Pietermaritzburg juniors clean up at SA Schools K2 River Champs

2019-09-11 06:00
Shannon Parker-Dennison and Georgina Howard won the women’s race outright as well as the SA Schools K2 River Marathon girls title at the VKB Liebenbergsvlei Canoe Marathon recently.PHOTO: SUPPLIED

Shannon Parker-Dennison and Georgina Howard won the women’s race outright as well as the SA Schools K2 River Marathon girls title at the VKB Liebenbergsvlei Canoe Marathon recently.PHOTO: SUPPLIED

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

Under-16 Michaelhouse schoolboys Matt Millward and Jack Edmonds raced into the headlines on the weekend by winning the overall junior title at the VKB Liebenbergsvlei Canoe Marathon, and in the process earned the national SA Schools K2 River Championships title.

The Pietermaritzburg pair finished in eighth position overall, and just ahead of their fellow Michaelhouse clubmates Ross Leslie and Chase Leisegang, who were the first Under-18 crew home.

Racing on a low river, the juniors were always a factor in the top 10 of the overall race with Matt and Jack, who stepped in as a partner to replace Sam Butcher.

Sam broke his ankle in a gym accident, opting for a conservative race plan.

They caught the older crew, Ross and Chase, in the closing stages of the first leg, and banked a five second overnight lead.

On the flat final stage into Frankfort they stayed clear of the aggressive marathon racing tactics that played themselves out on the flat river until they got a chance to work together with fellow Michaelhouse paddler Pierre van der Westhuyzen, who was partnering his older brother Jean, who is now racing for Australia.

That helped them pull away and, coupled with a fast portage around the final weir, built the platform for an impressive win for the Under-16 combination — 30 seconds ahead of Ross and Chase.

The talented Shongweni youngsters Lindokuhle Maphumulo and Sandile Mtolo were third home, completing a KZN clean sweep of the junior boys titles.

This was followed by Epworth schoolgirls Shannon Parker-Dennison and Georgina Howard, who not only took the SA schoolgirls K2 River Marathon title for 2019, but were the first girls’ boat home.

Second was another Pietermaritzburg crew in Girls’ High pupil Olivia Woodburn and Laila Maher from The Wykeham Collegiate, with Epworth paddlers Michelle Myberg and Amy Hulett completing the KZN stranglehold on the SA titles up for grabs at the two-day event.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS

SA Schools k2 River Champs

VKN Liebenbergsvlei

Marathon

Junior boys Day One, Day Two and Overall Times

1 Matthew Millward/Jack Edmonds 2:04:28.94, 2:12:40.25, 4:17:09.19

2 Ross Leslie/Chase Leisegang 2:04:33.65, 2:13:09.34, 4:17:43.00

3 Lindokuhle Maphumulo/Sandile Mtolo 2:06:32.78, 2:17:37.27, 4:24:10.06

4 Sandile Mbanjwa/Minenhle Fakazi 2:11:53.26, 2:24:01.35, 4:35:54.62

5 Mlungisi Hlongwane/Sanele Masango 2:17:02.06, 2:22:20.49, 4:39:22.55

6 Connor Erwee/Wongama Makasi 2:15:56.08, 2:24:27.76, 4:40:23.85

7 Murray Behn/Matthew Henderson 2:17:39.83, 2:25:52.54, 4:43:32.38

8 Oliver Bekker/Liam Bekker 2:22:28.59, 2:27:31.31, 4:49:59.91

9 Connor Leisegang/Jack De Swardt 2:19:22.39, 2:30:40.74, 4:50:03.13

10 Robert Pike/Craig Pike 2:24:03.09, 2:30:41.68, 4:54:44.78

Junior girls

1 Shannon Parker-Dennison/Georgina Howard 2:27:38.31, 2:38:44.76, 5:06:23.07

2 Olivia Woodburn/Laila Maher 2:34:02.02, 2:46:14.95, 5:20:16.98

3 Michelle Myberg/Amy Hulett 2:49:55.83, 3:12:58.01, 6:02:53.85

For more information visit www.canoesa.org.za.

NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.