Vics add to Strandfontein’s misery

2020-01-21 06:01
Achmad Abrahams of Yorkshire Cricket Club (left) hits out during his innings of 42 in a Western Province Cricket Association 1C league match played at Chukker Road on Saturday 18 January. Watching proceedings from behind the stumps is Kensington cricket club wicketkeeper Natheer Gamieldien. Yorkshire would go on to win the match by 5 wickets. PHOTO: Rashied ISaacs

Achmad Abrahams of Yorkshire Cricket Club (left) hits out during his innings of 42 in a Western Province Cricket Association 1C league match played at Chukker Road on Saturday 18 January. Watching proceedings from behind the stumps is Kensington cricket club wicketkeeper Natheer Gamieldien. Yorkshire would go on to win the match by 5 wickets. PHOTO: Rashied ISaacs

Multimedia   ·   User Galleries   ·   News in Pictures Send us your pictures  ·  Send us your stories

Newcomers to Western Province Cricket Association’s Premier League, Strandfontein came agonisingly close to recording their first victory of the season when they lost by 11 runs to Victoria Cricket Club on Saturday 18 January.

Chasing 173 for victory, the Seasiders were always on the hunt, but lost wickets at crucial times, with Vics off-spinner Robert van der Ross (4/38) doing most of the damage for his team.

In the first division A, Primrose, making a strong bid for promotion, posted the highest score of the day (280/8) as they cruised to a bonus-point 121-run win over Tygerberg.

For the Roses, Magmoed Petersen (92) was their stand-out performer.

In the first division B, Bashier Vallie (61*) piloted log leaders Pinelands to an easy six-wicket win over Bishop Lavis.

Results:

Premier league:

Victoria v Strandfontein

Victoria 172 (Robert van der Ross 33, Jordie Fourie 28, and Isaac Dikgale 28: Tommy Jansen 2/25, Jarred Southgate 2/35)

Strandfontein 161 (Chad Joseph 34, Justin Gilliland 27: Robert van der Ross 4/38; Byron Wyngaard 3/32)

Victoria won by 11 runs

WPCC v Langa

WPCC 276/4 (Derek Mitchell 129, Gavin Kaplan 104; Thando Williams 3/39)

Langa 119 (Mangaliso Mtiya 24; Junaid Dagwood 4/23)

WPCC won by 157 runs

UWC v Durbanville

UWC 125 (Givon Christian 40; JT Schoeman 4/30, Jaco Castle 2/16)

Durbanville 127/3 (Bradley Barnes 57*, Dale Campbell 25*)

Durbanville won by 7 wickets

Brackenfell v Bellville

Brackenfell 192/7 (Leroy Walters 55, Jackie Strauss 44, Jade Adams 26*; Marcus Fourie 2/23, Daniel Childs 2/33)

Bellville 179 (Gerhard Janse van Vuuren 72; Jade Adams 3/28, Etienne Jewell 3/23’

Brackenfell won by 13 runs

Claremont v Cape Town

Claremont 160 (Mark Hendricks 35, Darren Stevens 35, and Keenan Bowers 32*; Ntando Ntini 4/34: Geoff Dodds 2/16)

Rondebosch 161/7 (Willie Hantam 45, Lingon Botha 42*; Darren Stevens 3/24)

Cape Town won by 3 wickets

First division A:

United v Milnerton

United 105 (Qasim Adams 57, Sauliegh Raynard 24; Luke Petersen 4/13, Max Waller 2/8)

Milnerton 69 (Max Waller 17; Qasim Adams 4/8, Shaheed Abarder 2/2, Kieron Kenny 2/14)

United won by 36 runs

Gugulethu v Kuils River

Gugulethu 96 (Bonke Ngingi 18; Elroy Ceylon 3/9, Jethro Hill 2/33)

Kuils River 101/0 (Jethro Hill 63*, Aldo Jantjies 30*)

Kuils River won by 10 wickets

Kraaifontein v Green Point

Kraaifontein 206/7 (Seth Fiedermaus 55, Craig Ephraim 50*, Daryl Losper 29; Adam Scher 2/36, Saul Anstey 2/45)

