Woody Boys crowned champs

2017-06-20 06:00

Mitchell’s Plain LFA team Woodlands United wrote their names into folklore after they walked away with the honour in Kenpark United’s Arising Stars u.23 tournament at the Westridge Oval on Sunday.

The team, affectionately known as the Woody Boys, claimed the trophy after beating Grassy Park United 5-4 on penalties in the final after the match finished 0-0 after extra time.

Woodlands United have become the second Mitchell’s Plain-based team to have their name engraved on the trophy since the tournament’s inception in 2011. Morgenster United was first thanks to their success last year.

Bayhill United walked away with the plate title after beating Invincible Cravenby from the Northerns LFA 4-3 in a closely fought penalty shootout following a goalless match.

Defending plate champions Beacon Spurs bowed out at the quarter-final stage of the competition after losing 4-3 on penalties to Manenberg LFA.

Three-time u.23 Arising Stars champions Glendene United withdrew at the last minute. Other big clubs, such as Milano United, Crystal Palace, Ikapa Sporting, Central, Westridge and Hout Bay United, were bundled out in the knockout phase.

Zahier Arendse was the Ricky Burns Coach of the Tournament award.

Arendse says the players deserve the accolades for their performances. He says he is grateful to hosts Kenpark United for promoting youth soccer development.

Grassy Park United’s Ryan Adams was voted as Player of the Tournament, while Woodlands United’s shot stopper Stanton Weir was Goalkeeper of the Tournament.

Rushin Abrahams of Crystal Palace was the tournament’s top scorer, while Grassy Park United were awarded as the Team of the Tournament.

Muneeb Amsterdam was voted as the Referee of the Tournament.

ResultsWinners section

Quarter-finals: Woodlands United 1, Central 0; Stanturf United 1, Ikapa Sporting 0; Jamestown 3, Sunningdale City 2; Grassy Park United 1, Hout Bay United 0.

Semi-finals: Woodlands United 3, Stanturf United 1 (on penalties, 0-0); Grassy Park United 2, Jamestown 0.

Final: Woodlands United 5, Grassy Park United 4 (on penalties, 0-0).

Plate section

Quarter-finals: Bayhill United 2, Young Pirates 0; Ashford Athletic 3, Searidge United 1; Invincible Cravenby 2, Rockafellas 0; Manenberg LFA 4, Beacon Spurs 3 (on penalties, 1-1).

Semi-finals: Bayhill United 2, Ashford Athletic 1; Invincible Cravenby 2, Manenberg LFA 1.

Final: Bayhill United 4, Invincible Cravenby 3 (on penalties, 0-0).

Mitchell’s Plain LFA team Woodlands United wrote their names into folklore after they walked away with the honour in Kenpark United’s Arising Stars u.23 tournament at the Westridge Oval on Sunday.

The team, affectionately known as the Woody Boys, claimed the trophy after beating Grassy Park United 5-4 on penalties in the final after the match finished 0-0 after extra time.

Woodlands United have become the second Mitchell’s Plain-based team to have their name engraved on the trophy since the tournament’s inception in 2011. Morgenster United was first thanks to their success last year.

Bayhill United walked away with the plate title after beating Invincible Cravenby from the Northerns LFA 4-3 in a closely fought penalty shootout following a goalless match.

Defending plate champions Beacon Spurs bowed out at the quarter-final stage of the competition after losing 4-3 on penalties to Manenberg LFA.

Three-time u.23 Arising Stars champions Glendene United withdrew at the last minute. Other big clubs, such as Milano United, Crystal Palace, Ikapa Sporting, Central, Westridge and Hout Bay United, were bundled out in the knockout phase.

Zahier Arendse was the Ricky Burns Coach of the Tournament award.

Arendse says the players deserve the accolades for their performances. He says he is grateful to hosts Kenpark United for promoting youth soccer development.

Grassy Park United’s Ryan Adams was voted as Player of the Tournament, while Woodlands United’s shot stopper Stanton Weir was Goalkeeper of the Tournament.

Rushin Abrahams of Crystal Palace was the tournament’s top scorer, while Grassy Park United were awarded as the Team of the Tournament.

Muneeb Amsterdam was voted as the Referee of the Tournament.

ResultsWinners section

Quarter-finals: Woodlands United 1, Central 0; Stanturf United 1, Ikapa Sporting 0; Jamestown 3, Sunningdale City 2; Grassy Park United 1, Hout Bay United 0.

