Ask an expert
Question

03 Feb 2006

Opinion sought on IF treatment
I am 39 with secondary infertility. my day 2 and 3 FSH levels were 8 and 11,1 respectively. HSG showed a normal uterine outline, both salphinges with delayed spilling only on one side (and none on the other). hubby's sperm analysis was normal. we have been advised that IVF is the best option. all other blood results were fine. both of us are physically healthy.
what is your opinion on the FSH levels and on the proposed managent plan?
thank you.
Answer 364 views
Expert
Fertility expert
fertility expert

01 Jan 0001

Dear fkb

There are several reasons why IVF would be the best option in your situation. The first being age, for it is well documented that beyond the age of 35 fertility declines at a rapid rate. This is indirectly reflected by your elevated FSH levels which indicate that there is an increase in resistance in ovulation within your ovaries (decreased ovarian reserve). In addition, the fact that the tubes are not totally normal, would further impair the chances of natural conception and therefore I would recommend that you proceed with the IVF option.