Green Point 207/2 (Zak Elkin 111*, Richard Tissiman 54*)

Green Point won by 8 wickets

Edgemead v Ottomans

Edgemead 124 (Simon Blake 28, Dylan Verreyne 21; Mujahid Isaacs 3/30, Sadiek Davids 2/31)

Ottomans 125/4 (Taahir Samaai 41*, Muzzamil Sheikh 22; Bradley Johnson 2/45)

Ottomans won by 6 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Rylands

Northerns Goodwood 131 (Chad Hannival 50; Umar Anthony 3/27, Waseem Mukaddem 2/14)

Rylands 132/2 (Zaid Allie 40*, Rushdie Jappie 29*)

Rylands won by 8 wickets

Primrose v Tygerberg

Primrose 280/8 (Magmoed Petersen 92, Raafiq Isaacs 57, Zain Allie 42; Aython Adams 3/55)

Tygerberg 159 (Quinn van Oordt 39, Jancan Adams 29; David Schierhout 2/27, Rafiq Isaacs 2/18)

Primrose won by 121 runs

First division B:

Pinelands v Bishop Lavis

Bishop Lavis 98 (Jonathan Schwein 3/27, Greg Boswell 2/23)

Pinelands 101/4 (Bashier Vallie 61*)

Pinelands won by 6 wickets

Somerset West v Avendale

Avendale 102 (Jan Fourie 4/16, Michael Osbourne 3/11)

Somerset West 104/7 (Larry Morkel 22;

Somerset West won by 3 wickets

Hottentots Holland v St Augustine’s

St Augustine’s 233/5 (Luthando Mnyando 131, Lance Ravens 52; Waheed Martin 4/34)

Hottentots Holland 234/2 (Waleed Smith 101*, Ridha Rhoda 50, Abdul Aziz Temoor 51*)

Hottentots Holland won by 5 wickets

Glamorgan v Elsies River

Glamorgan 261/8 (Muneer Abrahams 91, Devon Kriel 46, Mikhail Barlow 36, Dino Arries 32; Roland Solomon’s 3/40, Caswill Adams 3/55)

Elsies River 63/10 (Mikhail Barlow 3/12, Chad Storah 2/5, Devon Kriel 2/15)

Glamorgan won by 198 runs

Bonteheuwel v Montrose

Montrose 148 (Reyaaz Frydie 3/42, Taswell Carolus 4/17)

Bonteheuwel 149/3 (Hashim Frydie 65*, Lloyd October 27*)

Bonteheuwel won by 7 wickets

Mitchell’s Plan v Hanover Park

Mitchell’s Plain 234/5 (Reagon Siljeur 100*, C McCarthy 61; Mansoor Peters 3/37)

Hanover Park 125 (Riyadh Gamieldien 34; Shaun Damons 4/23’

Mitchell’s Plain beat Hanover Park by 109 runs

Newcomers to Western Province Cricket Association’s Premier League, Strandfontein came agonisingly close to recording their first victory of the season when they lost by 11 runs to Victoria Cricket Club on Saturday 18 January.

Chasing 173 for victory, the Seasiders were always on the hunt, but lost wickets at crucial times, with Vics off-spinner Robert van der Ross (4/38) doing most of the damage for his team.

In the first division A, Primrose, making a strong bid for promotion, posted the highest score of the day (280/8) as they cruised to a bonus-point 121-run win over Tygerberg.

For the Roses, Magmoed Petersen (92) was their stand-out performer.

In the first division B, Bashier Vallie (61*) piloted log leaders Pinelands to an easy six-wicket win over Bishop Lavis.

