Ask an expert
Question

04 Jun 2011

infertility
I have high SBHG 751, and Oestradiol 155.4 with low LH 1.4 and FSH 2.4  Progesterone 1.3 and all else normal with 45 day cycles, what should I do? Will I be able to conceive?
Answer 356 views
Expert
Fertility expert
Fertility expert

01 Jan 0001

Dear Kiki

I will not be in a position to tell you that you will be able to conceive only by looking at your blood results. There are many reasons as to why someone is able to or not able to conceive, some of them would require investigations to assess for tubal patency and ultrasound examination of the pelvis. However looking at your blood results all it is telling me is that the hormonal profile appears to be normal except that the progesterone level is low, but that depends on when that test was performed. If the progesterone was done on day-21 of you cycle then this will indicate that you are not ovulating.

Answered by: Dr Y.M. Dasoo
The information provided does not constitute a diagnosis of your condition. You should consult a medical practitioner or other appropriate health care professional for a physical examination, diagnosis and formal advice. Health24 and the expert accept no responsibility or liability for any damage or personal harm you may suffer resulting from making use of this content.