Le Clos books World Championship spot

Chad le Clos (Gallo Images)
Chad le Clos (Gallo Images)

Cape Town - Olympic medallist Chad le Clos has joined fellow Olympians Cameron van der Burgh and Myles Brown in qualifying for the FINA World Championships in Budapest in July.

Le Clos and Brown led the way on Wednesday's third night of swimming action at the SA National Aquatic Championships taking place in Durban.

According to the SASCOC website, Le Clos turned on the power and cruised ahead of Brown to an impressive qualification time of 1:46.84 in the final of the 200m freestyle.

Brown finished in a time of 1:47.55, also a FINA World Championships qualification time, while young Jarryd Baxter clocked a Junior qualification time of 1:50.45 to claim the bronze.

Le Clos and Brown also finished on top in the 200m butterfly semi-finals in 2:00.88 and 2:02.19, respectively, ahead of Thursday's final.

The semi-final of the 50m breaststroke saw Cameron van der Burgh in the lead with a time of 27.06, followed by Brad Tandy (28.00) and Jared Pike (28.41).

Thursday's heats start at 10:00 and the finals at 18:00.

Qualifying Times after Day 3:

17th FINA World Championships:

Cameron van der Burgh - 100m breaststroke - 59.73

Chad le Clos - 200m freestyle - 1:46.84

Myles Brown - 200m freestyle - 1:47.55

6th FINA Junior World Swimming Championships:

Dune Coetzee - 100m butterfly - 1 01.04, 200m freestyle (SF) - 2:03.69

Kate Beavon - 200m freestyle (SF) - 2:04.48

Jarryd Baxter - 400m freestyle - 3:51.85, 200m freestyle - 1:50.45

Timothy Sates - 200m freestyle (SF) - 1:52.94

Rebecca Meder - 200m individual medley - 2:16.24, 1500m freestyle - 16.49.77, 200m freestyle (SF) - 2:05.66

Jenna Pearse - 200m freestyle (SF) - 2:05.89

Abi Meder - 1500m freestyle - 17:08.15

Gabi Grobler - 200m individual medley - 2:19.83, 200m freestyle (SF) - 2:05.64

Christina Mundell - 200m individual medley (SF) - 2:20.51, 100m breaststroke (SF) - 1:11.56

Michael Houlie - 100m breaststroke - 1:03.20

Daniel Swanepoel - 100m breaststroke - 1:03.07

Bryce Skea - 100m breaststroke - 1:03.07

Duncan Rudolph - 100m breaststroke (SF) - 1:03.36

Bailey Musgrave - 100m breaststroke (SF) - 1:03.56

Kaylene Corbett - 100m breaststroke - 1:09.46

Hanim Abrahams - 100m breaststroke - 1:11.18

Mariella Venter - 100m backstroke - 1:01.53

Inge Weidemann - 50m freestyle - 26.26

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 7840 votes
Cricket
11% - 1973 votes
Football
19% - 3587 votes
Athletics
3% - 464 votes
Boxing
1% - 172 votes
Cycling
2% - 442 votes
Golf
5% - 917 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1552 votes
Tennis
3% - 617 votes
Water sports
1% - 168 votes
American sports
1% - 218 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 573 votes
Vote