FULL LIST | All the 2021 Safta nominees

0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
(Image: Supplied)
(Image: Supplied)

  • The nominees for the 15th South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) was announced on Thursday.
  • Tshedza Pictures dominated the nominees list with 12 nominations for The River on 1Magic (DStv 103) and 12 nominations for its new telenovela Legacy on M-Net (DStv 101).
  • Mfundi Vundla's Morula Pictures producing Generations the Legacy on SABC1 and Duma Ndlovu's Word of Mouth Pictures producing Muvhango on SABC2, continue to boycott the NFVF's Saftas.


The nominees for the 15th South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) was announced on Thursday.

Tshedza Pictures dominated the nominees list with 12 nominations for The River on 1Magic (DStv 103) and 12 nominations for its new telenovela Legacy on M-Net (DStv 101).

The broadcast of the TV awards ceremony moves from SABC2 to SABC3 this year. 

The 15th SAFTAs, with Anneke de Ridder as executive producer, will be broadcast on Saturday 22 May, with a virtual half-hour "red carpet" broadcast starting at 18:30 and the 2-hour live broadcast starting at 19:00. 

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 15th Saftas: 

BEST SHORT FILM

Heirloom (Butterfly Films)

The Stranger (TH Films)

Uxolile (Zinc Pictures) 

Address Unknown (Green Leaf Films)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Binding Adventures (The Animation School)

Flower in the Subway (The Animation School)

The Boy and the Robin (The Animation School) 

Fowl Goblin (The Animation School)

TELEVISION TV SOAP/ TELENOVELA 

Best achievement in directing - telenovela

Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena, Nozipho Nkelemba, Lefuno Nekhabambe (Gomora season 1), Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Zuko Nodada, Zimkitha Maseko, John Barker, Gert van Niekerk (Isono), BET (DStv 129)

Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Krijay Govender, Andre Odendaal (Legacy), M-Net (DStv 101)

Best achievement in directing - TV soap

Danie Joubert (Binnelanders), kykNET (DStv 144)

Eric Mogale (Rhythm City), e.tv

Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu, Tsakani Mongwe, Philasande Malunga, Sphamandla Nqcobo (Scandal!), e.tv

Best achievement in scriptwriting - telenovela

Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela (Gomora, season 1), Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela (The River), 1Magic (DStv 103)

Benjamin Johnson, Matthew Jankes, Sacha-Ann Stokes, Daryn Katz, Mbulungeni Keltonard Sinyosi, Pamela Power, Martin Le Maitre, Bongekile Ndaba, Marina Bekker, Caroline Doherty, Rorisang Motuba, Lynn Kekana (Imbewu), e.tv

Best achievement in scriptwriting - TV soap

Deon Opperman, Frederick Botha, Ansu Visser, Igna Botha, Burger Meyer, Johann Van Staden, Stiaan Smith, Marius de Bruyn, Percy Pretorius, Monique Nortje (Getroud met Rugby), kykNET (DStv 144)

Zelipa Zulu (Rhythm City), e.tv

Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Daryn Katz, Kelly Robinson,Mark Wilson, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler, Stephen Simm, Tereska Muishond, Themba Mahlangu, Myolisi Sikupela, Thomas Hall (Scandal!), e.tv

Best achievement in original music/score - telenovela

Brendan Jury (The River), 1Magic (DStv 161)

Murray Anderson (Arendsvlei season 2), kykNET (DStv 144)

Philip Miller (Isibaya), Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Zethu Mashika (Gomora season 1), Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Best achievement in editing - telenovela

Ula Oelsen, Natalie Varoy (Legacy), M-Net (DStv 101)

Wesleigh James Kapotis, Tseliso Patrick Peni, Motheke Wayne Hutamo (The Queen), Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya, Sphiwe Nhlumayo, Ula Oelsen (The River), 1Magic (DStv 161)

Best achievement in sound - TV soap / telenovela

Stash Couvaras, Arendsvlei season 2, kykNET (DStv 144)

Chad Snell, Scandal!, e.tv

Ben Oelsen, Tladi Mabuya, The River, 1Magic (DStv 161)

Best achievement in cinematography - telenovela

Marc Brower, Durban Gen, e.tvTrevor Brown, Legacy, M-Net (DStv 101)

Ntobeko Dlamini, The River, 1Magic (DStv 103)

