Ask an expert
Question

08 Mar 2004

X-ray and skin cancers
Hi,

I have been for various operations in the last two years to remove "basaalsel Karsinoom" skin cancers as well as a skingraft for the same problem.

My company is installing a "whole body" X-ray scanner to prevent theft.

What is your opinion of a person having skin problems to go through a daily low dosage X-ray?

Regards
Gerhard
Answer 445 views
Expert
plastic

01 Jan 0001

Dear Gerhard,

Medically there is no contraindication.