Cameron claims CGames gold

Cameron van der Burgh (AFP)
Cameron van der Burgh (AFP)
Glasgow - South Africa's Cameron van der Burgh has won gold in the 50m breaststroke at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow on Monday.

The Olympic champion set a new Games record of 26:76sec to gain revenge on England's Adam Peaty after the 19-year-old piped Van der Burgh to 100m breaststroke gold on Saturday.

World 100m breaststroke champion Christian Sprenger of Australia took bronze.

However, there was disappointment for hosts Scotland as Mark Tully just missed out on a medal in fourth, whilst Ross Murdoch finished down in sixth.

Commonwealth Games podiums in Glasgow on Monday:

Swimming:

Men's 100m butterfly
Gold: Chad Le Clos (RSA)
Silver: Joseph Schooling (SIN)
Bronze: Adam Barrett (ENG)

Men's 50m breaststroke
Gold: Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
Silver: Adam Peaty (ENG)
Bronze: Christian Sprenger (AUS)

Men's 100m Butterfly
Gold: Chad Le Clos (RSA)
Silver: Joseph Schooling (SIN)
Bronze: Adam Barrett (ENG)

Men's 200m backstroke
Gold: Mitch Larkin (AUS)
Silver: Josh Beaver (AUS)
Bronze: Matson Lawson (AUS)

Men's Para-sport 200m individual medley
Gold: Oliver Hynd (ENG)
Silver: Jesse Aungles (AUS)
Bronze: Blake Cochrane (AUS)

Women's 100m Freestyle
Gold: Cate Campbell (AUS)
Silver: Bronte Campbell (AUS)
Bronze: Emma Mckeon (AUS)

Women's 800m freestyle
Gold: Jazz Carlin (WAL)
Silver: Lauren Boyle (NZL)
Bronze: Brittany MacLean (CAN)

Women's 100m breaststroke
Gold: Sophie Taylor (ENG)
Silver: Lorna Tonks (AUS)
Bronze: Alia Atkinson (JAM)

Women's 200m butterfly
Gold: Audrey Lacroix (CAN)
Silver: Aimee Willmott (ENG)
Bronze: Maddie Groves (AUS)

Athletics

Women's para athletics 100m T12
Gold: Libby Clegg (SCO)
Silver: Maria Elisa Muchavo (MOZ)
Bronze: Lahja Ishitile (NAM)

Men's para athletics 100m T37
Gold: Fanie Van Der Merwe (RSA)
Silver: Charl Du Toit (RSA)
Bronze: Rhys Jones (WAL)

Women's Hammer Throw
Gold: Sultana Frizell (CAN)
Silver: Julia Ratcliffe (NZL)
Bronze: Sophie Hitchon (ENG)

Men's Shot Put
Gold: O'Dayne Richards (JAM)
Silver: Tom Walsh (NZL)
Bronze: Tim Nedow (CAN)

Badminton

Men's team final
Gold: Singapore
Silver: England
Bronze: Nigeria

Lawn Bowls

Men's triples

Gold: South Africa
Silver: Northern Ireland
Bronze: Wales

Men's pairs
Gold: Scotland
Silver: Malaysia
Bronze: England

Athletics

Para-Sport discus
Gold: Dan Greaves (ENG)
Silver: Aled Davies (WAL)
Bronze: Richard Okigbazi (NGR)

Shooting

Men's 50m pistol
Gold: Jitu Rai (IND)
Silver: Gurpal Singh (IND)
Bronze: Daniel Repacholi (AUS)

Men's 50m rifle prone
Gold: Warren Potent (AUS)
Silver: Gagan Narang (IND)
Bronze: Kenneth Parr (ENG)

Women's 50m rifle prone
Gold: Sally Johnston (NZL)
Silver: Esmari Van Reenen (RSA)
Bronze: Jen McIntosh (SCO)

Women's trap
Gold: Laetisha Scanlan (AUS)
Silver: Georgia Konstantinidou (CYP)
Bronze: Caroline Povey (ENG)

Squash

Women's singles
Gold: Nicol David (MAS)
Silver: Laura Massaro (ENG)
Bronze: Joelle King (NZL)

Men's singles
Gold: Nick Matthew (ENG)
Silver: James Willstrop (ENG)
Bronze: Peter Barker (ENG)

Table-tennis
Gold: Singapore
Silver: England
Bronze: Nigeria

Weightlifting

Women's 69kg
Gold: Marie Fegue (CMR)
Silver: Itohan Ebireguesele (NGR)
Bronze: Marie-Josee Ares-Pilon (CAN)
We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 10049 votes
Cricket
11% - 2696 votes
Football
19% - 4546 votes
Athletics
2% - 594 votes
Boxing
1% - 226 votes
Cycling
2% - 553 votes
Golf
5% - 1184 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1996 votes
Tennis
3% - 809 votes
Water sports
1% - 213 votes
American sports
1% - 298 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 771 votes
Vote