Sport

2016-07-14 06:00

)Bridge Uitenhage Bridge Club: Results of the Levy competition: 1. Veneta Comley & Partners; 2. Denise Cunningham & Glenda Dollery; 3. Shirley Jacobs & Ann-Marie Terblanche. The Neil West competition will be played tomorrow. Enquiries: Veneta Comley 041 922 8381.

)Bowling Uitenhage Bowling Club: . Entries open for “Oubaas Bar Challenge” trips tournament on July 30th . Levyvale Superspar Drawn Pairs postponed to Saturday 23 July . The MSC Pairs was won by S Serrao and Q Barnard, runners-up D Nel and M Ferreira . Team practice on 16 July . Winners of the raffles: Jacque, Carl, Ernie, Andre R, King & Riaan . Attendance Draw = R600.

)Duiwe Uitslae van die sowat 474km duiwewedvlug in mooi weer vanaf Hopetown (AA):

Bothasrus Posduifklub: 1&9. Cloud 9; 2,5&10. PS Erasmus & Familie; 3. G de Lange & Familie; 4&8. A Meiring & C Lamprecht; 6. Sam de Lange; 7. FA Deysel & Seun.

CRPC: 1&5. Jeff Hornabrook; 2. AJ Kleinhans; 3,4&6. Japie Smith; 7. Thessner & Gibson; 8&9. B Scheepers & Hein; 10. Dean Anderson. 17 Duif-kompetisie: 1&5. Jeff Hornabrook; 2. AJ Kleinhand; 3,4&6. Japie Smith; 7,8,9&10. Dean Anderson.

Despatch Posduifklub: 1. WH van Noordwyk; 2,4,&6. GM Nell; 3. R van Jaarsveld; 5&7. HJ le Roux; 8. L Smit; 9. Marcelle & Zelda. 17 Duif-kompetisie: 1. R van Jaarsveld; 2. L Smit; 3. L Schmidt; 4. JG Erasmus; 5. C Wait.

DKDK Posduifklub: 1,2&3. Slabbert & Seun; 4,9&10. Jonck & Coetzer; 5. L&M Hokke; 6. LJ Fourie; 7. N&L Schnetler; 8. B Gerber. 17 Duif-kompetisie: 1,2,3,8&9. Slabbert & Seun; 4&10. L&M Hokke; 5&7. LJ Fourie; 6. B Gerber.

UHS: 1&6. Koekemoer Familie (1291.44); 2,3&4. Dicky Viviers; 5. BCG Eramus; 7&10. ECM Lofts; 8&9. Mario & Dean.

UCPC: 1,3,8&10. Beauzec Hokke; 2&4. L&N&VL Transell; 5. A Dorfling; 6. RW Miller; 7&9. Anton Zeelie.

URPC: 1&5. Thys van Deventer (1291.90); 2. Neveling & Deyzel; 3. Stefan Strydom; 4. JW le Roux; 6&8. Tien Jordaan; 7. Johan Muller; 9. B&W Kruger; 10. Ralph Eybers.

Uitslae van die sowat 393km duiwewedvlug in mooiweer vanaf Mthatha (2YLG):

Bothasrus Posduifklub: 1. PS Erasmus & Familie; 2. Sam de Lange; 3,4,6,8&9. A Meiring & C Lampbrecht; 5&10. Shane Bailey; 7. A Jones.

CRPC: 1,2,3&10. Landsberg & Posthumus; 4,6&9. Japie Smith; 5. Dean Anderson; 7&8. B Scheepers & Hein. 17 Duif-kompetisie: 1,3,4,5&6. Japie Smith; 2&8. Dean Anderson; 7&10. S Mazina; 9. AJ Kleinhans.

Despatch Posduifklub: 1,2,6&7. GM Nell; 3. FM Ferreira; 4&10. M Ferreira & Seun; 5&8. Marcelle & Zelda; 9. C Wait. 17 Duif-kompetisie: 1. C Wait; 2. L Schmidt; 3,4&5. G&R Coetzer.

DKDK Posduifklub: 1. Jonck & Coetzer; 2&10. Slabbert & Seun; 3&5. N&L Schnetler; 6. L&M Hokke; 7. LJ Fourie; 8&9. Marais Hok. 17 Duif-kompetisie: 1&6. Slabbert & Seun; 2,7&10. L&M Hokke; 3&9. LJ Fourie; 4&5. Marais Hok; 8. B Gerber.

UHS: 1. Van der Westhuizen (1192.90); 2,3&4. C&W Gouws; 5. Dicky Viviers; 6. Ace Lofts; 7. Gert & Vennote; 8. Shazz Lofts; 9. CK Strydom; 10. Tiekie & Andrew.

  • UCPC: 1. A Dorfling; 2,3,4&5. Beauzec Hokke; 6&10. RW Miller; 7,8&9. L&N&VL Transell. 1,3,4,8&9. L&N&VL Transell (1025.47); 2,5&7. Beauzec Hokke; 6.&10. A Dorfling.

URPC: 1. Neveling & Deyzel (1199.40); 2. JW le Roux; 3,4,5,6&8. Thys van Deventer; 7&9. Stefan Strydom; 10. T van Zyl.

Uitslae van die sowat 454km duiwewedvlug in mooiweer vanaf Strydenburg (YLG):

UCPC: 1,2,4,6&9. L&N&VL Transell; 3. Anton Zeelie; 5&10. Beauzec Hokke; 7&8. A Dorfling.

.

NEXT ON NEWS24X

Inside News24

 

Matric Results are coming soon!

Notify me when results become available

/News
Traffic Alerts
Traffic
There are new stories on the homepage. Click here to see them.
 
English
Afrikaans
isiZulu

Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.