Sunshine Tour

Sunshine Tour 2018 schedule

Sunshine Tour logo (File)
Sunshine Tour logo (File)

Cape Town - The 2018 Sunshine Tour schedule.

Date: January 11-14
Tournament: South African Open
Venue: Glendower GC
Winner: Chris Paisley (England)

Date: February 8-11
Tournament: Eye of Africa PGA Championship
Venue: Eye of Africa Signature Golf Estate
Winner: Matias Calderon (Chile)

Date: February 15-18   
Tournament: Dimension Data Pro-Am
Venue: Fancourt
Winner: Jaco Ahlers (South Africa)

Date: February 22-25  
Tournament: Cape Town Open
Venue: King David Mowbray GC
Winner: Rhys Enoch (Wales)

Date: March 1-4
Tournament: Tshwane Open  
Venue: Pretoria CC
Winner: George Coetzee (South Africa)

Date: March 15-18
Tournament: Tour Championship  
Venue: Serengeti Estates
Winner: Darren Fichardt (South Africa)

Date: April 12-15
Tournament: Zanaco Zambia Masters
Venue: Lusaka Golf Club
Winner: JJ Senekal (South Africa)

Date: April 19-22
Tournament: Zimbabwe Open
Venue: Royal Harare Golf Club
Winner: Bryce Easton (South Africa)

Date: April 26-29
Tournament: Zambia Open
Venue: Nkana Golf Club
Winner: Rourke van der Spuy (South Africa)

Date: May 9-12
Tournament: Investec Royal Swazi Open
Venue: Royal Swazi Sun Country Club
Winner: Justin Harding (South Africa)

Date: May 18-21
Tournament: Lombard Insurance Classic
Venue: Royal Swazi Sun Country Club
Winner: Justin Harding (South Africa)

Date: June 5-8
Tournament: Sun City Challenge
Venue: Gary Player CC
Winner: Neil Schietekat (South Africa)

Date: July 19-22
Tournament: KCB Karen Masters
Venue: Karen Country Club
Winner: Michael Palmer (South Africa)

Date: August 1-4
Tournament: Sun Royal Swazi Challenge
Venue: Royal Swazi Spa Country Club
Winner: Andre de Decker (South Africa)

Date: August 8-10
Tournament: Sun Carnival City Challenge
Venue: Ebotse Links
Winner: JC Ritchie (South Africa)

Date: August 16-18
Tournament: Vodacom Origins of Golf
Venue: Zebula Country Club
Winner: Zander Lombard (South Africa)

Date: August 22-24
Tournament: Sun Wild Coast Sun Challenge
Venue: Wild Coast Sun Country Club
Winner: Vaughn Groenewald (South Africa)

Date: August 30-September 1
Tournament: Vodacom Origins of Golf
Venue: Selborne Park Country Club
Winner: Peter Karmis (South Africa)

Date: September 14-16
Tournament: Vodacom Origins of Golf Tour
Venue: Arabella Country Club
Winner: Neil Schietekat (South Africa)

Date: September 27-29
Tournament: Vodacom Origins of Golf Tour
Venue: St Francis Links
Winner: Alex Haindl (South Africa)

Date: October 18-20
Tournament: Vodacom Origins of Golf
Venue: Parys Golf & Country Estate
Winner: Garth Mulroy (South Africa)

Date: October 24-26
Tournament: Sun Sibaya Challenge
Venue: The Woods at Mount Edgecombe Country Club
Winner: Louis de Jager (South Africa)

Date: November 1-3
Tournament: Vodacom Origins of Golf
Venue: Pinnacle Point
Winner: Steve Surry (England)

Date: November 8-11
Tournament: Nedbank Golf Challenge
Venue: Gary Player Country Club
Winner: Lee Westwood (England)

Date: November 29-December 2
Tournament: AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open
Venue: Four Seasons Golf Club Mauritius at Anahita
Winner: Kurt Kitayama (USA)

Date: December 6-9
Tournament: South African Open
Venue: Randpark Golf Club
Winner: Louis Oosthuizen (South Africa)

Date: December 13-16
Tournament: Alfred Dunhill Championship
Venue: Leopard Creek Country Club
Winner: David Lipsky (USA)

loading... Live
Reds 19
NSW Waratahs 23
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
47% - 3359 votes
Cricket
11% - 791 votes
Football
18% - 1293 votes
Athletics
2% - 141 votes
Boxing
1% - 58 votes
Cycling
2% - 148 votes
Golf
5% - 366 votes
Motorsport
7% - 520 votes
Tennis
3% - 222 votes
Water sports
1% - 63 votes
American sports
1% - 56 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 190 votes
Vote