Ask an expert
Question

17 Sep 2007

TTC after 2nd miscarriage
I am 30, have no children and I have had 2 miscarriages this year - one at 9 weeks and the 2nd at 6 weeks, D&C performed for both. I am currently waiting for my period to arrive ( D&C 4 weeks ago). My doctor has performed various tests, including chromosomal tests on my husband & I and no abnormalities were found.The first miscarriage was a missed miscarriage and the 2nd a blighted ovum.I did not experience heavy bleeding with either miscarriage - just brown spotting and then a normal rate of bleeding after the d&c's. I was put on hormone treatement for 1 month after the 1st miscarriage as I had continued brown spotting for a number of weeks. I fell pregnant the 2nd time within the first month of trying again ( after 1st period) I would like to know when it would be best and safe for us to try again ? Should we take a break or can we try again after this first cycle
Answer 282 views
Expert
Fertility expert
fertility expert

01 Jan 0001

Dear Lilac

There is no reason to prolong or delay conception unduly as the outcome may not be dependent on time interval, but more on causative factor, which needs to be investigated for. I would recommend that in addition to chromosomal tests on yourself and your partner, other investigations for repeated miscarriages needs to be done prior to you attempting another conception. However, in many cases, no obvious cause can be identified and the problem is a genetic embryo related problem, which may require invitro fertilisation with PGD to finally manage the problem. Since the latter is an expensive program I would suggest that you continue trying naturally for a while. See previous posting on PGD for additional information.