges and even stack rocks into piles to climb over walls.
3. When honey badgers are involved in a fight they emit a death rattle of a growl, accompanied by snarling sounds. The sound would make Darth Vader proud.
4. The honey badger can literally turn in its own skin. The skin is loose and the badger can break free easily from the grips of a predator. This also allows freedom of movement to pull one of its favourite kill tactics - they honey badger castrates its attacker and leaves it to bleed out.
5. A honey badger’s skin is thick, rubbery and impervious to a machete. It also has an incredible immune system which can fight the effects of deadly snake venom.
6. Its diet comprises largely of bee larvae and honey, but it also eats mice, scorpions, spiders, lizards and snakes.
7. Even cheetah cubs have a mantle of fur down their backs which closely resembles the honey badger. This is thought to ward off predators. If you’re ever stranded in the wild, dress like a honey badger.
For honey badger obsessed guests who want to photograph and film this creature, then head to Africa on Foot in the Kruger.
The camp is open, which means animals and honey badgers can roam freely throughout. Africa on Foot is based in the Klaserie Private Nature Reserve, which boasts a high concentration of honey badgers.
They are normally spotted during the dry winter months when food and water are scarce. They seek out as many available food and water sources as possible. You will need to be patient while photographing them - they are lightening fast!