Results:

Premier league:

Victoria v Strandfontein

Victoria 172 (Robert van der Ross 33, Jordie Fourie 28, and Isaac Dikgale 28: Tommy Jansen 2/25, Jarred Southgate 2/35)

Strandfontein 161 (Chad Joseph 34, Justin Gilliland 27: Robert van der Ross 4/38; Byron Wyngaard 3/32)

Victoria won by 11 runs

WPCC v Langa

WPCC 276/4 (Derek Mitchell 129, Gavin Kaplan 104; Thando Williams 3/39)

Langa 119 (Mangaliso Mtiya 24; Junaid Dagwood 4/23)

WPCC won by 157 runs

UWC v Durbanville

UWC 125 (Givon Christian 40; JT Schoeman 4/30, Jaco Castle 2/16)

Durbanville 127/3 (Bradley Barnes 57*, Dale Campbell 25*)

Durbanville won by 7 wickets

Brackenfell v Bellville

Brackenfell 192/7 (Leroy Walters 55, Jackie Strauss 44, Jade Adams 26*; Marcus Fourie 2/23, Daniel Childs 2/33)

Bellville 179 (Gerhard Janse van Vuuren 72; Jade Adams 3/28, Etienne Jewell 3/23’

Brackenfell won by 13 runs

Claremont v Cape Town

Claremont 160 (Mark Hendricks 35, Darren Stevens 35, and Keenan Bowers 32*; Ntando Ntini 4/34: Geoff Dodds 2/16)

Rondebosch 161/7 (Willie Hantam 45, Lingon Botha 42*; Darren Stevens 3/24)

Cape Town won by 3 wickets

First division A:

United v Milnerton

United 105 (Qasim Adams 57, Sauliegh Raynard 24; Luke Petersen 4/13, Max Waller 2/8)

Milnerton 69 (Max Waller 17; Qasim Adams 4/8, Shaheed Abarder 2/2, Kieron Kenny 2/14)

United won by 36 runs

Gugulethu v Kuils River

Gugulethu 96 (Bonke Ngingi 18; Elroy Ceylon 3/9, Jethro Hill 2/33)

Kuils River 101/0 (Jethro Hill 63*, Aldo Jantjies 30*)

Kuils River won by 10 wickets

Kraaifontein v Green Point

Kraaifontein 206/7 (Seth Fiedermaus 55, Craig Ephraim 50*, Daryl Losper 29; Adam Scher 2/36, Saul Anstey 2/45)

Green Point 207/2 (Zak Elkin 111*, Richard Tissiman 54*)

Green Point won by 8 wickets

Edgemead v Ottomans

Edgemead 124 (Simon Blake 28, Dylan Verreyne 21; Mujahid Isaacs 3/30, Sadiek Davids 2/31)

Ottomans 125/4 (Taahir Samaai 41*, Muzzamil Sheikh 22; Bradley Johnson 2/45)

Ottomans won by 6 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Rylands

Northerns Goodwood 131 (Chad Hannival 50; Umar Anthony 3/27, Waseem Mukaddem 2/14)

Rylands 132/2 (Zaid Allie 40*, Rushdie Jappie 29*)

Rylands won by 8 wickets

Primrose v Tygerberg

Primrose 280/8 (Magmoed Petersen 92, Raafiq Isaacs 57, Zain Allie 42; Aython Adams 3/55)

Tygerberg 159 (Quinn van Oordt 39, Jancan Adams 29; David Schierhout 2/27, Rafiq Isaacs 2/18)

Primrose won by 121 runs

First division B:

Pinelands v Bishop Lavis

Bishop Lavis 98 (Jonathan Schwein 3/27, Greg Boswell 2/23)

Pinelands 101/4 (Bashier Vallie 61*)

Pinelands won by 6 wickets

Somerset West v Avendale

Avendale 102 (Jan Fourie 4/16, Michael Osbourne 3/11)

Somerset West 104/7 (Larry Morkel 22;

Somerset West won by 3 wickets

Hottentots Holland v St Augustine’s

St Augustine’s 233/5 (Luthando Mnyando 131, Lance Ravens 52; Waheed Martin 4/34)

Hottentots Holland 234/2 (Waleed Smith 101*, Ridha Rhoda 50, Abdul Aziz Temoor 51*)

Hottentots Holland won by 5 wickets

Glamorgan v Elsies River

Glamorgan 261/8 (Muneer Abrahams 91, Devon Kriel 46, Mikhail Barlow 36, Dino Arries 32; Roland Solomon’s 3/40, Caswill Adams 3/55)

Elsies River 63/10 (Mikhail Barlow 3/12, Chad Storah 2/5, Devon Kriel 2/15)

