Bank not allowed to transfer funds

2020-01-15 06:00
Candice Reynders

Candice Reynders

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

Question:

I have two accounts at the same bank. I am in arrears on my home loan payments, but will be receiving money into my savings account.

It is not my money, but money from my sister that I must use to help arrange for her wedding and expenses.

I am just worried that the bank will see the money and then take it to settle my arrears on my home loan. Can they do this?

Answer:

Our common law rule of “set-off” is a well-known practice according to which one debt is used to extinguish another.

Essentially, it entails an arrangement where two parties that are mutually indebted to each other cancel the debts (being liquidated and fully due) in so far that the monetary value of the respective debts reduces the other.

Consequently, the debts will no longer exist, without the parties ever making payment.

“Set-off” is an automatic application and diminishes the debts owed between mutual parties. Of importance, however, is that this common law rule only applies where it is not excluded by statute.

One such example is our National Credit Act 34 of 2005 (NCA) which redefines the rules of “set-off” application in the credit market.

Section 90 (2)(n) of the NCA prevents the automatic set-off of reciprocal debts by subjecting the set-off to section 124 of the NCA, which determines that any provision in a credit agreement concluded in terms of the NCA and which purports to automatically allow set-off is unlawful and unenforceable.

The only way in which a credit provider may lawfully apply set-off in a credit agreement is to comply with section 124 of the NCA.

This section does recognise “set-off”, provided the consumer expressly authorises the arrangement and confirms the account from which funds may be withdrawn, the debt which is to be settled, the amount of funds which may be transferred and the date the transfer may be made.

Notwithstanding such authorisations to be obtained from the consumer, credit providers must also still notify consumers of any set-off payments that are to be made prior to the collection thereof.

From the above, it is clear that the NCA imposes strict compliance regulations on credit providers when invoking the “set-off” rules. This was confirmed in the case of the National Credit Regulator v Standard Bank of South Africa.

In this case, the High Court held that banks, as credit providers, are not allowed to transfer funds from one bank account to another without your permission, confirming that even banks have to obtain prior authorisation from the consumer and cannot arbitrarily transfer funds to satisfy debts.

Your bank therefore is not allowed to transfer funds from your account with a positive balance to an account for which payment is in arrears without your permission.

Candice Reynders, director, Phatshoane Henney Attorneys

NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
/News
Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.