Ask an expert
Question

24 Mar 2003

Gemengde gevoelens
Ek is 48 en het nooit enige probleme ondervind nie, het twee dogters. My baarmoeder lê al jare agtertoe en het nou gewas wat afgelope 3 mnde verdere 1cm gegroei het. Ek moet nou of later histerektomie ondergaan en dink dis beter terwyl ek nog "jonk" is en reken die eierstokke moet ook waai want netnou veroorsaak dit probleme op latere stadium en dan moet ek weer vir 'n operasie gaan.
Answer 575 views
Expert
GynaeDoc
gynaedoc

01 Jan 0001

If you are asking whether it is better to have a hysterectomy now or later, it depends a bit on the size of the growth, presumably a fibroid. If it is only a cm or two in size, it may not grow much by the time you become menopausal when they usually stop growing anyway. If the uterus is larger than 12 week size (this is the terminology that is usually used to assess size), then it would probably be worth having a hysterectomy now. The second question is whether to remove the ovaries or not. At your age, they will probably stop functioning soon and no longer be useful. They do, however, continue to secrete small amounts of hormone. The pros of removing them are that you will not have any problems from them in the future. The cons are that you will be instantly menopusal.

Best wishes