Glamorgan won by 198 runs

Bonteheuwel v Montrose

Montrose 148 (Reyaaz Frydie 3/42, Taswell Carolus 4/17)

Bonteheuwel 149/3 (Hashim Frydie 65*, Lloyd October 27*)

Bonteheuwel won by 7 wickets

Mitchell’s Plan v Hanover Park

Mitchell’s Plain 234/5 (Reagon Siljeur 100*, C McCarthy 61; Mansoor Peters 3/37)

Hanover Park 125 (Riyadh Gamieldien 34; Shaun Damons 4/23’

Mitchell’s Plain beat Hanover Park by 109 runs

Newcomers

to Western Province Cricket Association’s Premier League, Strandfontein came agonisingly close to recording their first victory of the season when they lost by 11 runs to Victoria Cricket Club on Saturday 18 January.

Chasing 173 for victory, the Seasiders were always on the hunt, but lost wickets at crucial times, with Vics off-spinner Robert van der Ross (4/38) doing most of the damage for his team.

In the first division A, Primrose, making a strong bid for promotion, posted the highest score of the day (280/8) as they cruised to a bonus-point 121-run win over Tygerberg. For the Roses, Magmoed Petersen (92) was their stand-out performer.

In the first division B, Bashier Vallie (61*) piloted log leaders Pinelands to an easy six-wicket win over Bishop Lavis.

Results:

Premier league:

Victoria v Strandfontein

Victoria 172 (Robert van der Ross 33, Jordie Fourie 28, and Isaac Dikgale 28: Tommy Jansen 2/25, Jarred Southgate 2/35)

Strandfontein 161 (Chad Joseph 34, Justin Gilliland 27: Robert van der Ross 4/38; Byron Wyngaard 3/32)

Victoria won by 11 runs

Claremont v Cape Town

Claremont 160 (Mark Hendricks 35, Darren Stevens 35, and Keenan Bowers 32*; Ntando Ntini 4/34: Geoff Dodds 2/16)

Rondebosch 161/7 (Willie Hantam 45, Lingon Botha 42*; Darren Stevens 3/24)

Cape Town won by 3 wickets

First division A:

Kraaifontein v Green Point

Kraaifontein 206/7 (Seth Fiedermaus 55, Craig Ephraim 50*, Daryl Losper 29; Adam Scher 2/36, Saul Anstey 2/45)

Green Point 207/2 (Zak Elkin 111*, Richard Tissiman 54*)

Green Point won by 8 wickets

Edgemead v Ottomans

Edgemead 124 (Simon Blake 28, Dylan Verreyne 21; Mujahid Isaacs 3/30, Sadiek Davids 2/31)

Ottomans 125/4 (Taahir Samaai 41*, Muzzamil Sheikh 22; Bradley Johnson 2/45)

Ottomans won by 6 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Rylands

Northerns Goodwood 131 (Chad Hannival 50; Umar Anthony 3/27, Waseem Mukaddem 2/14)

Rylands 132/2 (Zaid Allie 40*, Rushdie Jappie 29*)

Rylands won by 8 wickets

Primrose v Tygerberg

Primrose 280/8

Tygerberg 159

Primrose won by 121

Newcomers to Western Province Cricket Association’s Premier League, Strandfontein came agonisingly close to recording their first victory of the season when they lost by 11 runs to Victoria Cricket Club on Saturday 18 January.

Chasing 173 for victory, the Seasiders were always on the hunt, but lost wickets at crucial times, with Vics off-spinner Robert van der Ross (4/38) doing most of the damage for his team.

In the first division A, Primrose, making a strong bid for promotion, posted the highest score of the day (280/8) as they cruised to a bonus-point 121-run win over Tygerberg.

For the Roses, Magmoed Petersen (92) was their stand-out performer.

In the first division B, Bashier Vallie (61*) piloted log leaders Pinelands to an easy six-wicket win over Bishop Lavis.

