Ask an expert
Question

22 Nov 2004

Scarring after surgery
Hi Plastic Surgeon

I am considering some surgery on my breasts, but I am concerned about scarring. I had a mole removed from my chest a few years ago and developed a keloid which had to be injected with cortisone. Although the scar has flattened and faded it is still quite an ugly scar. How can this be prevented should I go ahead with the surgery?
Answer 354 views
Expert
Plastic Surgeon

01 Jan 0001

Dear MK,

Your plastic surgeon will take various precautions, including proper taping, silicone sheeting and possible electron beam therapy.
Voting Booth
Have you entered our Health of the Nation survey?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Yes
32% - 9467 votes
No
68% - 20215 votes
Vote