Semi-finals: Woodlands United 3, Stanturf United 1 (on penalties, 0-0); Grassy Park United 2, Jamestown 0.

Final: Woodlands United 5, Grassy Park United 4 (on penalties, 0-0).

Plate section

Quarter-finals: Bayhill United 2, Young Pirates 0; Ashford Athletic 3, Searidge United 1; Invincible Cravenby 2, Rockafellas 0; Manenberg LFA 4, Beacon Spurs 3 (on penalties, 1-1).

Semi-finals: Bayhill United 2, Ashford Athletic 1; Invincible Cravenby 2, Manenberg LFA 1.

Final: Bayhill United 4, Invincible Cravenby 3 (on penalties, 0-0).

Mitchell’s Plain LFA team Woodlands United wrote their names into folklore after they walked away with the honour in Kenpark United’s Arising Stars u.23 tournament at the Westridge Oval on Sunday.

The team, affectionately known as the Woody Boys, claimed the trophy after beating Grassy Park United 5-4 on penalties in the final after the match finished 0-0 after extra time.

Woodlands United have become the second Mitchell’s Plain-based team to have their name engraved on the trophy since the tournament’s inception in 2011. Morgenster United was first thanks to their success last year.

Bayhill United walked away with the plate title after beating Invincible Cravenby from the Northerns LFA 4-3 in a closely fought penalty shootout following a goalless match.

Defending plate champions Beacon Spurs bowed out at the quarter-final stage of the competition after losing 4-3 on penalties to Manenberg LFA.

Three-time u.23 Arising Stars champions Glendene United withdrew at the last minute. Other big clubs, such as Milano United, Crystal Palace, Ikapa Sporting, Central, Westridge and Hout Bay United, were bundled out in the knockout phase.

Zahier Arendse was the Ricky Burns Coach of the Tournament award.

Arendse says the players deserve the accolades for their performances. He says he is grateful to hosts Kenpark United for promoting youth soccer development.

Grassy Park United’s Ryan Adams was voted as Player of the Tournament, while Woodlands United’s shot stopper Stanton Weir was Goalkeeper of the Tournament.

Rushin Abrahams of Crystal Palace was the tournament’s top scorer, while Grassy Park United were awarded as the Team of the Tournament.

Muneeb Amsterdam was voted as the Referee of the Tournament.

ResultsWinners section

Quarter-finals: Woodlands United 1, Central 0; Stanturf United 1, Ikapa Sporting 0; Jamestown 3, Sunningdale City 2; Grassy Park United 1, Hout Bay United 0.

Semi-finals: Woodlands United 3, Stanturf United 1 (on penalties, 0-0); Grassy Park United 2, Jamestown 0.

Final: Woodlands United 5, Grassy Park United 4 (on penalties, 0-0).

Plate section

Quarter-finals: Bayhill United 2, Young Pirates 0; Ashford Athletic 3, Searidge United 1; Invincible Cravenby 2, Rockafellas 0; Manenberg LFA 4, Beacon Spurs 3 (on penalties, 1-1).

Semi-finals: Bayhill United 2, Ashford Athletic 1; Invincible Cravenby 2, Manenberg LFA 1.

Final: Bayhill United 4, Invincible Cravenby 3 (on penalties, 0-0).

Mitchell’s Plain LFA team Woodlands United wrote their names into folklore after they walked away with the honour in Kenpark United’s Arising Stars u.23 tournament at the Westridge Oval on Sunday.

The team, affectionately known as the Woody Boys, claimed the trophy after beating Grassy Park United 5-4 on penalties in the final after the match finished 0-0 after extra time.

Woodlands United have become the second Mitchell’s Plain-based team to have their name engraved on the trophy since the tournament’s inception in 2011. Morgenster United was first thanks to their success last year.

Bayhill United walked away with the plate title after beating Invincible Cravenby from the Northerns LFA 4-3 in a closely fought penalty shootout following a goalless match.

Defending plate champions Beacon Spurs bowed out at the quarter-final stage of the competition after losing 4-3 on penalties to Manenberg LFA.

Three-time u.23 Arising Stars champions Glendene United withdrew at the last minute. Other big clubs, such as Milano United, Crystal Palace, Ikapa Sporting, Central, Westridge and Hout Bay United, were bundled out in the knockout phase.

ResultsWinners section

Quarter-finals: Woodlands United 1, Central 0; Stanturf United 1, Ikapa Sporting 0; Jamestown 3, Sunningdale City 2; Grassy Park United 1, Hout Bay United 0.