Best achievement in wardrobe - TV soap/telenovela

Sheli Masondo, Durban Gen, e.tv

Zandile Mncwango, Legacy, M-Net (DStv 101)

Nombulelo Sithole, The River, 1Magic (DStv 161)

Best achievement in make-up & hairstyling - TV soap/telenovela

Jenny Sprawson, Legacy, M-Net (DStv 101)

Silindile Dladla, Durban Gen, e.tv

Elzette van der Schyff, 7de Laan, SABC2

Best achievement in art direction - TV soap/telenovela

Amanda Scholtz (Legacy), M-Net (DStv 101)

Marna Heunis (Lithapo), SABC2

Barbara Seane (Durban Gen), e.tv

Best actress - telenovela

Crystal-Donna Roberts (as Janince Cupido), Arendsvlei, kykNET (DStv 144)

Mary-anne Barlow (as Felicity Price), Legacy, M-Net (DStv 101) 

Sindi Dlathu (as Lindiwe Dlamini-Dikana), The River, 1Magic (DStv 103)

Best actor - telenovela

David Minnaar (as Willem Potgieter), Legacy, M-Net (DStv 101)

Menzi Ngubane (as Judas Nqwenya), Isibaya, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Presley Chweneyagae (as Cobra), The River, 1Magic (DStv 161)

Best supporting actress - telenovela

Rami Chuene (as Jumima Ndlovu), Isono, Bet (DStv 129)

Michelle Botes (as Angelique Price), Legacy, M-Net (DStv 101)

Quanita Adams (as Leatitia Meintjies), Arendsvlei season 2, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best supporting actor - telenovela

Andrew Buckland (as Detective Badenhorst), Legacy, M-Net (DStv 101)

Lawrence Maleka (as Zolani), The River, 1Magic (Dstv 161)

Meshack Mavuso Magabane (as Nsizwa), The River, 1Magic (Dstv 161)

Best actress - TV soap

Cindy Swanepoel (as Annelize Roux), Binnelanders, kykNET (DStv 144)

Petronella Tshuma (as Pearl Genaro), Rhythm City, e.tv

Shoki Mmola (as Celia Magongwa), Skeem Saam, SABC 1

Best actor - TV soap

Clint Brink (as Steve Abrahams), Binnelanders, kykNET (Dstv 144)

Cedwyn Joel (as AB Samosodien), Suidooster, kykNET (DStv 144)

Bongile Mantsai (as Mthunzi Mayiza), Scandal!, e.tv

Best supporting actress - TV soap

Mapula Mafole (as Mapula), Rhythm City, e.tv

Masasa Mbangeni (as Thembeka Shezi Nyathi), Scandal!, e.tv

Portia Joel (as Lee-Ann Jacobs), Suidooster, kykNET (Dstv 144)

Best supporting actor - TV soap

Molefi Monaisa (as Wallet Rakau), Skeem Saam, SABC 1

Mothusi Magano (as Tumishang), Skeem Saam, SABC1

Roderick Jaftha (as Buys Isaacs), Getroud met Rugby, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best TV soap

7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions), SABC2

Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures), e.tv

Scandal! (Ochre Media), e.tv

Best telenovela

Gomora season 1 (Seriti Films), Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Legacy (Tshedza Pictures), M-Net (DStv 101)

The River (Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic (Dstv 161)

TV DRAMA

Best achievement in directing – TV drama

Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa, Daryne Joshua, Blood & Water season 1, Netflix

Mandla Mandla Ngcogwane, Lockdown season 5, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Etienne Fourie, Elanie Rupping, Tydelik Terminaal, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best achievement in scriptwriting - TV drama

Travise Taute, Nosipho Dumisa, Daryne Joshua, Blood & Water season 1, Netflix

Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno  Nemungadi, Lidudumalingani Mqombothi, Housekeepers season 2, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Meren Reddy, Joshua Rous, Lizé Vosloo, Henriëtta Plattner, Helene Truter, Inconceivable, M-Net (DStv 101)

Karabo Lediga, Muzi Dlamini, Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp, Camilo Saloojee, Queen Sono, Netflix

Tiffany Barbuzano, Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best achievement in editing – TV drama

Khulekani Zondi, Melissa Parry, Gugulethu Sibandze, Queen Sono, Netflix

Miriam Arndt, Alistair Thomas, Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Melanie Jankes Golden, Markus van Schalkwyk, Trackers, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best achievement in sound – TV drama

Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team, Blood & Water season 1, Netflix

Kurt Slabbert, Lockdown season 5, Mzansi Magic (Dstv 161)

David Oosthuizen, Matthew Kokkinn, Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best achievement in original music/score – TV drama

Zethu Mashika, Housekeepers season 2, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma, Mandla Ngcongwane, Lockdown season 5, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma, Mandla Ngcongwane, Vula Vala, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Best achievement in art direction – TV drama

Carlu Portwig, Agent, Netflix

Franci van den Heever, Fynskrif, season 3, kykNET (DStv 144)

Esme Viviers, Queen Sono, Netflix

Best achievement in wardrobe – TV drama

Lehasa Molloyi, Nokuthula Hlatshwayo, Hannie Molefe, John Moremi, Nobuntu Ndaba, Kgomarelano Ntlane, Queen Sono, Netflix

Mary-Sue Morris, David Hutt, Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Daphnes Thembelihle Buthelezi, Lebogang Lehasa, Unmarried, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Best Achievement in make-up and hairstyling – TV drama

Amy Rossouw, Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Babalwa Mtshiselwa, Lockdown, Mzansi Magic (DStv 101)

Babalwa Mtshiselwa, Trackers, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best achievement in cinematography – TV drama

 Zenn van Zyl, Blood & Water season 1, Netflix

Jonathan de la Querra, Inconceivable, M-Net (DStv 101)

James Adey, Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best actress – TV drama 

Kate Liquorish (as Abi), Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Tiffany Barbuzano (as Jessica), Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Tina Jaxa (as Danai), Erased, Moja Love (DStv 157)

Best actor – TV drama

Abduraghman Adams (as Eric Abrahams), Melody, SABC2

Brandon Auret (as Danny), Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Zolisa Xaluva (as Mo Masire), Kings of Joburg, Netflix

Best supporting actress – TV drama

Jay Anstey (as Tamsin Watts), Inconceivable, M-Net (DStv 101)

June van Merch (as Sara), Sara se Geheim season 3, kykNET (DStv 144)

Lorcia Cooper (as Mkhonto), Housekeepers season 2, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Zola Nombona (as Monde), Lockdown season 5, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Best supporting actor – TV drama

James Ngcobo (as President Malunga), Queen Sono, Netflix

Lindani Nkosi (as Clive Ngubane), Housekeepers season 2, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Michael Richard (as Colin), Still Breathing, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best TV drama

Agent, Zidaka, Netflix

Blood & Water season 1, Gambit Films, Netflix

Inconceivable, Rous House Productions, M-Net (DStv 101)

Lockdown season 5, Black Brain Pictures, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Trackers, Scene23, M-Net (DStv 101)

TV COMEDY

Best achievement in directing – TV comedy

Bennie Fourie, Hotel, kykNET (DStv 144)    

Johnny Barbuzano, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Lucilla Blankenberg, Lederle Bosch, The Riviera, SABC2

Best achievement in scriptwriting – TV comedy

Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous, Meren Reddy, Black Tax season 1, BET (DStv 129)

Beer Adriaanse, Ryan Metcalfe, Johan Cronje, Bibi Slippers, De Klerk Oelofse, Bennie Fourie, Hotel, kykNET (DStv 144)

Sanelisiwe Faba, Lwazi Mvusi, Salah Sabiti, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Best achievement in editing – TV comedy

Ronel Kirsten, Bertus Kirsten, Brett MacDonald, Black Tax season 1, BET (DStv 129)

Gideon Breytenbach, Cas Oppie Kassie, kykNET (DStv 144)

Tessa Verfuss, Gugulethu Sibandze, Melanie Jankes, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Best achievement in sound – TV comedy

Moatlhodi Gaasenwe, Black Tax season 1, BET (DStv 129)

Moller Wait, The Riviera, SABC2

Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo, Jeanre Greyling, Jonty Everton, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Best achievement in art direction – TV comedy  

Willie Coetzee, Die Vlieënde Springbokkie season 2, SABC2   

Martha Sibanyoni,Thabiso Senne & Savannah Geldenhuys, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Tracy Perkins, The Riviera, SABC2

Best achievement in wardrobe – TV comedy

Nerine Pienaar, Jolandi Pienaar, Cas Oppie Kassie, kykNET (DStv 144)

