Le Clos caps off golden night

Glasgow - South Africa's Chad le Clos has added the 100m butterfly Commonwealth title to his 200m gold earlier in the week on Monday.

Le Clos touched the wall first in a Commonwealth Games record time of 51.29sec.

Joseph Schooling secured Singapore's first medal of the meet with silver, whilst Adam Barrett collected bronze for England.

Le Clos has now won five medals in Glasgow having also taken bronze in the 50m butterfly, as well as relay silver and bronze in the 4x100m and 4x200m freestyle respectively.

Earlier in the evening, Cameron van der Burgh also added to South Africa's gold medal tally by
claiming the 50m breaststroke final.

Commonwealth Games podiums in Glasgow on Monday:

Swimming:

Men's 100m butterfly
Gold: Chad Le Clos (RSA)
Silver: Joseph Schooling (SIN)
Bronze: Adam Barrett (ENG)

Men's 50m breaststroke
Gold: Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
Silver: Adam Peaty (ENG)
Bronze: Christian Sprenger (AUS)

Men's 100m Butterfly
Gold: Chad Le Clos (RSA)
Silver: Joseph Schooling (SIN)
Bronze: Adam Barrett (ENG)

Men's 200m backstroke
Gold: Mitch Larkin (AUS)
Silver: Josh Beaver (AUS)
Bronze: Matson Lawson (AUS)

Men's Para-sport 200m individual medley
Gold: Oliver Hynd (ENG)
Silver: Jesse Aungles (AUS)
Bronze: Blake Cochrane (AUS)

Women's 100m Freestyle
Gold: Cate Campbell (AUS)
Silver: Bronte Campbell (AUS)
Bronze: Emma Mckeon (AUS)

Women's 800m freestyle
Gold: Jazz Carlin (WAL)
Silver: Lauren Boyle (NZL)
Bronze: Brittany MacLean (CAN)

Women's 100m breaststroke
Gold: Sophie Taylor (ENG)
Silver: Lorna Tonks (AUS)
Bronze: Alia Atkinson (JAM)

Women's 200m butterfly
Gold: Audrey Lacroix (CAN)
Silver: Aimee Willmott (ENG)
Bronze: Maddie Groves (AUS)

Athletics

Women's para athletics 100m T12
Gold: Libby Clegg (SCO)
Silver: Maria Elisa Muchavo (MOZ)
Bronze: Lahja Ishitile (NAM)

Men's para athletics 100m T37
Gold: Fanie Van Der Merwe (RSA)
Silver: Charl Du Toit (RSA)
Bronze: Rhys Jones (WAL)

Women's Hammer Throw
Gold: Sultana Frizell (CAN)
Silver: Julia Ratcliffe (NZL)
Bronze: Sophie Hitchon (ENG)

Men's Shot Put
Gold: O'Dayne Richards (JAM)
Silver: Tom Walsh (NZL)
Bronze: Tim Nedow (CAN)

Badminton

Men's team final
Gold: Singapore
Silver: England
Bronze: Nigeria

Lawn Bowls

Men's triples
Gold: South Africa
Silver: Northern Ireland
Bronze: Wales

Men's pairs
Gold: Scotland
Silver: Malaysia
Bronze: England

Athletics

Para-Sport discus
Gold: Dan Greaves (ENG)
Silver: Aled Davies (WAL)
Bronze: Richard Okigbazi (NGR)

Shooting

Men's 50m pistol
Gold: Jitu Rai (IND)
Silver: Gurpal Singh (IND)
Bronze: Daniel Repacholi (AUS)

Men's 50m rifle prone

Gold: Warren Potent (AUS)
Silver: Gagan Narang (IND)
Bronze: Kenneth Parr (ENG)

Women's 50m rifle prone
Gold: Sally Johnston (NZL)
Silver: Esmari Van Reenen (RSA)
Bronze: Jen McIntosh (SCO)

Women's trap
Gold: Laetisha Scanlan (AUS)
Silver: Georgia Konstantinidou (CYP)
Bronze: Caroline Povey (ENG)

Squash

Women's singles
Gold: Nicol David (MAS)
Silver: Laura Massaro (ENG)
Bronze: Joelle King (NZL)

Men's singles
Gold: Nick Matthew (ENG)
Silver: James Willstrop (ENG)
Bronze: Peter Barker (ENG)

Table-tennis

Gold: Singapore
Silver: England
Bronze: Nigeria

Weightlifting

Women's 69kg
Gold: Marie Fegue (CMR)
Silver: Itohan Ebireguesele (NGR)
Bronze: Marie-Josee Ares-Pilon (CAN)
We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Voting Booth
After the opening weekend of URC action, what did you make of the South African struggles?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
It exposed the quality of South African rugby...
38% - 2105 votes
There were positives to take
7% - 367 votes
We shouldn't read too much into one weekend
16% - 923 votes
It will take the SA sides time to adjust to the new competition
39% - 2199 votes
Vote