Fit again Pocock, Folau back for Wallabies

 David Pocock (Getty)
David Pocock (Getty)

Gold Coast - Flank David Pocock and back Israel Folau were declared fit enough to be included in the starting line-up on Thursday in a big boost for the Wallabies ahead of their weekend clash with Argentina.

Both players were late scratchings from Australia's team against South Africa in Brisbane on Saturday, but were named in the run-on XV for their Rugby Championship showdown against the Pumas on the Gold Coast.

Folau injured his ankle in the opening Bledisloe Cup match against New Zealand on August 18, while Pocock has been struggling with a neck issue after being targeted by the All Blacks in Auckland three weeks ago.

While Folau returns, he will be on the wing with coach Michael Cheika opting to keep Dane Haylett-Petty in the No 15 jersey after two standout displays at fullback.

Bernard Foley is again on the bench after Cheika's experiment with Kurtley Beale at No 10 and Matt Toomua at inside centre paid off in their narrow 23-11 win over the Springboks.

Adam Coleman returns to Wallabies camp after the birth of his first child and will start as a replacement, while Sekope Kepu is set to earn his 97th cap after also being named among the reserves.

Teams:

Australia

15 Dane Haylett-Petty, 14 Israel Folau, 13 Reece Hodge, 12 Matt Toomua, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Kurtley Beale, 9 Will Genia, 8 David Pocock, 7 Michael Hooper (captain), 6 Lukhan Tui, 5 Izack Rodda, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Scott Sio

Substitutes: 16 Folau Faingaa, 17 Sekope Kepu, 18 Taniela Tupou, 19 Adam Coleman, 20 Pete Samu, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 Bernard Foley, 23 Jack Maddocks

Argentina

15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Bautista Delguy, 13 Matias Moroni, 12 Jeronimo de la Fuente, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Javier Ortega Desio, 7 Marcos Kremer, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Agustin Creevy (captain), 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro

Substitutes: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Juan Pablo Zeiss, 19 Matias Alemanno, 20 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Bautista Ezcurra, 23 Juan Cruz Mallia

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
44% - 5791 votes
Cricket
11% - 1440 votes
Football
19% - 2440 votes
Athletics
2% - 299 votes
Boxing
1% - 120 votes
Cycling
2% - 298 votes
Golf
5% - 640 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1051 votes
Tennis
3% - 410 votes
Water sports
1% - 116 votes
American sports
1% - 126 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 376 votes
Vote