Zandi Mokwena, Die Vlieënde Springbokkie season 2, SABC2   

Sheli Masondo, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Best achievement in make-up and hairstyling – TV comedy 

Gerlia Groenewald, Miriam Didi Wheeler, Cas Oppie Kassie, kykNET (DStv 144)

Hester Magson, Die Vlieënde Springbokkie season 2, SABC2 

Babalwa Mtshiselwa, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Best achievement in cinematography – TV comedy

Dirk Cornelius Smit, Cas Oppie Kassie, kykNET (DStv 144)

Lance Gewer, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix     

Siyabonga Tyesi, The Riviera, SABC2

Best actress – TV comedy   

Busisiwe Lurayi (as Tumi), How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Chanelle de Jager (as Sunet), Kniediep in die Warm Water, SABC2

Mari Molefe van Heerden (as Captain FJ Bezuidenhout) Die Vlieënde Springbokkie season 2

Best actor – TV comedy

James Borthwick (as Freddie), Hotel, kykNET (DStv 144)

Keenan Arrison (as Nazeem Isaacs), The Riviera, SABC2

Mandla Jwara (as Sizwe), Black Tax season 1, Bet (DStv 129)

Best supporting actress

Chantal Herman (as Liz Isaacs), The Riviera, SABC2

Clementine Mosimane (as Dineo Sello), How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Martelize Kolver (as Brenda), Hotel, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best supporting actor – TV comedy

De Klerk Oelofse (as Jaap), Hotel, kykNET (Dstv 144)

Desmond Dube (as Shadrack), How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Motlatsi Mafatshe (as Themba Twala), How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Netflix

Best TV comedy

Black Tax season 1, Rous House Productions, Bet (DStv 129)

How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding, Burnt Onion Productions, Netflix

The Riviera, Community Media Trust, SABC2

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Best achievement in directing - documentary

Sifiso Khanyile, A New Country

Greg Lomas, Gareth Whittaker, Chasing the Sun, SuperSport

Teboho Edkins, Days of Cannibalism

Rehad Desai, Mark Kaplan, How to Steal a Country, M-Net

Tami Marriott, Pango

Best achievement in cinematography – documentary

Carter Devin, Chasing the Sun, SuperSport

Maanda Nwendamutswu, Lefu – The Funeral

Gray Kotze, Mother to Mother

Katleho Tsotsetsi, Ngomusa

Katlego Mohapi, When the Flame Speaks

Best achievement in editing – documentary

Priscilla Mandlate, Badimo S1 – Music and Trance

Christiaan Scheepers, Chasing the Sun, SuperSport

Megan Gill, How to Steal a Country, M-Net

Nhlanhla Mngadi, Lefu – The Funeral

Ikaye Masisi, When the Flame Speaks

Best achievement in sound – documentary feature

Bernad Masoka, Badimo S1 – Music and Trance

Teboho Edkins, Days of Cannibalism

Charlotte Buys, How to Steal a Country, M-Net

Craig Ryneveld, Georg Hohn, Mother to Mother

Otsile Manyedi, Nakampe Mohale, When the Flame Speaks

Best documentary feature

A New Country, Anaphora Films

Days of Cannibalism, Day Zero Films

How to Steal a Country, Uhuru Productions 

Mother to Mother, Seashore Films

Best documentary

Lefu – The Funeral, STEPS

Lindela Under Lockdown!, Passion Seed Communications                     

When The Flame Speaks, Pontsho Visuals

Best made-for-TV documentary

Badimo S1 – Music and Trance, Mirror Effect Media

Chasing the Sun, T+W, SuperSport                       

Evolution Of Mzansi Street Culture, Simz MRVL Company, SABC1

My Story Of Kwaito - I am Still In Love with Kwaito, Where Is The Beef Media

Best natural history and environmental programme

Frozen Islands, Obsessively Creative, National Geographic (DStv 181)

Kingdoms of Fire, Ice & Fairy Tales, Scott & de Bod Films, Showmax

My Octopus Teacher, Sea Chage Project, Netflix

Realm of the Rattlesnake, Earth Touch

Best children's programme

Big Breakfast, Urban Brew Studios, SABC1             

Hectic on 3 Heritage Day, Okuhle Media, SABC3  

Kids Safari Madagascar, Lion Mountain Media, Real Time (DStv  155)

