Death devastates

2015-04-30 16:14
GONE TOO SOON: Richard Henyekane. 

Photo: 
Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePix

GONE TOO SOON: Richard Henyekane. Photo: Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePix

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

RICHARD HENYEKANE has passed on after a car accident in the Free State on Tuesday (07/04).

The hard-running Free State Stars hitman, affectionately known in football circles as the “Kimberley Express”, died when the car he was travelling in collided head on with a truck and caught fire on the N5 Road between Kestell and Bethlehem.

Henyekane (31) was in the car with four other occupants at the time of the accident – they all died instantly.

This was confirmed by Sgt. Christopher Mophiring, who said Henyekane and those with him were apparently travelling from Qwaqwa to Bethlehem.

“There were three females and two males in the car at the time of the accident. Unfortunately, all five of them lost their lives. We don’t have the names of the other four people at this stage, but we will divulge their names once we have tracked down their next of kin,” Mophiring told Express.

“The driver of the truck was admitted to hospital with minor injuries while the assistant driver, who was asleep when the accident happened, escaped without injuries.

“The exact detail surrounding the cause of the accident and preceding events are still unclear. But we are investigating a case of culpable homicide.”

Mike Mokoena, the owner of Stars, said they were saddened by the sudden death of Henyekane.

“It is hard to accept that Richard is no more. I don’t know whether this is bad luck or what. He leaves us at a time when we are battling relegation. Everybody in the team is devastated,” said Mokoena.

“He was one of the important players in the team. We are going to miss him. May his soul rest in peace.”

Mokoena and his entourage from Stars met with Henyekane’s family in Kimberley yesterday.

Henyekane’s death comes four months after his brother Joseph passed away after a short illness. He joined Stars on loan from Mamelodi Sundowns in January 2014.

The Henyekane brothers both played for Lamontville Golden Arrows.

Henyekane helped Stars to avoid relegation last season. He played his last match for Ea Lla Koto when they were defeated by Amazulu in Durban on Saturday (28/03). He came on as a substitute in the 70th minute, replacing Bokang Thlone.

Apparently Henyekane was driving Thlone’s car at the time of his death.

The Kimberley Express made 17 appearances in the Absa Premiership this season.

He also earned nine caps for Bafana Bafana since making his debut at the age of 26.

Richard Henyekane

Full name: Tebogo Richard Henyekane

Born: On 28 September 1983 in Galeshewe, Kimberley

Nickname: Richie Rich, Kimberley Express

Original clubs: Naughty Boys (amateur team), Basotho Tigers, Premier United

Professional debut: Premier United-Hellenic 0 Jomo Cosmos 0 (on 8 February 2004)

First goal scored: Golden Arrows 1 Manning Rangers 1 (on 19 January 2005)

Honours: 9 Senior international caps; 2008-’09 PSL top goalscorer; 2009 MTN 8 winner

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.
NEXT ON NEWS24X

24.com publishes all comments posted on articles provided that they adhere to our Comments Policy. Should you wish to report a comment for editorial review, please do so by clicking the 'Report Comment' button to the right of each comment.

Comment on this story
0 comments
Comments have been closed for this article.

Inside News24

 
ADVERTORIAL
Competition regulation for a growing and inclusive economy

ADVERTORIAL: The Competition Commission of South Africa is conducting advocacy work in the South African automotive aftermarket industry and has gazetted a Draft Code of Conduct for public comment.

/Sport
 

WATCH: Man films himself going down water slide upside down as things go very wrong…

What is at first an exciting tummy-turning adventure stunt, quickly turns into a scarily bad idea caught on camera. Take a look:

 
 

You won't want to miss...

WATCH: Conor McGregor: Notorious the trailer
Best date night restaurants in South Africa
WATCH: Ryan Reynolds offers fans a free tattoo in new Deadpool 2 teaser
Should you date your co-worker?
Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.