Ask an expert
Question

10 Apr 2004

Menopause
Allthough, I am only 39 years, I have been diagnosed with menopause.
My FSH (103) and LH (57) were very high, but my estradiol levels (158) were "normal".

These test were taken as I am battling to conceive and had an absent period for 6 months.
However, after medication to bring on the period, I did get my cycle.

Can this situation be "reversed" and what natural products can I use
Answer 337 views
Expert
naturopath

01 Jan 0001

Reversing the imbalance in your hormones may be possible depending on the cause. If you are definately developing early menopause then the chances are low, but you may want to try the herbal Black Cohosh, along with the minerals, calcium, magnesium and boron; and the vitamin E.
To be comprehensive and since there are a lot of factors that Natural / Homeopathic medicine can offer, such as assessing your nutritional status, correcting any deficiencies, balancing the hormonal profile, using safe tonic herbals, and homeopathic medications. Call a Naturopath or Homeopath in your area and ask if they have good experience in dealing with fertility, if it is not their main focus I am sure they can direct you to a collegue that is focused into this area.
(Dr Chase Webber ND)
The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical examination, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.