Ask an expert
Question

24 Nov 2005

Diagnosed with LSIL after pap. Please help
After testing HPV+ last year, I had Colposcopy done and a Biopsy which came normal. Again last month I had a pap done and the results came saying that I had Low-Grade Squamouse Intraepithelial Lesion (LSIL) on the mouth of my womb. At the clinic I'm told to come back for another pap next year around this time. My worry now is that I don't know what the hell LSIL is and what are the chances of this turning into cancer?

I'm in my early twenties with no kid - is this gonna have any effect on me falling pregnant? Please help. Is it not gonna be too late if I wait for a whole year while this thing develop in my body? I can't believe that nothing can be done. It was even worse when the clinic sister said she has to wait for these lesion to develop, I mean what if they develop into cancer! How can I wait for a whole year.
Answer 463 views
Expert
GynaeDoc
gynaedoc

01 Jan 0001

This is a mild form of abnormal cells. It does predispose to cancer, but this usually happens very slowly. I would think that 6 months is a reasonable time to repeat the smear. You do not want unnecessary treatment as this could affect future pregnancies.

Best wishes
Voting Booth
Have you entered our Health of the Nation survey?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Yes
32% - 9433 votes
No
68% - 19962 votes
Vote