Athletics

De Grasse edges Coleman in 200m in Ostrava, Munyai 3rd

Andre De Grasse (Getty)
Andre De Grasse (Getty)

Prague - Canada's Andre De Grasse beat Christian Coleman of the United States to win the 200m at the Golden Spike meet in Ostrava on Thursday in 19.91 seconds.

Coleman, the fastest man at 100m this year, clocked 19.97 on a rainy evening in the eastern Czech steel hub.

Both men recorded their best times of the season.

De Grasse, who won a silver and two bronzes at the 2016 Olympics, took the win only an hour after finishing second on the 100m in 10.05 seconds, trailing winner Mike Rodgers of the USA by a hundredth of a second.

Before the rain started, two-time world high jump champion Mariya Lasitskene of Russia cleared 2.06m to equal her personal best.

The 2015 and 2017 world champion matched her season's best in the high jump by clearing 2.06m, three centimetres shy of Bulgarian jumper Stefka Kostadinova's 32-year-old world record of 2.09m.

Lasitskene is one of Russian athletes allowed to compete under a neutral flag while many others have been banned from the sport since November 2015 over a vast doping scandal.

Cuba's Juan Miguel Echevarria took the men's long jump honours for 8.32m.

Shaunae Miller-Uibo of the Bahamas, the reigning Olympic champion in the 400m, set an IAAF official all-time best in the rarely-run 300m, clocking 34.41, although controversial East German athlete Marita Koch is credited with covering the distance faster at the start of a 400m in 1985.

Another Bahamian, Steven Gardiner topped the men's 400m in 44.95. Bosnia and Herzegovina's Amel Tuka won the 800m race in 1:44.95.

Estonia's Magnus Kirt won the javelin with a world-leading 90.34m.

New Zealand's Tom Walsh won the shot with a season best of 22.27m.

Results from the Golden Spike athletics meet in the eastern Czech city of Ostrava on Thursday:

Men

100m

1. Mike Rodgers (USA) 10.04

2. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 10.05

3. Xie Zhenye (CHN) 10.06

200m

1. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 19.91

2. Christian Coleman (USA) 19.97

3. Clarence Munyai (RSA) 20.31

400m

1. Steven Gardiner (BAH) 44.95

2. Abbas Abubaker (BRN) 45.86

3. Luka Janezic (SLO) 45.97

800m

1. Amel Tuka (BIH) 1:44.95

2. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:45.63

3. Alfred Kipketer (KEN)  1:45.90

Mile

1. Charlie Da'vall Grice (GBR) 3:56.95

2. Michael Kibet (KEN) 3:57.01

3. Ben Blankenship (USA) 3:57.27

Long jump

1. Juan Miguel Echevarria (CUB) 8.32m

2. Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE) 7.95m

3. Filippo Randazzo (ITA) 7.83m

Pole vault

1. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.93m

2. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.71m

3. Augusto Dutra (BRA) 5.71m

Javelin

1. Magnus Kirt (EST) 90.34m

2. Cyprian Mrzyglod (POL) 83.88m

3. Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 82.97m

Shot put

1. Tom Walsh (NZL) 22.27m

2. Michal Haratyk (POL) 21.77m

3. Tomas Stanek (CZE) 21.04m

Women

300m

1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) 34.41

2. Brittany Brown (USA) 35.91

3. Jaide Stepter (USA) 36.12

1 500m

1. Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 4:02.95

2. Sarah McDonald (GBR) 4:03.79

3. Hawi Feysa (ETH) 4:04.13

High jump

1. Maria Lasitskene (RUS) 2.06m

2. Karina Taranda (BLR) 1.98m

3. Nicola McDermott (AUS) 1.96m

Javelin

1. Sara Kolak (CRO) 64.45m

2. Martina Ratej (SLO) 61.01m

3. Anu Rani (IND) 60.20m

Hammer throw

1. Wang Zheng (CHN) 75.80m

2. Gwen Berry (USA) 74.38m

3. Alexandra Tavernier (FRA) 73.36m

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 7599 votes
Cricket
11% - 1925 votes
Football
19% - 3476 votes
Athletics
3% - 451 votes
Boxing
1% - 162 votes
Cycling
2% - 431 votes
Golf
5% - 888 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1502 votes
Tennis
3% - 598 votes
Water sports
1% - 163 votes
American sports
1% - 210 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 557 votes
Vote