Hermannsburg’s top achievers rewarded

2019-10-16 06:00
photo: suppliedHermannsburg congratulates the class of 2019 trophy winners: (back, from left) Dieter Volker, Ivan Mohlala, Lydia Köhne, Dasha Mohlala with (front, from left) Abigail Dukhi, Angelika Meyer, Liteboho Mosheshe, Ntandoyenkosi Mpungose and Clara Kohrs.

photo: suppliedHermannsburg congratulates the class of 2019 trophy winners: (back, from left) Dieter Volker, Ivan Mohlala, Lydia Köhne, Dasha Mohlala with (front, from left) Abigail Dukhi, Angelika Meyer, Liteboho Mosheshe, Ntandoyenkosi Mpungose and Clara Kohrs.

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

WE congratulate the class of 2019 on the many awards with which the members of the class were presented on Friday, October 11 at their awards ceremony, which also marked the end of their official lessons for 2019.

Certificates of Merit were awarded to Clara Kohrs (soccer); Angelika Meyer (academics); Dash Mohlala (academics); Ivan Mohlala (academics and athletics); Sean Ngwenya (cricket, soccer and athletics); and Dieter Volker (academics). Half-colours were awarded to Lydia Köhne (academics); Dasha Mohlala (soccer); Ivan Mohlala (hockey); Liteboho Mosheshe (academics); Ntandoyenkosi Mpungose (hockey); Kirsten Ortmann (academics); and Dieter Volker (hockey and cricket). Full colours were awarded to Zimtoti Dlamini (soccer); Lydia Köhne (swimming and hockey); Clara Kohrs (academics); Angelika Meyer (hockey and soccer); Sinqobile Mngoma (soccer); Liteboho Mosheshe (soccer and KZN Midlands Youth Choir); Ntandoyenkosi Mpungose (athletics and soccer); and Dieter Volker (swimming). Honours were awarded to Clara Kohrs and Angelika Meyer for their membership of the KZN Youth Choir for several years, and also to Sinqobile Mngoma for her membership in the KZN Midlands Youth Choir for several years.

Trophies and special awards went to Lydia Köhne (Ulrich Prigge Deutsch Pokal, Gert and Wynina Jansen van Vuuren Afrikaans Trophy and the W and K Schröder Language Proficiency Trophy); Ivan Mohlala (Edith Clark Memorial English Trophy, Trustees’ Prize for Consistent Effort); Zimtoti Dlamini (isiZulu Prize); Angelika Meyer (Ulrich Prigge Music Trophy); Dasha Mohlala (Lombardozzi Life Orientation Trophy, A.R.T. Maharaj Memorial Geography Trophy and Landman Family Mathematical Literacy Trophy); Liteboho Mosheshe (Neil Reid Accounting Trophy, Ultimate Creatures CC Life Sciences Trophy and Tudor Ignat Memorial Physical Sciences Trophy); Dieter Volker (Mel Taylor History Trophy and Sportsman of the Year); Abigail Dukhi (Trustees’ Prize for Consistent Effort, Class of 1995 Matric Trophy for Service above Self, Ernst Schütze Trophy for Service above Self); Ntandoyenkosi Mpungose (Sportswoman of the Year); and Clara Kohrs (Morgentau Visual Arts Trophy and Dux Trophy for 2019).

We wish the class of 2019 all the best as they prepare for their final examinations, which will end on November 29. — Supplied.

NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
/News
Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.