Results:

Premier league:

Victoria v Strandfontein

Victoria 172 (Robert van der Ross 33, Jordie Fourie 28, and Isaac Dikgale 28: Tommy Jansen 2/25, Jarred Southgate 2/35)

Strandfontein 161 (Chad Joseph 34, Justin Gilliland 27: Robert van der Ross 4/38; Byron Wyngaard 3/32)

Victoria won by 11 runs

Claremont v Cape Town

Claremont 160 (Mark Hendricks 35, Darren Stevens 35, and Keenan Bowers 32*; Ntando Ntini 4/34: Geoff Dodds 2/16)

Rondebosch 161/7 (Willie Hantam 45, Lingon Botha 42*; Darren Stevens 3/24)

Cape Town won by 3 wickets

First division A:

Kraaifontein v Green Point

Kraaifontein 206/7 (Seth Fiedermaus 55, Craig Ephraim 50*, Daryl Losper 29; Adam Scher 2/36, Saul Anstey 2/45)

Green Point 207/2 (Zak Elkin 111*, Richard Tissiman 54*)

Green Point won by 8 wickets

Edgemead v Ottomans

Edgemead 124 (Simon Blake 28, Dylan Verreyne 21; Mujahid Isaacs 3/30, Sadiek Davids 2/31)

Ottomans 125/4 (Taahir Samaai 41*, Muzzamil Sheikh 22; Bradley Johnson 2/45)

Ottomans won by 6 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Rylands

Northerns Goodwood 131 (Chad Hannival 50; Umar Anthony 3/27, Waseem Mukaddem 2/14)

Rylands 132/2 (Zaid Allie 40*, Rushdie Jappie 29*)

Rylands won by 8 wickets

Primrose v Tygerberg

Primrose 280/8

Tygerberg 159

Primrose won by 121 runs

Newcomers to Western Province Cricket Association’s Premier League, Strandfontein came agonisingly close to recording their first victory of the season when they lost by 11 runs to Victoria Cricket Club on Saturday 18 January.

Chasing 173 for victory, the Seasiders were always on the hunt, but lost wickets at crucial times, with Vics off-spinner Robert van der Ross (4/38) doing most of the damage for his team.

In the first division A, Primrose, making a strong bid for promotion, posted the highest score of the day (280/8) as they cruised to a bonus-point 121-run win over the Tygerberg team.

For the Roses, Magmoed Petersen (92) was their stand-out performer.

In the first division B, Bashier Vallie (61*) piloted log leaders Pinelands to an easy six-wicket win over Bishop Lavis.

Results:

Premier league:

Victoria v Strandfontein

Victoria 172 (Robert van der Ross 33, Jordie Fourie 28, and Isaac Dikgale 28: Tommy Jansen 2/25, Jarred Southgate 2/35)

Strandfontein 161 (Chad Joseph 34, Justin Gilliland 27: Robert van der Ross 4/38; Byron Wyngaard 3/32)

Victoria won by 11 runs

Claremont v Cape Town

Claremont 160 (Mark Hendricks 35, Darren Stevens 35, and Keenan Bowers 32*; Ntando Ntini 4/34: Geoff Dodds 2/16)

Cape Town 161/7 (Willie Hantam 45, Lingon Botha 42*; Darren Stevens 3/24)

Cape Town won by 3 wickets

First division A:

Kraaifontein v Green Point

Kraaifontein 206/7 (Seth Fiedermaus 55, Craig Ephraim 50*, Daryl Losper 29; Adam Scher 2/36, Saul Anstey 2/45)

Green Point 207/2 (Zak Elkin 111*, Richard Tissiman 54*)

Green Point won by 8 wickets

Edgemead v Ottomans

Edgemead 124 (Simon Blake 28, Dylan Verreyne 21; Mujahid Isaacs 3/30, Sadiek Davids 2/31)

Ottomans 125/4 (Taahir Samaai 41*, Muzzamil Sheikh 22; Bradley Johnson 2/45)

Ottomans won by 6 wickets

Northerns Goodwood v Rylands

Northerns Goodwood 131 (Chad Hannival 50; Umar Anthony 3/27, Waseem Mukaddem 2/14)

Rylands 132/2 (Zaid Allie 40*, Rushdie Jappie 29*)

Rylands won by 8 wickets

Primrose v Tygerberg

Primrose 280/8

Tygerberg 159

Primrose won by 121 runs

NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
/News
Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.