Talakani Sesame season 11, Ochre Media, SABC2

YOTV Live Trending Tuesday, Urban Brew Studios, SABC1

Best competition reality show

Celebrity Mystery Box, Brightfire Pictures, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

The Taste Master SA, Cardova Productions, SABC3

Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao, Cardova Productions, SABC3

Best structured / docu-reality show

A Very Bonang Year, Celebrity Services Africa, SABC1

Pale Ya Koša, Full Circle Productions, SABC2

Your People My People, Pillay Laurenz Media, HISTORY (DStv 186)

Best structured soap reality show

Lebo M: Coming Home, Dopezuluboi Production, Showmax

Life with Kelly, Barleader TV, Showmax

Somizi & Mohale: The Union, Barleader TV, Showmax

Best international format show

Come Dine With Me South Africa season 6, Rapid Blue, BBC Lifestyle (DStv 174)

Family Feud  South Africa season 1, Rapid Blue. E.tv

Hoor My! Sien My! Soen My!, Afrokaans, kykNET (DStv 144)

Ouma Weet Mos, Wyrd Films, VIA (DStv 147)

The Single Wives SA, Black Swan Media, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best educational programme

AMPD Studios Live, Haveyouheard - MTV Base (DStv 322)

Going Strong season 2, Mirror Effect Media, SABC2

Made In SA season 6, Ochre Media, SABC3

Teenagers on a Mission: The Periodic Table, I Love That Productions, SABC1

Best factual programme

Beyond, Deaf Empire Studios, Netflix

MegaBoere, Khaki Productions, kykNET (DStv 144)

Now or Never, Dzuguda Productions, SABC1

Speak Out, Aviwe Business Development Services, SABC2

Devi, e.tv

Best current affairs programme

Carte Blanche, Combined Artistic Productions, M-Net (DStv 101)

"KwaZulu-Natal Gangs", Checkpoint, eNCA (Dstv 403)

"Smoke & Mirrors, Carte Blanche, Combined Artistic Productions, M-Net (DStv 101)

"Snitches get stitches – Parktown boys", Carte Blanche, TIA Productions, M-Net (DStv 101)

Best variety show

Motswako season 20, Carol Bouwer Productions, SABC2

Mzansi Magic Music Specials season 5, Don't Look Down Productions & Agency, Mzansi Magic (Dstv 161)

Republiek van Zoid Afrika, Brainwave Productions, kykNET (DStv 144)

Savanna Virtual Comedy Bar, Mustard TV, Comedy Central (DStv 122)

Best youth programme

Africa Brags, Lincoln Green Media, MTV Base (DStv 322)

Kompleks, Infinity Films, kykNET (DStv 144)

MTV Shuga Naija: Young Moms, TIA Productions, MTV Base (DStv 322)

Best entertainment programme

DStv Mzansi Viewers' Choice Awards 2020, Don't Look Down Productions & Agency, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Maak My Famous Showcase, All Star Entertainment, kykNET (DStv 144)

Massive Music, Don't Look Down Productions & Agency, Channel O (DStv 320)

Noot vir Noot season 45, Stemmburg Television, SABC2

Yimlo, RS Productions, Mzansi Magic (Dstv 161)

Best lifestyle programme

Come Again, Tshedza Media, SABC1

Elders: Pelgrimstog van Hoop, Bonanza Films, kykNET (DStv 144)

JAN, Brainwave Productions, VIA (DStv 147)

My Vreemde Vriende, Whippet Films, VIA (DStv 147)

The Insider SA, Cardova Productions, SABC3

Best made-for-TV movie

A Christmas Chorus, Marche Media, M-Net (DStv 101)

Home Affairs – A Christmas Tale, Penguin Films, M-Net (Dstv 101)

Loving Thokoza, Black Brain Pictures, Mzansi Magic (Dstv 161)

Best online content

AFI Fashion Week 2020, Cardova Productions, Spice TV

Duiwelspoort, Afrokaans, VIA TV

Noko Mashaba - Lockdown Shandis, Rams Comics, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

FILM

Best achievement in directing – feature film

Jenna Bass, Flatland, DStv BoxOffice

Sunu Gonera, Riding with Sugar, Netflix

Louw Venter, Stam, DStv BoxOffice

Jozua Malherbe, Griekwastad, kykNET (DStv 144) 

Best achievement in scriptwriting – feature film

Lwazi Mvusi, Seriously Single, Netflix

Louw Venter, Stam, DStv BoxOffice

Rene Spies, Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best achievement in cinematography – feature film