Semi-finals: Woodlands United 3, Stanturf United 1 (on penalties, 0-0); Grassy Park United 2, Jamestown 0.

Final: Woodlands United 5, Grassy Park United 4 (on penalties, 0-0).

Plate section

Final: Bayhill United 4, Invincible Cravenby 3 (on penalties, 0-0).

Mitchell’s Plain LFA team Woodlands United wrote their names into folklore after they walked away with the honour in Kenpark United’s Arising Stars u.23 tournament at the Westridge Oval on Sunday.

The team, affectionately known as the Woody Boys, claimed the trophy after beating Grassy Park United 5-4 on penalties in the final after the match finished 0-0 after extra time.

Woodlands United have become the second Mitchell’s Plain-based team to have their name engraved on the trophy since the tournament’s inception in 2011. Morgenster United was first thanks to their success last year.

Bayhill United walked away with the plate title after beating Invincible Cravenby from the Northerns LFA 4-3 in a closely fought penalty shootout following a goalless match.

Defending plate champions Beacon Spurs bowed out at the quarter-final stage of the competition after losing 4-3 on penalties to Manenberg LFA.

Three-time u.23 Arising Stars champions Glendene United withdrew at the last minute. Other big clubs, such as Milano United, Crystal Palace, Ikapa Sporting, Central, Westridge and Hout Bay United, were bundled out in the knockout phase.

ResultsWinners section

Quarter-finals: Woodlands United 1, Central 0; Stanturf United 1, Ikapa Sporting 0; Jamestown 3, Sunningdale City 2; Grassy Park United 1, Hout Bay United 0.

Semi-finals: Woodlands United 3, Stanturf United 1 (on penalties, 0-0); Grassy Park United 2, Jamestown 0.

Final: Woodlands United 5, Grassy Park United 4 (on penalties, 0-0).

Plate section

Final: Bayhill United 4, Invincible Cravenby 3 (on penalties, 0-0).

Mitchell’s Plain LFA team Woodlands United wrote their names into folklore after they walked away with the honour in Kenpark United’s Arising Stars u.23 tournament at the Westridge Oval on Sunday.

The team, affectionately known as the Woody Boys, claimed the trophy after beating Grassy Park United 5-4 on penalties in the final after the match finished 0-0 after extra time.

Woodlands United have become the second Mitchell’s Plain-based team to have their name engraved on the trophy since the tournament’s inception in 2011. Morgenster United was first thanks to their success last year.

Bayhill United walked away with the plate title after beating Invincible Cravenby from the Northerns LFA 4-3 in a closely fought penalty shootout following a goalless match.

Defending plate champions Beacon Spurs bowed out at the quarter-final stage of the competition after losing 4-3 on penalties to Manenberg LFA.

Three-time u.23 Arising Stars champions Glendene United withdrew at the last minute. Other big clubs, such as Milano United, Crystal Palace, Ikapa Sporting, Central, Westridge and Hout Bay United, were bundled out in the knockout phase.

ResultsWinners section

Quarter-finals: Woodlands United 1, Central 0; Stanturf United 1, Ikapa Sporting 0; Jamestown 3, Sunningdale City 2; Grassy Park United 1, Hout Bay United 0.

Semi-finals: Woodlands United 3, Stanturf United 1 (on penalties, 0-0); Grassy Park United 2, Jamestown 0.

Final: Woodlands United 5, Grassy Park United 4 (on penalties, 0-0).

Plate section

Final: Bayhill United 4, Invincible Cravenby 3 (on penalties, 0-0).

Join the conversation!

24.com encourages commentary submitted via MyNews24. Contributions of 200 words or more will be considered for publication.

We reserve editorial discretion to decide what will be published.
Read our comments policy for guidelines on contributions.
NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 
ADVERTORIAL
Competition regulation for a growing and inclusive economy

ADVERTORIAL: The Competition Commission of South Africa is conducting advocacy work in the South African automotive aftermarket industry and has gazetted a Draft Code of Conduct for public comment.

/News
 

Man scores date with tennis superstar after Twitter bet

It’s a modern day Cinderella story, but one American man took ‘shoot your shot’ seriously in 2017.

 
 

You won't want to miss...

6 myths about male cancer
Who are the highest paid models of 2017?
10 gorgeous plus-sized models who aren't Ashley Graham
5 top leg exercises for men
Traffic Alerts
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Settings

Location Settings

News24 allows you to edit the display of certain components based on a location. If you wish to personalise the page based on your preferences, please select a location for each component and click "Submit" in order for the changes to take affect.




Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.