Pinelands stop Avendale in their tracks

2019-12-10 06:00
Primrose players Shuhail Fortuin (left) and Mahier Eksteen celebrate the wicket of Moegsien Mukhtar of Rylands Cricket Club who looks dejected as he makes his way back to the pavilion after being caught behind without troubling the scorers. The WP cricket first division A game was played at the Hazel Road sports complex on Saturday 7 December. Rylands won by 3 wickets after Primrose were bowled out for 123 in their innings. PHOTO: Rashied Isaacs

Primrose players Shuhail Fortuin (left) and Mahier Eksteen celebrate the wicket of Moegsien Mukhtar of Rylands Cricket Club who looks dejected as he makes his way back to the pavilion after being caught behind without troubling the scorers. The WP cricket first division A game was played at the Hazel Road sports complex on Saturday 7 December. Rylands won by 3 wickets after Primrose were bowled out for 123 in their innings. PHOTO: Rashied Isaacs

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

Avendale’s purple patch came to an abrupt halt when they were beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December.

Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125. In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain were in good nick, recording a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld. After scoring 156, Mitchell’s Plain had Shaun Damons (5/21) to thank as he put the skids on the opposition batsmen as Heideveld were dismissed for 114.

At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win thanks to an undefeated 60 by all rounder Kieron Kenny.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Avendale’s purple patch came to an abrupt halt when they were beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December.

Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125.

In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain were in good nick, recording a comfortable 42-run win over team Heideveld.

After scoring 156, Mitchell’s Plain had Shaun Damons (5/21) to thank as he put the skids on the opposition batsmen as Heideveld were dismissed for 114.

At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

This was all thanks to an undefeated 60 by all rounder Kieron Kenny.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias 3/19)

Glamorgan win by 107 runs

Hottentots Holland v Bishop Lavis

Hottentots Holland 128 (Salmaan Ajam 55, Ebrahim Pedro 20; Byron Brown 4/30)

Bishop Lavis 129/3 (Simeon Fondling 65*)

Bishop Lavis won by 7 wickets.

Avendale was beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December. Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125. In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain recorded a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld, who were dismissed for 114. At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias 3/19).

Avendale was beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December. Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125. In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down. Mitchell’s Plain recorded a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld, who were dismissed for 114. At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias (3/19)

.

Avendale was beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December. Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125. In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain recorded a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld, who were dismissed for 114. At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias (3/19).

Avendale was beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December. Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125.

In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain recorded a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld, who were dismissed for 114. At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias

Avendale was beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December. Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125. In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain recorded a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld, who were dismissed for 114. At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias (3/19).

Avendale was beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December. Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125. In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain recorded a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld, who were dismissed for 114. At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias (3/19).

Avendale was beaten by three wickets against Pinelands Cricket Club in their Western Province Cricket Association first division B game on Saturday 7 December. Avendale, who batted first, were dismissed for only 125. In reply, Pinelands lost wickets at regular intervals, but opener Mubashir Vallie (60) stood firm and saw his team home with seven wickets down.

Mitchell’s Plain recorded a comfortable 42-run win over Heideveld, who were dismissed for 114. At Green Point Track, hosts United scored a much-needed win over Edgemead with a three-wicket win.

Results:

Premier league:

Strandfontein v Rondebosch

Strandfontein 155 (Ashley Thomas 31, Chad Josephs 25, Saliegh Jaffar 23; Jason Fourie 4/30, Alistair Gray 3/25)

Rondebosch 156/8 (Travis Norris 42, Tayo Walbyrgh 31; Rostill Wessels 5/32)

Rondebosch won by 2 wickets

Durbanville v WPCC

Durbanville 282/6 (Hayes van der Berg 66, Jean Marais 65, Andre Malan 64*, Pieter Malan 40; Ryan Klein 2/26)

WPCC 271/7 (Jarryd Walsh 87, Gabriel Gad 77, Ridaa Isaacs 38; Taswin Lukas 3/52)

Durbanville won by 11 runs

Victoria v Brackenfell

Victoria 222/6 (Isaac Dikgale 62*, Robert van der Ross 51, Marco Wyngaard 36; Johan Loubser 2/34, Brandon Viret 2/50)

Brackenfell 223/3 (Michael Loubser 44, Chris Dent 39)

Brackenfell won by 7 wickets

Claremont v Langa

Claremont 271/4 (D Smith 133, Mark Hendricks 41, Keenan Bowers 34)

Langa 127 (Raees Mohamed 30, Mangaliso Mtya 25; Mark Hendricks 2/6, James Mackintosh 2/21, Marvin Williams 2/23)

Claremont won by 144 runs

First division A:

United v Edgemead

Edgemead 165 (Bradley Johnson 43, Dylan Verryenne 31; Shaheed Abader 3/23, Kieron Kenny 2/27, Fagri Abrahams 2/29)

United 165/7 (Kieron Kenny 60*, Shaheen Khan 29; Duane Abel 2/27)

United won by 3 wickets

Primrose v Rylands

Primrose 123 (Raees Carr 56; Faheem Bedford 2/12, Munowar Samsodien 2/13, Ridwaan Williams 2/26)

Rylands 124/7 (Bradley Moses 51, Rushdie Jappie 38; Magmoed Petersen 3/20, Suhail Fortuin 2/20)

Rylands won by 3 wickets

Green Point v Milnerton

Green Point 243 (Muneer Alexander 64, Wesley Baressi 68, Josh Savage 32; Luke Petersen 4/34)

Milnerton 232/9 (Matthew Kleinveldt 120, Max Waller 37)

Green Point won by 11 runs

Ottoman v Gugulethu

Ottoman 219/6 (Tariq Behardien 79, Muneeer Holmes 50, Muzamiel Sheikh 37; Mncedisa Tylio 2/32)

Gugulethu 152 (Mncedisa Tylio 38, Thembani Ngcizela 25; Nadir Samaai 4/22, Sadiek Davids 3/37)

Ottoman won by 67 runs

Kuils River v Tygerberg

Kuils River 172/9 (Cheslyn Batt 55, Kyle Havenga 26; Nathan October 3/31, Curtley Louw 3/14)

Tygerberg 173/8 (Cresando Makasela 40, Curtley Louw 28; Sheldon Adams 4/29, Peter Cyster 2/33)

Tygerberg won by 2 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Kraaifontein

Northerns Goodwood 217 (Wade Cupido 65, Franco Kasner 27, Lionel van Rensburg 30; Grant Isaacs 4/52)

Kraaifontein 189 (Craig Thyssen 86, Garth Madden 49; Michael Nesbitt 4/34)

Northerns Goodwood won by 28 runs

First division B:

Avendale v Pinelands

Avendale 135 (Dylan Solomon 31, Ian Jennett 25; Jonathan Schwerin 4/35)

Pinelands 137/7 (Mubashir Vallie 60; Yaseen Rajie 3/34 Marlon Jacobs 2/29)

Pinelands won by 3 wickets

Mitchell’s Plain v Heideveld

Mitchell’s Plain 156 (Kashief Parker 36, Dougie Nienhaus 36; Chesray Adams 4/15, Yasser Cupido 2/28)

Heideveld 114 (Clyde van Niekerk 40; Shaun Damons 5/21, Liam Daniels 2/15)

Mitchell’s Plain won by 42 runs

Glamorgan v Montrose

Glamorgan 245/5 (Dino Arries 87, Mikhail Barlow 46, Devon Kriel 43)

Montrose 138/10 (P Rooms 38, A Ul Hag 20*; Mikhail Barlow 5/31, Justin Mathias (3/19).

NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
Most Read
News In Your Area
Top Lifestyle
/News
Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.