European Tour

Coetzee, Porteous to represent SA at GolfSixes

Haydn Porteous (Getty Images)
Haydn Porteous (Getty Images)

Cape Town - George Coetzee and Haydn Porteous will represent South Africa at the European Tour's GolfSixes tournament this year.

The draw for this year's competition was made at host venue Centurion Club in St Albans, which saw the two England teams face Sweden and South Africa in Group D.

England, represented by Eddie Pepperell and Matt Wallace, and the England Women's Team of Georgia Hall and Charley Hull will go head-to-head in the second edition of GolfSixes, which takes place from May 5-6.

Lucas Bjerregaard and Thorbjørn Olesen, who won the inaugural event for Team Denmark will defend their title.

The Captains Team of 2018 Ryder Cup Captain Thomas Bjørn and 2019 Solheim Cup Captain Catriona Matthew were drawn alongside 2016 runners-up Australia, Spain and South Korea in Group B.

Team Denmark will take on Thailand, the United States and the European Women's Team of Suzann Pettersen and Mel Reid.

The final wildcard team, Ireland, represented by Paul Dunne and Gavin Moynihan, were drawn against France, Italy and Scotland in Group C.

The 16 teams will compete over six holes in a group stage, with teams split into four groups of four, before the top two teams from each group progress to the knockout stages - the quarter-finals, the semi-finals, a third/fourth place play-off match and the final.

In the group stages, three points will be given for victory with one point awarded for a draw and the matches will be played in a greensomes match play format.

Once again the six holes will be themed, with the popular shot clock hole returning - with a penalty imposed if players take longer than 30 seconds per shot - alongside the long drive and closest to the pin holes.

The innovative six-hole competition will have a festival feel with a centrally-located Fan Zone full of entertainment for all the family.

Full group stage draw:

Group A

Denmark – Lucas Bjerregaard and Thorbjørn Olesen

Thailand – Kiradech Aphibarnrat and Thongchai Jaidee

USA – Daniel Im and David Lipsky

European Women – Suzann Pettersen and Mel Reid

Group B

Australia – Sam Brazel and Wade Ormsby

South Korea – Jeunghun Wang and Soomin Lee

Spain – Pablo Larrazábal and Adrian Otaegui

European Captains – Thomas Bjørn and Catriona Matthew

Group C

France – Alexander Levy and Romain Wattel

Italy – Matteo Manassero and Renato Paratore

Scotland – Scott Jamieson and Richie Ramsay

Ireland – Paul Dunne and Gavin Moynihan

Group D

England – Eddie Pepperell and Matt Wallace

South Africa – George Coetzee and Haydn Porteous

Sweden – Alexander Björk and Joakim Lagergren

England Women – Georgia Hall and Charley Hull

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 7746 votes
Cricket
11% - 1960 votes
Football
19% - 3538 votes
Athletics
3% - 463 votes
Boxing
1% - 169 votes
Cycling
2% - 439 votes
Golf
5% - 908 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1533 votes
Tennis
3% - 609 votes
Water sports
1% - 167 votes
American sports
1% - 217 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 569 votes
Vote