Ask an expert
Question

27 Jul 2005

Physician advises to start HIV meds and then say ok to stop.
I am HIV + and two months ago I came down with the shingles. My virial load went real high and my doctor told me that I should begin taking my meds, which are combivir and sustiva. I went to the Doc today and he tells me that I probably didn't need to start the meds because I am within the normal range, as far as my virial load is concerned. So, he tells me I can either stop taking them or if I want to I can continue. My delema is, I have been told by numerous people who have started the drugs, and also by physician, not to stop once I start. I am afraid that I will build an ammunity to them if I do stop and they wont work when I do need to take them. Any recommendation or input would be helpful.
thanks, unsure
Answer 371 views
Expert
CyberDoc
CyberDoc

01 Jan 0001

Unsure, a good rule of thumb is to stay on them until your CD4 count has been high and your viral load low for about 6 months, but the best would be to discuss this with your specialist as he has all your relevant information. Good luck.
Voting Booth
Have you entered our Health of the Nation survey?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Yes
32% - 9476 votes
No
68% - 20327 votes
Vote