David Pienaar, 8, Netflix

Jozua Malherbe, Griekwastad, kykNET (DStv 144)

Rory O'Grady, Riding with Sugar, Netflix

Best achievement in sound design – feature film

Ebenhaezer Smal, Griekwastad, kykNET (Dstv 144)

Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team, Riding with Sugar, Netflix

Michael Botha, Kyle Koekemoer, Andrew Smit, Stephen Webster, Jenna Lange, Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best achievement in original music/score – feature film

Andries Smit, Gat In Die Muur, Netflix

Charl-Johan Lingenvelder, Griekwastad, kykNET (DStv 144)

Andries Smit, Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best achievement in editing – feature film

Lucian Barnard, Griekwastad, kykNET (DStv 144)

Matthew Swanepoel, Stam, DStv BoxOffice

Dries Scholtz, Ronelle Loots, Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best achievement in production design – feature film

Lelanie Pieters, Dust, DStv BoxOffice

Kate van der Merwe, Riding with Sugar, Netflix

Weldemar Coetsee, Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best achievement in costume design – feature film

Annie Seegers, Riding with Sugar, Netflix

Brenda Khambule, Seriously Single, Netflix

Susan Dreyer, Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Best achievement in make-up and hairstyling – feature film

Nonhlanhla Ndlovu, Karabo Makama, Seriously Single, Netflix

Theola Booyens, Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Menio Kalymnios, Stella Kalymnios, & Hannes Oosthuizen, Triggered, Amazon Prime Video, iTunes, Google Play

Best actress – feature film

Elani Dekker (as Karoliena Kapp), Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Inge Beckmann (as Chantal), Stam, DStv BoxOffice

Tinarie Loots (as Ava), Gat In Die Muur, Netflix

Best actor – feature film

Andre Odendaal (as Riaan), Gat In Die Muur, Netflix

Gideon Lombard (as Dawid), Stam, DStv BoxOffice

Tshamano Sebe (as Lazarus), 8, Netflix

Best supporting actress – feature film

Ira Blanckenberg (as Meliena Kapp), Toorbos, kykNET (DStv 144)

Jane De Wet (as Marthella Steenkamp), Griekwastad, kykNET (DStv 144)

Tarryn Wyngaard (as Samiah), Stam, DStv BoxOffice

Best supporting actor – feature film

Hakeem Kae Kazim (as Mambo), Riding with Sugar, Netflix

Justin Strydom (as Shane), Dust, DStv BoxOffice

Nicholas Campbell (as Ben), Gat In Die Muur, Netflix

Best feature film

Griekwastad, Scene23, DStv BoxOffice

Riding with Sugar, Helena Spring Films, Netflix

Stam, Urucu Media, DStv BoxOffice

Best TV presenter (public voting category)

Devi Sankaree Govender, Devi, e.tv

Dineo Ranaka, Yimlo, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Entle Bizane, Hectic on 3, SABC3

Palesa Tembe, Afternoon Express, SABC3

Katchie Nzama, Come Again, SABC1

Katlego Maboe, Tropika Island of Treasure Curacao, SABC3

Waldimar Pelser, KN Verslag in Gesprek, kykNET (DStv 144)

Most popular TV soap / telenovela (public voting category)

Arendsvlei, Penguin Films, kykNET (DStv 144)

Binnelanders, Stark Films, kykNET (DStv 144)

Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produksies, kykNET (DStv 144)

Isono, Clive Morris Productions, BET (DStv 129)

Imbewu, Grapevine Productions. e.tv

Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter Film Company, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

Gomora, Seriti Films, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

7de Laan, Danie Odendaal Productions, SABC2

Skeem Saam, Peu Communication Solutions, SABC1

Rhythm City, Quizzical Pictures, e.tv

Scandal!, Ochre Media, e.tv

Suidooster, Suidooster Films, kykNET (DStv 144)

The Queen, Ferguson Films, Mzansi Magic (DStv 161)

The River, Tshedza Pictures, 1Magic (DStv 103)

Lithapo, Quizzical Pictures, SABC2

Durban Gen, Stained Glass Productions, e.tv

Legacy, Tshedza Pictures, M-Net (DStv 101)

Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions, SABC1               

This list was supplied by the South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas). All effort was made to ensure that the list was complete and correct at the time of publishing this article.

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24