Ask an expert
Question

09 Mar 2003

gout and post -open heart surgery
i have just had open heart surgery to by-pass multiple arteries(one week ago). probably caused by high cholestorel, hypertension, and the like. the physios have advised me to walk everyday.
however at present i have an acute attack of gout and from experience this will last qiute a few days.
can i take any anti-inflammatory drugs for this with my present condition?
predisone has worked very effectively for me in this past. is this safe to take?
Answer 3,336 views
Expert
CyberDoc
CyberDoc

01 Jan 0001

Ish, it all depends on whether you’re on something to keep your blood from clotting or not. If you’re not, taking an anti-inflammatory and/or prednisone should be safe. The best would be to phone your specialist and ask him if it’s OK (he will probably also add something like colchicine to the mix). Good luck.
Voting Booth
Have you entered our Health of the Nation survey?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Yes
33% - 9328 votes
No
67% - 18821 votes
Vote