Proper privacy policy a must

2018-05-30 06:01
Damian Viviers

Damian Viviers

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

Question:

I have been working with developers to take my business online.

They have advised me to make sure I have a proper privacy policy drawn up for my website.

Is this necessary or can I just use a standard one from the internet?

Answer:

In an era where personal information is collected, shared, and sold to third parties for commercial gain or benefit, often without the knowledge or consent of the consumers, people want to know how their personal information will be handled by businesses and to whom and for what purposes such information will be transferred.

Transparency in the use and protection of data establishes trust between a business and the public it wishes to engage with.

A privacy policy explains to the public how your business collects personal information and data, how such information will be used and stored, what it is used for and how and with whom such information will be shared and for what purpose.

A privacy policy on your website will allow users of the website to make an informed decision as to whether to use your website or refrain from doing so.

It should be noted that the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, which has been signed into law, but has not yet come fully into effect, (“Popi”) should be factored into the formulation of an appropriate privacy policy for your business.

In terms of Popi, reasonable practical steps (through for example a privacy policy) must be taken to ensure that data subjects (the persons whose personal information is processed by your business) are aware of who is processing their personal information, why such information is being processed and whether the supply of the information is voluntary or mandatory.

Popi further requires responsible parties to inform data subjects of the nature and category of personal information that you collect from them.

A proper privacy policy for your online business should be constructed to be read together with the terms and conditions of use of your website, as well as your access to information manual (required in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000).

As this is a specialist area, we support the recommendation of your developer to engage the support of a data specialist or Popi expert to assist you in developing a tailored privacy policy for your business.

This is a far better and appropriate way to establish trust with your consumers than just copying an example from the internet.

– Damian Viviers, associate, Phatshoane Henney Attorneys

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.
NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
/News
Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.