Ask an expert
Question

28 Jul 2008

Mirena
I have had the mirena inserted in January 2007. When I went for my " pap smeer"  this year it came back with " A typical cells" . I went for another one three months later and it still shows " a tipical cells" . Is this normal or should I have it removed??
Answer 419 views
Expert
GynaeDoc
GYNAEDOC

01 Jan 0001

If the atypical cells are 'hormonal' it is probably okay to leave the Mirena and just have follow-up pap smears.

Best wishes
Voting Booth
Have you entered our Health of the Nation survey?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Yes
33% - 9371 votes
No
67% - 19386 votes
Vote